Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee office inaugurated by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Central Government is working with new technology to make farmers self-reliant, says Shri Tomar
22 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the office of National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee would act as a project monitoring unit for the implementation of PM-Kisan Yojana, Kisan Maandhan Yojana, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and other schemes of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has implemented the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme to make farmers self-reliant and to provide direct income support for agricultural expenditure. Under this scheme, an amount of Rs 1.37 lakh crore has been transferred to the accounts of more than 11 crore farmer families so far. The Minister said that the Central Government along with the experts, IT companies of the country is working with new technology to make the farmers self-reliant. Various technological solutions are being developed through Aadhar integration with UIDAI, launch of mobile app and integration with CSCs, KCC, integration with land records database maintained by States/UTs.
The Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welafare Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal, CEO of PM-Kisan Scheme Shri Vivek Agarwal along with senior officers and representatives of various agencies were present on the occasion.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
22 JUL 2021 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪੀ.ਐਮ. - ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਾਣ ਭੱਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ ਕਮਾਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ( ਪੀ.ਐਮ.-ਕਿਸਾਨ ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ, ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂ.ਆਈ.ਡੀ.ਏ.ਆਈ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ., ਕੇ.ਸੀ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦੋਂਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਅੱਗਰਵਾਲ, ਪੀ.ਐਮ - ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।