రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 కారణంగా ఎదురైనఅడ్డంకులను అధిగమించడానికి జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణ కోసం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు
22 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 నియంత్రణ కోసం జాతీయస్థాయిలో, స్థానికంగా విధించిన లాక్డౌన్వల్ల సరుకులు, యంత్రాలు, కార్మికుల రవాణాకు ఎదురైన అడ్డంకులు పనుల పురోగతిపై ప్రభావం చూపాయి. అయినప్పటికీ కాంట్రాక్టర్లకు, కన్సెషనరీస్కు, కన్సల్టెంట్లను సాయం చేయడానికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాల కారణంగా జాతీయ రహదారులపై నిర్వహణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి పనులు లక్ష్యాలను అధిగమించాయి.
2020, ఏప్రిల్ నుండి ఆగస్టు వరకు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ 890 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవు గల 31 ప్రాజెక్టులను రూ .26,322 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టింది. 2017–-18 నుంచి ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టుల జాబితా క్రింద ఇవ్వబడింది.
Year
Award
2017-18 (April to August)
335 km
2018-19 (April to August)
272 km
2019-20 (April to August)
673 km
2020-21 (April to August)
890 km
2021-22 (April to June)
383 km
జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణ నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా కనెక్టివిటీ, రాకపోకల సాంధ్రత, ప్రాధాన్యతను బట్టి జాతీయ రహదారులపై పనులు చేపడతారు. 2019-–20 నుండి జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణకు కేటాయించిన / ఉపయోగించిన నిధుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి
అనుబంధం- I.
రహదారుల నిర్వహణ మరియు మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు
2019–-20 నుండి జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్వహణ కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీగా కేటాయించిన / ఉపయోగించిన నిధులు
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
1
Andhra Pradesh
89.60
65.37
147.44
113.91
117.92
10.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh
28.72
25.27
78.76
111.39
45.27
2.30
3
Assam
28.49
3.28
130.68
73.19
77.09
11.54
4
Bihar
50.31
15.24
115.92
64.86
91.12
8.50
5
Chhattisgarh
25.02
16.79
44.13
16.72
28.27
0.00
6
Goa
6.59
1.13
18.95
8.02
15.69
2.46
7
Gujarat
100.23
91.43
186.28
114.78
155.58
16.02
8
Haryana
0.50
0.02
3.00
0.00
0.50
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
37.90
28.34
83.40
73.98
67.02
8.88
10
Jharkhand
26.83
26.07
39.71
23.13
39.00
3.72
11
Karnataka
60.88
30.87
148.30
132.44
143.44
25.35
12
Kerala
77.19
64.27
127.06
178.97
92.93
18.18
13
Madhya Pradesh
25.11
14.80
102.05
28.11
63.84
0.00
14
Maharashtra
125.25
42.48
281.53
157.14
228.51
13.28
15
Manipur
7.10
2.38
26.11
22.89
12.07
0.00
16
Meghalaya
70.36
39.15
61.66
45.64
45.07
7.42
17
Mizoram
48.97
37.23
34.91
21.00
30.46
10.90
18
Nagaland
42.42
32.73
62.14
46.24
50.59
4.24
19
Odisha
55.31
49.95
63.16
104.68
79.82
14.00
20
Punjab
10.74
5.43
34.72
27.81
27.85
0.82
21
Rajasthan
51.90
40.02
125.86
78.02
110.01
4.11
22
Sikkim
11.94
10.36
5.88
6.85
4.87
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
36.85
16.21
92.68
92.18
68.08
1.82
24
Telangana
82.60
59.55
128.43
72.54
93.30
12.65
25
Tripura
25.71
14.54
16.68
12.13
8.03
0.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
116.22
73.54
139.57
90.81
105.63
4.85
27
Uttarakhand
27.97
14.42
46.21
32.79
31.62
3.18
28
West Bengal
41.66
38.03
51.50
34.89
37.86
1.34
29
Chandigarh
0.20
0.00
3.11
2.03
9.30
3.15
30
Dadar& Nagar Haveli ^
0.20
0.00
0.86
0.00
0.68
0.00
31
Daman & Diu ^
0.20
0.00
32
Delhi
0.50
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.20
0.00
33
Jammu & Kashmir $
2.02
0.34
9.37
0.00
4.11
0.00
34
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
5.13
3.39
3.64
0.00
35
Puducherry
1.97
0.09
2.35
1.98
1.37
0.00
37
NHAI
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
200.00
200.00
38
NHIDCL
200.00
200.00
248.17
248.17
100 .00
100.00
39
BRO
142.00
134.23
220.00
219.78
170.00
170.00
40
Bridge Management
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
System
41
Swachhata Activities along NH
42
First come first serve
-59.46
#

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Initiatives taken for maintenance of National Highways to overcome constraints due to COVID-19
22 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The national and local level lockdowns and restrictions due to COVID-19 posed constraints to the movement and supply/availability of materials, machinery and labourwhich affected the progress of works. However, due to several initiatives taken by the Government under Atmanirbhar Bharat to provide relief measures to Contractors/ Concessionaires/ Consultants, the maintenance and development works on National Highways have overshot the targets.
NHAI awarded 31 projects of 890 km length at a cost of Rs 26,322 crore during April to August 2020. The length of projects awarded by NHAI since 2017-18 is tabulated below.
Year
Award
2017-18 (April to August)
335 km
2018-19 (April to August)
272 km
2019-20 (April to August)
673 km
2020-21 (April to August)
890 km
2021-22 (April to June)
383 km
Maintenance of National Highways is a continuous process and the works on NHs are taken up as per requirements of connectivity, inter-se priority, traffic density and available resources. Details of funds allocated/utilized towards maintenance of NHs since 2019-20 is at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘MAINTENANCE AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT OF ROADS’
The State/UT-wise details of funds allocated/utilized for maintenance of NHs since 2019-20
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
1
Andhra Pradesh
89.60
65.37
147.44
113.91
117.92
10.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh
28.72
25.27
78.76
111.39
45.27
2.30
3
Assam
28.49
3.28
130.68
73.19
77.09
11.54
4
Bihar
50.31
15.24
115.92
64.86
91.12
8.50
5
Chhattisgarh
25.02
16.79
44.13
16.72
28.27
0.00
6
Goa
6.59
1.13
18.95
8.02
15.69
2.46
7
Gujarat
100.23
91.43
186.28
114.78
155.58
16.02
8
Haryana
0.50
0.02
3.00
0.00
0.50
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
37.90
28.34
83.40
73.98
67.02
8.88
10
Jharkhand
26.83
26.07
39.71
23.13
39.00
3.72
11
Karnataka
60.88
30.87
148.30
132.44
143.44
25.35
12
Kerala
77.19
64.27
127.06
178.97
92.93
18.18
13
Madhya Pradesh
25.11
14.80
102.05
28.11
63.84
0.00
14
Maharashtra
125.25
42.48
281.53
157.14
228.51
13.28
15
Manipur
7.10
2.38
26.11
22.89
12.07
0.00
16
Meghalaya
70.36
39.15
61.66
45.64
45.07
7.42
17
Mizoram
48.97
37.23
34.91
21.00
30.46
10.90
18
Nagaland
42.42
32.73
62.14
46.24
50.59
4.24
19
Odisha
55.31
49.95
63.16
104.68
79.82
14.00
20
Punjab
10.74
5.43
34.72
27.81
27.85
0.82
21
Rajasthan
51.90
40.02
125.86
78.02
110.01
4.11
22
Sikkim
11.94
10.36
5.88
6.85
4.87
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
36.85
16.21
92.68
92.18
68.08
1.82
24
Telangana
82.60
59.55
128.43
72.54
93.30
12.65
25
Tripura
25.71
14.54
16.68
12.13
8.03
0.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
116.22
73.54
139.57
90.81
105.63
4.85
27
Uttarakhand
27.97
14.42
46.21
32.79
31.62
3.18
28
West Bengal
41.66
38.03
51.50
34.89
37.86
1.34
29
Chandigarh
0.20
0.00
3.11
2.03
9.30
3.15
30
Dadar& Nagar Haveli ^
0.20
0.00
0.86
0.00
0.68
0.00
31
Daman & Diu ^
0.20
0.00
32
Delhi
0.50
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.20
0.00
33
Jammu & Kashmir $
2.02
0.34
9.37
0.00
4.11
0.00
34
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
5.13
3.39
3.64
0.00
35
Puducherry
1.97
0.09
2.35
1.98
1.37
0.00
37
NHAI
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
200.00
200.00
38
NHIDCL
200.00
200.00
248.17
248.17
100 .00
100.00
39
BRO
142.00
134.23
220.00
219.78
170.00
170.00
40
Bridge Management
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
System
41
Swachhata Activities along NH
42
First come first serve
-59.46
#
$- Erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir State before reorganisation to State of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh UT ^- Erstwhile UTs before merger
Authorizations were made to incur expenditure on purely “First Come First Serve” basis subject to the condition that total overall expenditure does not exceed total allocation made during that Financial Year to ensure that there are least surrender of funds. Therefore, expenditure for some States have been more than the allocation made during that Financial Year.
#- Expenditure included in State/UT wise
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.