Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Initiatives taken for maintenance of National Highways to overcome constraints due to COVID-19
22 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The national and local level lockdowns and restrictions due to COVID-19 posed constraints to the movement and supply/availability of materials, machinery and labourwhich affected the progress of works. However, due to several initiatives taken by the Government under Atmanirbhar Bharat to provide relief measures to Contractors/ Concessionaires/ Consultants, the maintenance and development works on National Highways have overshot the targets.
NHAI awarded 31 projects of 890 km length at a cost of Rs 26,322 crore during April to August 2020. The length of projects awarded by NHAI since 2017-18 is tabulated below.
Year
Award
2017-18 (April to August)
335 km
2018-19 (April to August)
272 km
2019-20 (April to August)
673 km
2020-21 (April to August)
890 km
2021-22 (April to June)
383 km
Maintenance of National Highways is a continuous process and the works on NHs are taken up as per requirements of connectivity, inter-se priority, traffic density and available resources. Details of funds allocated/utilized towards maintenance of NHs since 2019-20 is at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REGARDING ‘MAINTENANCE AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT OF ROADS’
The State/UT-wise details of funds allocated/utilized for maintenance of NHs since 2019-20
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
1
Andhra Pradesh
89.60
65.37
147.44
113.91
117.92
10.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh
28.72
25.27
78.76
111.39
45.27
2.30
3
Assam
28.49
3.28
130.68
73.19
77.09
11.54
4
Bihar
50.31
15.24
115.92
64.86
91.12
8.50
5
Chhattisgarh
25.02
16.79
44.13
16.72
28.27
0.00
6
Goa
6.59
1.13
18.95
8.02
15.69
2.46
7
Gujarat
100.23
91.43
186.28
114.78
155.58
16.02
8
Haryana
0.50
0.02
3.00
0.00
0.50
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
37.90
28.34
83.40
73.98
67.02
8.88
10
Jharkhand
26.83
26.07
39.71
23.13
39.00
3.72
11
Karnataka
60.88
30.87
148.30
132.44
143.44
25.35
12
Kerala
77.19
64.27
127.06
178.97
92.93
18.18
13
Madhya Pradesh
25.11
14.80
102.05
28.11
63.84
0.00
14
Maharashtra
125.25
42.48
281.53
157.14
228.51
13.28
15
Manipur
7.10
2.38
26.11
22.89
12.07
0.00
16
Meghalaya
70.36
39.15
61.66
45.64
45.07
7.42
17
Mizoram
48.97
37.23
34.91
21.00
30.46
10.90
18
Nagaland
42.42
32.73
62.14
46.24
50.59
4.24
19
Odisha
55.31
49.95
63.16
104.68
79.82
14.00
20
Punjab
10.74
5.43
34.72
27.81
27.85
0.82
21
Rajasthan
51.90
40.02
125.86
78.02
110.01
4.11
22
Sikkim
11.94
10.36
5.88
6.85
4.87
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
36.85
16.21
92.68
92.18
68.08
1.82
24
Telangana
82.60
59.55
128.43
72.54
93.30
12.65
25
Tripura
25.71
14.54
16.68
12.13
8.03
0.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
116.22
73.54
139.57
90.81
105.63
4.85
27
Uttarakhand
27.97
14.42
46.21
32.79
31.62
3.18
28
West Bengal
41.66
38.03
51.50
34.89
37.86
1.34
29
Chandigarh
0.20
0.00
3.11
2.03
9.30
3.15
30
Dadar& Nagar Haveli ^
0.20
0.00
0.86
0.00
0.68
0.00
31
Daman & Diu ^
0.20
0.00
32
Delhi
0.50
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.20
0.00
33
Jammu & Kashmir $
2.02
0.34
9.37
0.00
4.11
0.00
34
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
5.13
3.39
3.64
0.00
35
Puducherry
1.97
0.09
2.35
1.98
1.37
0.00
37
NHAI
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
200.00
200.00
38
NHIDCL
200.00
200.00
248.17
248.17
100 .00
100.00
39
BRO
142.00
134.23
220.00
219.78
170.00
170.00
40
Bridge Management
Sl.
No.
States/UTs/Agency
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (Till June, 2021)
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
Alloc.
Expd.
System
41
Swachhata Activities along NH
42
First come first serve
-59.46
#
$- Erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir State before reorganisation to State of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh UT ^- Erstwhile UTs before merger
Authorizations were made to incur expenditure on purely “First Come First Serve” basis subject to the condition that total overall expenditure does not exceed total allocation made during that Financial Year to ensure that there are least surrender of funds. Therefore, expenditure for some States have been more than the allocation made during that Financial Year.
#- Expenditure included in State/UT wise
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے آئی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی خاطر قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
22 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جولائی/قومی اور مقامی سطح کے لاک ڈاؤن اور کووڈ - 19 کی وجہ سے عائد نقل و حمل کی بندشوں اور تعمیری سامان ، مشینری اور مزدوروں کی دستیابی متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے کام کی پیش رفت بھی متاثر ہوئی ہے ۔ البتہ ، حکومت کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے قومی شاہراہوں پر مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کا کام مقرر ہدف سے بھی تجاوز کر گیا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے اپریل سے اگست ، 2020 ء کے دوران 26322 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے 890 کلو میٹر کے کام کے 31 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی تھی ۔ 18-2017 ء سے اب تک دیئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
سال
دیا گیا کام
2017-18 ء ( اپریل سے اگست )
335 کلو میٹر
2018-19 ء ( اپریل سے اگست )
272 کلو میٹر
2019-20 ء ( اپریل سے اگست )
673 کلو میٹر
2020-21 ء ( اپریل سے اگست )
890 کلو میٹر
2021-22 ء ( اپریل سے جون )
383 کلو میٹر
قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والاعمل ہے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر کام ، ضرورت اور کنکٹیویٹی وغیرہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال کے کام کی تفصیل 20-2019 ء سے اب تک ضمیمہ – I میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ – I
سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ سے متعلق ضمیمہ
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے 20-2019 ء سے اب تک قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے مختص فنڈ کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ / ایجنسی
2019-20 ء
2020-21 ء
2021-22 ء
( جون ، 2021 ء تک )
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
1
آندھرا پردیش
89.60
65.37
147.44
113.91
117.92
10.71
2
اروناچل پردیش
28.72
25.27
78.76
111.39
45.27
2.30
3
آسام
28.49
3.28
130.68
73.19
77.09
11.54
4
بہار
50.31
15.24
115.92
64.86
91.12
8.50
5
چھتیس گڑھ
25.02
16.79
44.13
16.72
28.27
0.00
6
گوا
6.59
1.13
18.95
8.02
15.69
2.46
7
گجرات
100.23
91.43
186.28
114.78
155.58
16.02
8
ہریانہ
0.50
0.02
3.00
0.00
0.50
0.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
37.90
28.34
83.40
73.98
67.02
8.88
10
جھار کھنڈ
26.83
26.07
39.71
23.13
39.00
3.72
11
کرناٹک
60.88
30.87
148.30
132.44
143.44
25.35
12
کیرالہ
77.19
64.27
127.06
178.97
92.93
18.18
13
مدھیہ پردیش
25.11
14.80
102.05
28.11
63.84
0.00
14
مہاراشٹر
125.25
42.48
281.53
157.14
228.51
13.28
15
منی پور
7.10
2.38
26.11
22.89
12.07
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
70.36
39.15
61.66
45.64
45.07
7.42
17
میزورم
48.97
37.23
34.91
21.00
30.46
10.90
18
ناگا لینڈ
42.42
32.73
62.14
46.24
50.59
4.24
19
اڈیشہ
55.31
49.95
63.16
104.68
79.82
14.00
20
پنجاب
10.74
5.43
34.72
27.81
27.85
0.82
21
راجستھان
51.90
40.02
125.86
78.02
110.01
4.11
22
سکم
11.94
10.36
5.88
6.85
4.87
0.00
23
تمل ناڈو
36.85
16.21
92.68
92.18
68.08
1.82
24
تلنگانہ
82.60
59.55
128.43
72.54
93.30
12.65
25
تری پورہ
25.71
14.54
16.68
12.13
8.03
0.00
26
اتر پردیش
116.22
73.54
139.57
90.81
105.63
4.85
27
اتراکھنڈ
27.97
14.42
46.21
32.79
31.62
3.18
28
مغربی بنگال
41.66
38.03
51.50
34.89
37.86
1.34
29
چنڈی گڑھ
0.20
0.00
3.11
2.03
9.30
3.15
30
دادر اور نگر حویلی ^
0.20
0.00
0.86
0.00
0.68
0.00
31
دمن اور دیو ^
0.20
0.00
32
دلّی
0.50
0.00
0.25
0.00
0.20
0.00
33
جموں و کشمیر $
2.02
0.34
9.37
0.00
4.11
0.00
34
لداخ
0.00
0.00
5.13
3.39
3.64
0.00
35
پڈو چیری
1.97
0.09
2.35
1.98
1.37
0.00
37
این ایچ اے آئی
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
200.00
200.00
38
این ایچ آئیڈی سی ایل
200.00
200.00
248.17
248.17
100 .00
100.00
39
بی آ ر او
142.00
134.23
220.00
219.78
170.00
170.00
40
برج مینجمنٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ / ایجنسی
2019-20 ء
2020-21 ء
2021-22 ء
( جون ، 2021 ء تک )
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
سسٹم
41
این ایچ صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ
42
پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ کی بنیاد پر
-59.46
#
مذکورہ بالا معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔