Department of Atomic Energy
Government achieves its atomic energy generation target set for the current year
22 JUL 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has achieved its atomic energy generation target set for the current year. This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.
The target set for the current year 2021-22 is 41821 Million Units. The target for the period April to June 2021 was 10164 Million units against which, the actual generation was 11256 Million Units.
The targets for nuclear power generation are set on an annual basis, as a part of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)’s annual Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). The targets for future will be set on an annual basis prior to the commencement of the financial year.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு ஆண்டுக்கான அணு மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அரசு எட்டியது : மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
22 JUL 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு ஆண்டுக்கான அணு மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி இலக்கை மத்திய அரசு எட்டியதாக, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
நடப்பு ஆண்டுக்கான அணு மின் சக்தியின் இலக்கு 41,821 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகள். 2021 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலான இலக்கு 10,164 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் இந்த காலத்தில் 11,256 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
அணு மின்சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான இலக்குகள், இந்திய அணுமின் நிறுவனம்(NPCIL), அணுசக்தி துறை (DAE)இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படுகின்றன. எதிர்காலத்துக்கான இலக்குகளும், ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில், நிதியாண்டு தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும்.