Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Centre of Excellence of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) at IIT Madras supported by NBCC (India) facilitated by Office of PSA, GoI
New lab space will enable the setting up of 12 additional labs
Partnership was facilitated by the Strategic Alliances Division of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser
Principal Scientific Adviser welcomes the initiative
22 JUL 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NBCC (India) Limited has provided CSR funding to set up a lab space at the Thaiyur campus (called the Discovery campus) of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). NBCC (India) Limited is a Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) in the category Navaratna. The proposed building will come up over an area of 1018 sq. metres and will have various facilities. It will help meet the growing infrastructure requirements of the institute and its researchers to conduct cutting-edge research to benefit the nation and the world at large.
Senior officials from NBCC (India) Limited, IIT Madras (virtually), and the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser were present while signing the Memorandum of Understanding on 19th July 2021 at NBCC Bhawan.
IIT Madras is known for its various departments and advanced research programmes. Over the years, the institute has built new research centres, academic blocks, and labs. The new lab space, funded by NBCC (India) Limited, will enable the setting up of 12 additional labs of 10x5 sq. metres. IIT Madras has provided land for this new initiative and will also ensure the availability of various utilities such as water, electricity, and sanitation. It will take over the lab space once construction is completed and will also provide the required funds for its upkeep and maintenance.
The partnership was facilitated by the Strategic Alliances division of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India. Before the MoU signing between NBCC and IIT Madras, Principal Scientific Adviser, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan said, “IIT Madras spearheads several research programmes aligned with the focus areas of national and global interest. Various departments and advanced research centres of the institution have trained numerous students and scholars. These programmes, however, need infrastructure – centres of excellence, academic blocks, lab facilities, among others. NBCC (India)’s support to facilitate a lab space at the Thaiyur campus of IIT Madras is very welcome in this regard.”
Shri P K Gupta, CMD, NBCC India pointed out that NBCC (India) is happy to contribute to research and development at IIT Madras through the organization’s CSR initiative. He noted that such contributions will go a long way in addressing the dearth of low expenditure on R&D in India.
Prof Mahesh V Panchagnula, Dean of Alumni and Corporate Affairs, IIT Madras, expressed his gratitude for the support received from NBCC and talked about the scope of this partnership which begins with CSR and can branch out to collaborate for design. Prof Ligy Philip, Dean (Planning), IIT Madras elaborated on the work to be done at the Thaiyur campus which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in March 2021.
The MoU was signed by Shri Debasis Satapathy, GM HR (CSR & Training), NBCC (India), and Prof Mahesh P, IIT Madras.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پی ایس اے آفس،حکومت ہند کی کوششوں سے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں این بی سی سی (انڈیا) کے تعاون سے سینٹر آف ایکسلینس آف واٹر سینی ٹیشن اینڈ ہائجین (واش)
نئے لیب کے مقام پر 12 اضافی لیب کے قیام کا امکان
شراکت داری کی سہولت پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے اسٹریٹجک الائنس ڈویژن کے اشتراک سےدستیاب ہوگا
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرنے اس قدم کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے
22 JUL 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جولائی این بی سی سی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی،مدراس) کے تھایور کیمپس (جسے ڈسکوری کیمپس کہا جاتا ہے) میں ایک لیب کی جگہ تیار کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آر مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے۔ این بی سی سی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ ، نو رتن زمرے میں حکومت ہند کی مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے۔ مجوزہ عمارت کی تعمیر 1018 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہوگا اور اس میں مختلف سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سے ادارے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور تحقیق کرنے والوں کو ملک اور دنیا کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے جدید ترین تحقیقات میں مدد ملے گی۔
19 جولائی 2021 کو این بی سی سی بھون میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کرنے کے دوران این بی سی سی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ ، آئی آئی ٹی، مدرس (ورچوئل طریقے سے) ، اور پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے سینئر عہدیدار ان موجود تھے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ، مدراس کو اپنے مختلف محکموں اور جدید تحقیقی پروگراموں کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ گذشتہ کئی سالوں کے دوران ، ادارے نے نئے تحقیقی مراکز ، تعلیمی بلاک اور لیب تعمیر کیے ہیں۔ این بی سی سی (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی نئی لیب کی جگہ10x5 مربع میٹر کی 12 اضافی لیب کے قیام کوممکن بنائے گی۔آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس نے اس نئی پہل کے لئے زمین فراہم کی ہے اور ان کے لیے پانی ، بجلی ، اور صفائی ستھرائی جیسی مختلف سہولیات کی دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔ تعمیر مکمل ہونے کے بعد وہ اسے اپنے کنٹرول میں لے لے گا اور اس کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے مطلوبہ فنڈز بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس شراکت داری کو حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے اسٹریٹجک الائنس ڈویژن کے ذریعہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ این بی سی سی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے مابین مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے سے پہلے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے رگھاون نے کہا ، "آئی آئی ٹی مدراس قومی اور عالمی مفادات سے منسلک متعدد تحقیقی پروگراموں کی سربراہی کرتی ہے۔ ادارے کے مختلف محکموں اور جدید تحقیقی مراکز نے متعدد طلباء اور اسکالروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ تاہم ، ان پروگراموں میں انفراسٹرکچر – امتیازی مراکز ، تعلیمی بلاک ، لیب کی سہولیات وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں این بی سی سی (انڈیا) کی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تھایور کیمپس میں لیب کی جگہ کے لئے تعاون استقبال کے قابل ہے۔
این بی سی سی انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پی کے گپتا نے کہا کہ این بی سی سی (انڈیا) تنظیم کے سی ایس آر پہل کے ذریعہ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں تحقیق و ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے پر خوش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی شراکت کو ہندوستان میں تحقیق و ترقی پر کم اخراجات کے حل کے لیے طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سابق طلباء اور کارپوریٹ امور کے ڈین پروفیسر مہیش وی پنچگنولا نے این بی سی سی کی جانب سے ملنے والی حمایت کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا اور اس شراکت کے امکانات کے بارے میں بات کی جو سی ایس آر سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور ڈیزائن کے لئے تعاون کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ڈین (منصوبہ بندی) پروفیسر لیگی فلپ نے تھایور کیمپس میں ہونے والے کام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2021 میں کیا تھا۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر این بی سی سی (انڈیا) کےجی ایم ایچ آر جناب دیباشش ست پتی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر مہیش نے دستخط کیے۔