Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI has established 23 National Centres of Excellence and 67SAI Training Centresto implement sports promotional schemes across the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
22 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
189 Centres including NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional for sports promotional schemes of SAI
Total 9025 Athletes (5579 Boys & 3446 Girls) are being trained in these Centres.
2967 Khelo India Athletes(Male: 1494 & Girls: 1473) have been selected on pan India basis under Khelo India Scheme
TOPS provides assistance to India’s top athletes in their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games
At present, 147 individual athletes & 2 hockey teams (Men and Women) as core group have been selected under TOPS
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the primary responsibility of promotion of sports, including identifying young sportspersons and nurturing them to excel in National and International sports events, rests with State Governments. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments and National Sports Federations (NSFs) through its various sports promotional schemes.
Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, is implementing the following Sports Promotional Schemes across the country to identify talented sports persons and nurture them to excel at national and international competitions:
• National Centres of Excellence (NCOE)
• SAI Training Centre (STC)
• Extension Centre of STC
• National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC)
(its Sub-Schemes - Regular Schools, Indigenous Games and Martial Arts (IGMA) & Akharas)
Accordingly, SAI has established 23 NCOEs and 67 STCs to implement the above sports promotional schemes across the country. A total of 189 Centresincluding NCOEs, STCs, Extension Centres, etc. are functional for implementation of above sports promotional schemes of SAI. Total 9025 Athletes (5579 Boys & 3446 Girls) are being trained in these Centres.
Under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), the Government of India provides assistance to India’s top athletes in their preparations for Olympic and Paralympic Games. Selected athletes are supported with funding from National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) for customized training and other support not available under normal schemes of the Ministry. Out of pocket allowance (OPA) is paid Rs. 50,000/- per month to Core group athletes. Apart from OPA, entire expenditure for the training plan submitted by the sportsperson, which is considered and approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) is met under TOPS. At present, 147 individual athletes & 2 hockey teams (Men and Women) as core group have been selected under the scheme. Also, Under Development Group to ensure a focused approach in India’s Olympic preparation the talent identification of 258 best sporting talents has been completed for 12 sports disciplines. TOPS Development Group athlete are receiving OPA of Rs. 25,000/- and customized training support at National Centre of Excellence (NCOE).
Apart from above, the Government has launched the Khelo India Scheme in 2017 with a mandate for identification of talent and nurturing sporting talent to attain highest levels of achievement at international levels. The Scheme covers pan India i.e. both urban and rural areas.
At present, 2967 (Male: 1494 & Girls: 1473)Khelo India Athletes have been selected on pan India basis under Khelo India Scheme. The details of Athletes under TOPS, Khelo India and SAI Schemes selected from January, 2021 till date are as follows:
TOPS Athletes
Khelo India Athletes
SAI Schemes Athletes
54
22
153
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی نے پورے ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے بہترین کارکردگی کے 23 مرکز اور ایس اے آئی کے 67 تربیتی مرکز قائم کئے ہیں : جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
22 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جولائی/
اہم خصوصیات :
ایس اے آئی کی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے این سی او ای ، ایس ٹی سی ، توسیعی سینٹر وغیرہ سمیت 189 مرکز کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ان مرکزوں میں کل 9025 کھلاڑیوں کو ( 5579 لڑکے اور 3446 لڑکیاں ) تربیت دی جا رہی ہے ۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت پورے بھارت سے 2967 کھیلو انڈیا کھلاڑیوں ( 1494 مرد ، 1473 لڑکیاں ) کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹاپس بھارت کے اعلیٰ کھلاڑیوں کو ، ان کے اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے تیاری میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
سر دست ، 147 انفرادی کھلاڑیوں اور 2 ہاکی ٹیمیں ( مرد و خواتین کی ) ٹاپس کے تحت کور گروپ کے طور پر منتخب کی گئی ہیں ۔
چونکہ کھیل کود ریاست کا موضوع ہے ، کھیلوں کے فروغ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ، جس میں نو جوان کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی اور انہیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے لئے تیار کرنا ، ریاستی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ البتہ حکومتِ ہند کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے ۔
نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار ادارہ ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ایس اے آئی ) با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔
• بہترین کار کردگی کے قومی مراکز ( این سی او ای ) ۔
• ایس اے آئی تربیتی مراکز ( ایس ٹی سی ) ۔
• ایس ٹی سی کے توسیعی مراکز ۔
• کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کا قومی مقابلہ ( این ایس ٹی سی ) ۔
( اس کی ذیلی اسکیموں میں ریگولر اسکول ، مقامی کھیل اور مارشیل آرٹ ( آئی جی ایم اے ) اور اکھاڑے شامل ہیں ) ۔
اسی مطابقت سے ایس اے آئی نے 23 این سی او ای اور 67 ایس ٹی سی قائم کئے ہیں ، جن کامقصد مذکورہ اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنا ہے ۔ این سی او ای ، ایس ٹی سی ، توسیعی مراکز سمیت کل 189 سینٹر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان سینٹروں میں کل 9025 کھلاڑیوں کو ( 5579 لڑکے ، 3446 لڑکیاں ) تربیت دی جارہی ہے ۔
ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم ( ٹاپس ) کے تحت حکومت ہند ، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین کھلاڑیوں کو اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں میں شرکت کے لئے تیاری کراتی ہے ۔ منتخب کھلاڑیوں کو این ایس ڈی ایف فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کور گروپ کے کھلاڑیوں کو 50000 روپئے ماہانہ کا آؤٹ آف پاکٹ ( او پی اے ) الاؤنس دیا جاتا ہے ۔ سردست ، ملک میں 147 انفرادی کھلاڑی اور 2 ہاکی ٹیمیں ( مرد و خواتین کی ) کور گروپ میں شامل ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کے تحت اولمپک کی تیاری کے لئے 258 بہترین با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس گروپ کے کھلاڑیوں کو 25000 روپئے او پی اے دیا جاتا ہے ۔
سردست ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت پورے بھارت سے 2967 ( 1494 مرد ، 1473 خواتین ) کھیلو انڈیا کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ جنوری ، 2021 ء سے اب تک ٹاپس ، کھیلو انڈیا اور ایس اے آئی اسکیموں کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹاپس کھلاڑی
کھیلو انڈیا کھلاڑی
ایس اے آئی اسکیم کھلاڑی
54
22
153
یہ معلومات آج نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔