Department of Atomic Energy
Government achieves its atomic energy generation target set for the current year
22 JUL 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has achieved its atomic energy generation target set for the current year. This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.
The target set for the current year 2021-22 is 41821 Million Units. The target for the period April to June 2021 was 10164 Million units against which, the actual generation was 11256 Million Units.
The targets for nuclear power generation are set on an annual basis, as a part of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)’s annual Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). The targets for future will be set on an annual basis prior to the commencement of the financial year.

ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
22 JUL 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
2021-22 ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਟੀਚਾ 41821 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾ 10164 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 11256 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਨਪੀਸੀਆਈਐਲ) ਦੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਈ) ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ I
--------------------------
ਐਸਐਨਸੀ