Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Brics MSME Rountable Emphasis Upon Formulation of a Future Roadmap to Accelerate Growth of MSME Sector
23 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, MSME Shri B.B. Swain has emphasized upon formulation of a future roadmap to accelerate growth of MSME sector post Covid-19 and a guide towards creating business environment for the benefit of MSMEs. Addressing the BRICS Nation’s vision of Post-Covid Roadmap for ‘the growth accelerating sector’, he called for evaluating the extent of damage of the pandemic on MSMEs and covid response policies/programs of govt. for safeguarding MSMEs.
Ministry of MSME has hosted BRICS MSME Roundtable which focused on BRICS Nation’s vision of Post-Covid Roadmap for ‘the growth accelerating sector’. The roundtable conference witnessed participation from the Government, private sector of all BRICS nations and there was also 200+ attendees from industry associations, MSME tool rooms, DIs etc.
Deputy Managing Director- Export-Import Bank of India, and President- India SME Forum referred to Integration of MSMEs in Global and regional value chains; role of digitalization for MSMEs in post covid-19 scenario and govt. measures for their digital transformation; leveraging BRICS forum for accelerated development of MSMEs.
This was followed by a series of presentations from the Government and private sector of BRICS Nations, scheduled in separate sessions, made by the concerned senior officials from the Government and private sector.
The BRICS partners appreciated the activities planned by India, being timely and relevant in the current context and expressed their support for working together on the various initiatives proposed by India.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई गोलमेज सम्मेलन में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में तेजी लाने के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप तैयार करने पर जोर
23 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई के सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वैन ने कोविड-19 के बाद एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में तेजी लाने के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप तैयार करने और एमएसएमई के लाभ के लिए कारोबारी माहौल बनाने की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन पर जोर दिया है। 'वृद्धि में तेजी लाने वाले क्षेत्र' के लिए कोविड के बाद के रोडमैप के ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के दृष्टिकोण को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने एमएसएमई पर महामारी के नुकसान की सीमा और एमएसएमई की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की कोविड प्रतिक्रिया नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों का मूल्यांकन करने का आह्वाहन किया।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ब्रिक्स एमएसएमई गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की है। यह ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के 'वृद्धि में तेजी लाने वाले क्षेत्र' के लिए कोविड के बाद रोडमैप के दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित है। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सभी ब्रिक्स देशों की सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी देखी गई। वहीं उद्योग संघों, एमएसएमई टूल रूम और डीआई आदि की ओर से भी 200 से अधिक सहभागी उपस्थित थे।
बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के निर्यात-आयात उप प्रबंध निदेशक और भारत एसएमई फोरम के अध्यक्ष ने एमएसएमई के त्वरित विकास के लिए वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एमएसएमई के एकीकरण, कोविड-19 के बाद के परिदृश्य में एमएसएमई के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका और उनके डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए सरकारी उपाय और ब्रिक्स फोरम का लाभ उठाने को संदर्भित किया।
इसके बाद सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा अलग-अलग सत्रों में निर्धारित ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की ओर से प्रस्तुतियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई।
ब्रिक्स साझेदारों ने मौजूदा संदर्भ में सही समय पर और प्रासंगिक होने के कारण भारत की नियोजित गतिविधियों की सराहना की और भारत की प्रस्तावित विभिन्न पहलों पर एक साथ काम करने के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।