Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Initiatives taken by the government to increase job avenues for skilled workforce
23 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Camps are being organized for orientation of candidates under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). This mode is suitable where a certain group / cluster of candidates with particular skill sets are concentrated. These candidates are provided with a mandatory orientation of 12 hours. As on 10.07.2021, around 23 lakh candidates have been oriented in around 22 thousand RPL Camps across the country.
Under PMKVY, as on 10.07.2021, 1.37 crore candidates have been enrolled; Out of which, 1.29 crore candidates are trained/oriented.
In order to enhance job opportunities, demand- driven skill training is being imparted in National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned job roles developed by industry-led Sector Skill Councils (SSCs). Further, placement under the scheme has been linked with payout to training providers. The last tranche, i.e., 30% of total payout is being disbursed to training providers on ensuring placement of the candidates. Further, to enhance placement of the certified candidates, following support is provided under the scheme:
• Conduct of Rozgar Melas with the support of Sector Skill Councils, training providers and implementing agencies;
• Post placement support of Rs. 1,500 per month per trainee is applicable for special groups (women, PwD, transgender);
• One-time placement travel cost up to maximum of Rs. 4,500 per candidate;
• Implementation of employer-led training model for captive placement; and
• Career progression support of Rs. 5,000 per candidate to training provider for every candidate who gets Rs. 15,000 per month job.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمند کارکنوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات
23 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 جولائی 2021: پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (PMKVY) کے حصے ’’پہلے کے ہنر کی منظوری‘‘(RPL) کے تحت امیدواروں کی رہنمائی کے لئے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ وہاں کے لئے مناسب ہے جہاں مخصوص ہنر والے امیدواروں کا گروپ یا آبادی یکجا ہے۔ ان امیدواروں کو بارہ گھنٹے کی لازمی رہنمائی مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ 10.07.2021 تک تقریبا 23 لاکھ امیدواروں کی ملک بھر میں تقریبا 22 ہزار RPL کیمپوں میں رہنمائی کی جاچکی ہے۔
PMKVY کے تحت 10.07.2021 تک 1.37 کروڑ امیدواروں کا نام درج کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 1.29 کروڑ امیدوار تربیت یافتہ/ رہنمائی شدہ ہیں۔
روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لئے مانگ پر مبنی تربیت کا نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک(NSQF) میں انتظام ہے جو صنعتوں کی قیادت والے سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے تیار کردہ روزگار ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت روزگار کی فراہمی کو تربیت دینے والوں کے لئے آؤٹ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سند یافتہ امیدواروں کو روزگار کی فراہمی بڑھانے کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل نوعیت کی مدد کی جارہی ہے:۔
• سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں ، ٹریننگ دینے والوں اور نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے روزگار میلہ پروگراموں کا انعقاد
• روزگار کی فراہمی کے بعد ہر مہینے ڈیڑھ ہزار روپے کی مدد کا خصوصی گروپوں(خواتین ، معذور افراد اور ٹرانس جینڈرز) پر اطلاق ہوتا ہے
• صرف ایک مرتبہ ملنے والا سفری خرچ جو فی امیدوار زیادہ سے زیادہ 4500 روپے ہے
• آجر کے ذریعہ ٹریننگ ماڈل کیپٹوپلیسمنٹ کے لئے
• پندرہ ہزار روپے ماہانہ کا روزگار حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ مہیا کرنے والوں کو فی امیدوار پانچ ہزار روپے کی مدد
یہ اطلاعات ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔