Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI has established 23 National Centres of Excellence and 67SAI Training Centresto implement sports promotional schemes across the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
22 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
189 Centres including NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional for sports promotional schemes of SAI
Total 9025 Athletes (5579 Boys & 3446 Girls) are being trained in these Centres.
2967 Khelo India Athletes(Male: 1494 & Girls: 1473) have been selected on pan India basis under Khelo India Scheme
TOPS provides assistance to India’s top athletes in their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games
At present, 147 individual athletes & 2 hockey teams (Men and Women) as core group have been selected under TOPS
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the primary responsibility of promotion of sports, including identifying young sportspersons and nurturing them to excel in National and International sports events, rests with State Governments. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments and National Sports Federations (NSFs) through its various sports promotional schemes.
Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, is implementing the following Sports Promotional Schemes across the country to identify talented sports persons and nurture them to excel at national and international competitions:
• National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
• SAI Training Centre (STC)
• Extension Centre of STC
• National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
(its Sub-Schemes - Regular Schools, Indigenous Games and Martial Arts (IGMA) & Akharas)
Accordingly, SAI has established 23 NCOEs and 67 STCs to implement the above sports promotional schemes across the country. A total of 189 Centresincluding NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional for implementation of above sports promotional schemes of SAI. Total 9025 Athletes (5579 Boys & 3446 Girls) are being trained in these Centres.
Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), the Government of India provides assistance to India’s top athletes in their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games. Selected athletes are supported with funding from National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) for customized training and other support not available under normal schemes of the Ministry. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) is paid Rs. 50,000/- per month to Core group athletes. Apart from OPA, entire expenditure for the training plan submitted by the sportsperson, which is considered and approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) is met under TOPS. At present, 147 individual athletes & 2 hockey teams (Men and Women) as core group have been selected under the scheme. Also, Under Development Group to ensure a focused approach in India’s Olympic preparation the talent identification of 258 best sporting talents has been completed for 12 sports disciplines. TOPS Development Group athlete are receiving OPA of Rs. 25,000/- and customized training support at National Centre of Excellence (NCOE).
Apart from above, the Government has launched the Khelo India Scheme in 2017 with a mandate for identification of talent and nurturing sporting talent to attain highest levels of achievement at international levels. The Scheme covers pan India i.e. both urban and rural areas.
At present, 2967 (Male: 1494 & Girls: 1473)Khelo India Athletes have been selected on pan India basis under Khelo India Scheme. The details of Athletes under TOPS, Khelo India and SAI Schemes selected from January, 2021 till date are as follows:
TOPS Athletes
Khelo India Athletes
SAI Schemes Athletes
54
22
153
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
देशभरात क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजना राबविण्यासाठी भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाकडून 23 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आणि 67 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापन : अनुराग ठाकूर
22 JUL 2021 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2021
मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:-
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजनांसाठी एनसीओई, एसटीसी, विस्तार केंद्रे इत्यादी 189 केंद्रे कार्यरत
या केंद्रांमध्ये एकूण 9025 खेळाडू (5579 मुले आणि 3446 मुली) प्रशिक्षण घेत आहे.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत संपूर्ण देशभरातून 2967 खेलो इंडिया खेळाडूंची निवड (पुरुष : 1494 आणि महिला : 1473)
ऑलिम्पिक आणि पॅरालिम्पिक खेळांच्या तयारीसाठी लक्ष्य ऑलिम्पिक व्यासपीठ योजनेमार्फत (टॉप्स) भारताच्या अव्वल खेळाडूंना सहाय्य
सध्या, टॉप्स अंतर्गत 147 वैयक्तिक खेळाडू आणि 2 हॉकी संघ (पुरुष आणि महिला) यांची गाभा समूह म्हणून निवड
‘खेळ’ हा एक राज्याचा विषय असून, युवा खेळाडूंमधील गुणवत्ता ओळखणे आणि राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी त्यांना सोयीसुविधा पुरविण्यासह खेळाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांवर आहे. तथापि, भारत सरकार क्रीडा प्रोत्साहनासाठी विविध योजना राबवत राज्य सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाला (एनएसएफ) पूरक प्रयत्न करत आहे.
युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (एसएआय) ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे, या संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंमधील गुणवत्ता ओळखून आणि राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी त्यांना सोयीसुविधा पुरविण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशभरात खालील क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजना राबवित आहे:
• राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे (एनसीओई)
• भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी)
• भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र विस्तार केंद्र
• राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रतिभा स्पर्धा (एनएसटीसी)
त्या अनुषंगाने भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने देशभरात वरील क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजना राबविण्यासाठी 23 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आणि 67 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापन केली आहेत. .भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या वरील खेळ प्रोत्साहन योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एनसीओई, एसटीसी, विस्तार केंद्रे इत्यादींसह एकूण 189 केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत. या केंद्रांमध्ये एकूण 9025 खेळाडू (5579 मुले व 3446 मुली) प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत
लक्ष्य ऑलिम्पिक व्यासपीठ योजना (टॉप्स ) अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ऑलिम्पिक आणि पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेच्या तयारीसाठी भारताच्या अव्वल खेळाडूंना सहाय्य करते. या योजनेंतर्गत मुख्य समूह म्हणून म्हणून 147 वैयक्तिक खेळाडू आणि २ हॉकी संघ (पुरुष आणि महिला) यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत संपूर्ण देशभरातून सध्या 2967 (पुरुष: 1494 आणि मुली: 1473 ) यांची निवड झाली आहे. जानेवारी, 2021पासून आजपर्यंत टॉप्स, खेलो इंडिया आणि एसएआय योजनांतर्गत निवडलेल्या खेळाडूंचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
TOPS Athletes
Khelo India Athletes
SAI Schemes Athletes
54
22
153
युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.