Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoFPI has recently conducted third party evaluation of the Mega Food park scheme
23 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, MoFPI has recently conducted third party evaluation of the Mega Food park scheme. The functioning of the approved Mega Food Parks has been covered in the said evaluation. The evaluation study broadly covered the aspects of creation of food processing infrastructure including setting up of food processing units and its impact on value addition & processing, reduction in post-harvest losses, benefits to the farmers, employment generation, etc. through the MFP scheme.
Ministry regularly monitors the progress of implementation of Mega Food Park projects through periodical review meetings with promoters of projects at various levels including by the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee chaired by Minister.
Site visits of the projects are also conducted by Ministry officials. Further as per scheme guidelines, Programme management Agency (PMA) monitors and reports the progress of the project to Ministry. In addition to PMA, for smooth implementation of the project at ground level, Programme Management Consultant (PMC) empanelled by the Ministry, is engaged by the implementing agency.
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بندخوراک کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں میگا فوڈ پارک اسکیم کا تھرڈ پارٹی تعین قدر کیا ہے
23 JUL 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23؍جولائی2021: ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت( ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے حال ہی میں میگا فوڈ پارک اسکیم کے تیسرے فریق کا تعین قدرکیاہے۔ مذکورہ عمل میں منظور شدہ میگا فوڈ پارکس کے کاموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تعین قدر کے مطالعے میں ایم ایف پی اسکیم کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے جن پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ان میں بطور خاص فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ کا قیام اور اس کی قیمت میں اضافے اور پروسیسنگ پرپڑنے والے اثرات ، فصلوں کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی لانے ، کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ پہنانے نیز روزگار کی فراہمی وغیرہ ہے۔
وزارت باقاعدگی سے میگا فوڈ پارک کے تمام منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لئے متعدد سطح پر منصوبوں کے پرموٹروں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً میٹنگ کے ذریعے نگرانی کرتی ہے جس میں وزیر موصوف کے زیرصدارت بین وزارتی منظورشدہ کمیٹی بھی شامل ہے۔
منصوبوں کے مقامات کا جائزہ اور مشاہدہ بھی وزارت کے عہدیدار کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، پروگرام مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) اس کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اس منصوبے کی پیشرفت سے متعلق وزارت کو رپورٹ کرتی ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر منصوبوں پر آسانی سے عمل درآمد کرنے کے لئے پی ایم اے کے علاوہ ، پروگرام منیجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی)وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالاباتیں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاڈ سنگھ پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائیں۔