Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Centre of Excellence of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) at IIT Madras supported by NBCC (India) facilitated by Office of PSA, GoI
New lab space will enable the setting up of 12 additional labs
Partnership was facilitated by the Strategic Alliances Division of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser
Principal Scientific Adviser welcomes the initiative
22 JUL 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NBCC (India) Limited has provided CSR funding to set up a lab space at the Thaiyur campus (called the Discovery campus) of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). NBCC (India) Limited is a Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) in the category Navaratna. The proposed building will come up over an area of 1018 sq. metres and will have various facilities. It will help meet the growing infrastructure requirements of the institute and its researchers to conduct cutting-edge research to benefit the nation and the world at large.
Senior officials from NBCC (India) Limited, IIT Madras (virtually), and the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser were present while signing the Memorandum of Understanding on 19th July 2021 at NBCC Bhawan.
IIT Madras is known for its various departments and advanced research programmes. Over the years, the institute has built new research centres, academic blocks, and labs. The new lab space, funded by NBCC (India) Limited, will enable the setting up of 12 additional labs of 10x5 sq. metres. IIT Madras has provided land for this new initiative and will also ensure the availability of various utilities such as water, electricity, and sanitation. It will take over the lab space once construction is completed and will also provide the required funds for its upkeep and maintenance.
The partnership was facilitated by the Strategic Alliances division of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India. Before the MoU signing between NBCC and IIT Madras, Principal Scientific Adviser, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan said, “IIT Madras spearheads several research programmes aligned with the focus areas of national and global interest. Various departments and advanced research centres of the institution have trained numerous students and scholars. These programmes, however, need infrastructure – centres of excellence, academic blocks, lab facilities, among others. NBCC (India)’s support to facilitate a lab space at the Thaiyur campus of IIT Madras is very welcome in this regard.”
Shri P K Gupta, CMD, NBCC India pointed out that NBCC (India) is happy to contribute to research and development at IIT Madras through the organization’s CSR initiative. He noted that such contributions will go a long way in addressing the dearth of low expenditure on R&D in India.
Prof Mahesh V Panchagnula, Dean of Alumni and Corporate Affairs, IIT Madras, expressed his gratitude for the support received from NBCC and talked about the scope of this partnership which begins with CSR and can branch out to collaborate for design. Prof Ligy Philip, Dean (Planning), IIT Madras elaborated on the work to be done at the Thaiyur campus which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in March 2021.
The MoU was signed by Shri Debasis Satapathy, GM HR (CSR & Training), NBCC (India), and Prof Mahesh P, IIT Madras.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
पीएसए कार्यालय, भारत सरकार के प्रयासों से आईआईटी मद्रास में बनेगा एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) समर्थित सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑफ वाटर सैनिटेशन एंड हाईजीन (वाश)
नए प्रयोगशाला स्थल में 12 अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना संभव होगी
इस भागीदारी की सुविधा को प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के रणनीतिक गठबंधन प्रभाग द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया गया था
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया
22 JUL 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास (आईआईटी मद्रास) के थायुर कैम्पस (जिसे डिस्कवरी कैम्पस कहा जाता है) में एक प्रयोगशाला स्थल तैयार करने के लिए सीएसआर फंडिंग उपलब्ध कराई है। एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, नवरत्न श्रेणी में भारत सरकार का केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) है। प्रस्तावित भवन का निर्माण 1018 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में होगा और इसमें कई सुविधाएं होंगी। इससे संस्थान की बढ़ती इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर जरूरतों को पूरा करने और शोधकर्ताओं को राष्ट्र व विश्व को समग्र रूप में लाभान्वित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को करने में मदद मिलेगी।
19 जुलाई, 2021 को एनबीसीसी भवन में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान उपस्थित एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, आईआईटी मद्रास (वर्चुअल माध्यम से) और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के अधिकारी।
आईआईटी मद्रास को अपने विभिन्न विभागों और उन्नत अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों के लिए जाना जाता है। कई साल के दौरान, संस्थान ने नए अनुसंधान केंद्र, शैक्षणिक खंड और प्रयोगशालाओं का निर्माण किया है। एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा वित्तपोषित नया प्रयोगशाला स्थल 10x5 वर्ग मीटर की 12 अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना में सक्षम होगा। आईआईटी मद्रास ने इस नई पहल के जमीन उपलब्ध कराई है और इनके लिए पानी, बिजली और स्वच्छता जैसे विभिन्न सुविधाएं भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। एक बार निर्माण पूरा होने के बाद वह इसे अपने नियंत्रण में ले लेगा और इसकी मरम्मत व रखरखाव के लिए जरूरी फंड भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इस साझेदारी को प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार के द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया था। एनबीसीसी और आईआईटी मद्रास के बीच एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर से पहले प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने कहा, आईआईटी मद्रास राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक हित पर केंद्रित क्षेत्रों से जुड़े कई अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों की अगुआई करता है। संस्थान के विभिन्न विभागों और उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्रों ने कई विद्यार्थियों और विशेषज्ञों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। हालांकि, इन कार्यक्रमों को इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर- उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों, शैक्षणिक खंडों, प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं आदि की जरूरत है। एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) का आईआईटी मद्रास के थायुर कैम्पस में एक प्रयोगशाला स्थल के निर्माण में सहयोग स्वागत योग्य है।
एनबीसीसी के सीएमडी श्री पी के गुप्ता ने कहा कि एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) संस्थान की सीएसआर पहल के माध्यम से आईआईटी मद्रास में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में योगदान करके खुश है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये योगदान भारत में आरएंडडी पर कम व्यय के समाधान में लंबा सफर तय करेगा।
आईआईटी मद्रास के पूर्व छात्रों और कंपनी मामलों के डीन प्रो. महेश वी. पंचगनुला ने एनबीसीसी की तरफ से मिले समर्थन के लिए अपना आभार व्यक्त किया और इस भागीदारी की संभावनाओं के बारे में बात की, जो सीएसआर के साथ शुरू होती है और डिजाइन के लिए सहयोग को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं। आईआईटी मद्रास में डीन (प्लानिंग) प्रो. लिगी फिलिप ने थायुर कैम्पस में होने वाले कार्य के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसका मार्च 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन किया था।
इस एमओयू पर एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) के जीएम एचआर श्री देबाशिष सत्पथी और आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रो. महेश ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे।