శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కీలక రంగాలలో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగం భాగస్వామ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో శాస్త్ర మరియు సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముఖ్య భూమికను నిర్వహించింది : కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
20 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచం జీవనానికి అనువైన ఉత్తమ మరియు శాస్త్రీయ స్థానంగా మార్చడానికి భారత్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ శాస్త్రీయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు విభాగాలు తోడ్పడుతున్నాయి. ఇంధనం, నీరు, ఆరోగ్యం మరియు ఖగోళశాస్త్రం వంటి కీలక రంగాలలో ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో శాస్త్ర మరియు సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముఖ్య భూమికను నిర్వహించింది.
శాస్త్ర మరియు సాంకేతిక విభాగం నిర్వహిస్తున్న (డి ఎస్ టి) టెక్నాలజీ మిషన్ స్కీములు ప్రధానంగా శుభ్రమైన ఇంధనం, జలం క్షేత్రాలలో పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి మరియు వినూత్నతపైన దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించాయి. ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న స్కీముల స్థాయిని విస్తరించడం జరిగింది. స్మార్ట్ గ్రిడ్స్, ఆఫ్ గ్రిడ్స్, ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనాలు, శుభ్రమైన బొగ్గు సాంకేతికత, శుభ్రమైన ఇంధన సామాగ్రి అక్షయ & శుభ్రమైన ఉదజనితో పాటు శుభ్రమైన ఇంధన పరిశోధన మరియు జల సాంకేతికత పరిశోధనకు సంబంధించి వరుసగా కర్బన వినియోగం & నిల్వచేయడం,జల సాంకేతికత విస్తరణలో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో సహా విదేశాలలో పనిచేస్తున్న శాస్త్రజ్ఞులు, విద్యావేత్తలు రప్పించడానికి విజ్ఞాన మరియు ఇంజనీరింగ్ పరిశోధనా బోర్డు ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధనా కార్యక్రమం 'వజ్ర' ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీని ద్వారా సౌర ఇంధనం, ఇంధన సామర్ధ్యం ప్రాజెక్టులలో పరిమిత కాలంపాటు కొనసాగే ఫెలోషిప్ కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
జలానికి సంబంధించి నాణ్యమైన పరిశోధనలు జరిపేందుకు యువ ఆచార్యులకు మరియు పరిశోధకులకోసం డి ఎస్ టి ఉన్నతస్థాయి యంత్రంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. వీరు అమెరికాకు చెందిన శాస్త్రజ్ఞులతో కలసి శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి కృషి చేస్తారు. ఇందుకు భారత్ కు చెందిన శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞానం మరియు పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధన మండలి (సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్) సాంకేతికత కేంద్రంగా ఆవిర్భవించింది. ఇంధన రంగంలో విశేషంగా "విమానయానంలో ఉపయోగించే జీవ ఇంధనాల"కు సంబంధించి శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక భాగస్వామ్యాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ అమెరికాకు చెందిన మెసర్స్ పసిఫిక్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ డెవెలప్మెంటు కార్పొరేషన్ (పి ఐ డి సి)తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎం ఓ యు) కుదుర్చుకుంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా డై మిథైల్ ఈథర్ అనే ఉత్ప్రేరకాన్ని ఉత్పత్తి చేసి సరఫరా చేస్తారు. పర్యావరణ కాలుష్యం మరియు సంబంధిత ఆరోగ్య విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అమెరికాకు చెందిన మరొక సంస్థతో కూడా సిఎస్ఐఆర్ మరో ఎంఓయు కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఇండియాలో ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి, నిర్వహణ మరియు ప్రోత్సాహానికి అండగా నిలువడం కోసం బిల్ & మిలిందా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ తో కూడా సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ఎంఓయు కుదుర్చుకుంది
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ దేశాలలో ఖగోళశాస్త్ర పరిశోధనలకు ఇండియా సహకారం అందజేస్తోంది. అమెరికాలో అత్యంత అధునాతన 30 మీటర్ల టెలిస్కోప్ నిర్మాణం ఆస్ట్రేలియాలో, దక్షిణాఫ్రికాలో ఒక చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ వైశాల్యం ఉన్న బారు వరుసల అమరికలో కూడా ఇండియా పాల్గొంటున్నది. అదేవిధముగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అమెరికా సహకారంతో గురుత్వాకరణ, నక్షత్రాల కదలికలను కనుగొనడం కోసం 'లిగో' పరిశీలనాలయాన్ని కూడా స్థాపిస్తున్నారు.
శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టులు, పరిశోధనల కారణంగా ప్రపంచ దేశాలలో ఇండియాకు మంచి గుర్తింపు వచ్చింది. ర్యాంకింగ్ పెరిగింది. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక రంగాన్ని మరింత చొరవతో ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి దిశా నిర్దేశం చేసి పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి కేందీకరించే విధంగా ఎన్నో స్కీములను, కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ వారు పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల సముదాయాల ఏర్పాటునకు కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందుకోసం గుర్తించిన క్షేత్రాలు: గగనసీమ, ఎలెక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్స్ట్రుమెంటేషన్ అండ్ స్ట్రాటజీస్ సెక్టార్స్, సివిల్, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు ఇంజనీరింగ్, జీవావరణం, పర్యావరణం, భూ మరియు సముద్ర విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం మరియు జలం, ఇంధనం మరియు ఇంధన సాధనాలు, వ్యవసాయం, పౌష్టిక ఆహారం & జీవ సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానం మరియు ఆరోగ్య సేవలు. ఎంపిక చేసిన క్షేత్రాలతో పాటు డి ఎస్ టి అనేక పనులను చేపట్టడం ద్వారా అనుకున్న సమయానికి పనులు పూర్తి చేయడానికి కృషిచేస్తున్నది.
ఇప్పుడు ఇండియా విశ్వ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్ -19 మన ముందుంచిన సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి పరిశ్రమలు మరియు అంకుర సంస్థల సహకారంతో మౌలిక పరిశోధన, రోగనిర్ధారణ, చికిత్సాధ్యయనం, టీకా అభివృద్హికి కృషిచేస్తున్నది. జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశోధనా కార్యక్రమాల అమలు కోసం వివిధ దేశాల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరియు పరిశోధకులతో కలిపి ఎస్ అండ్ టి యంత్రాంగాలను ఇండియా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కోవిడ్ -19కు పరిష్కారాలు కనుగొనడానికి ఆస్ట్రేలియా , బ్రెజిల్, డెన్మార్క్, ఈజిప్ట్, ఇజ్రాయిల్, జపాన్, పోర్చుగల్ , కొరియా, నార్వే , రష్యా, సెర్బియా, సింగపూర్, స్లోవేనియా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, బ్రిటన్, అమెరికా మరియు వియత్నాం దేశాలకు చెందిన పరిశోధకుల సహకారాన్ని పొందడానికి అవసరమైన చట్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అనేక దేశాలతో కోవిడ్-19కు సంబంధించిన ద్వైపాక్షిక పరిశోధనలతో పాటు ఇండియా బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల కార్యక్రమంలో కూడా పాల్గొంటున్నది. ప్రపంచ విస్తీర్ణంలో దాదాపు 25 శాతం భూభాగం బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలలో ఉంది. ఈ దేశాల మొత్తం జనాభా ప్రపంచ జనాభాలో 40 శాతం. అందువల్ల కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఈ దేశాలు చేపట్టే చర్యలు కీలకమైన పాత్రను పోషించగలవు.
అదేవిధంగా వ్యాక్సిన్ ఉత్పత్తి మరియు అభివృద్ధికి ఇండియా చేపడుతున్న చర్యలు వివిధ స్థాయిలలో మంచి ఫలితాలను ఇస్తున్నాయి. టీకా పరీక్షల కోసం అఫ్గానిస్తాన్, బహరేన్, భూటాన్, గాంబియా, కెన్యా, మాల్దీవ్లు, మారిషస్, మయన్మార్, నేపాల్, ఒమాన్, సోమాలియా, శ్రీలంక , వియత్నాం , అమెరికా వంటి 14 దేశాలకు చెందిన 2400 మందికి 20 సెషన్లలో ఇండియా శిక్షణ నిర్వహించింది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ దేశాలకు 19.86 మిలియన్ల టీకాలను ఇండియా కోవాక్స్ సౌకర్యం ద్వారా సరఫరా చేసినట్లు విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలిపింది.
దాంతో పాటు రోగ నిర్ధారణ సౌకర్యాలను కూడా పెంచడం జరిగింది. కోవిడ్ -19 పరీక్షల కోసం ఆర్ టి పి సి ఆర్ రోగ నిర్ధారణ కిట్ల తయారీలో ఇండియా స్వావలంబన సాధించింది. దేశంలో సార్స్ వైరస్ రూపాంతరం (వేరియంట్స్) తీరు, వాటి ప్రభావం ఎలా ఉందో కనుగొనడానికి 28 లాబరేటరీలతో అంతర్ మంత్రివర్గ సహవ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఈ చర్యలన్నింటి ద్వారా కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ఇండియా కూడా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల సరసన చేరింది. ఇతర దేశాలతో పోల్చితే రోగులకు యోగా ఆధార పునరావాస చర్యలు, విద్యార్థులు, ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, వయోవృద్ధులకు యోగ, ధ్యానం నిర్వహించడం ఇండియాను ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలిపాయి.
కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలోఈ సమాచారం తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministry of Science & Technology has played a key role in developing global S&T partnership in critical areas : Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Various Scientific Ministries and Departments of Government of India are contributing in the efforts of India in making the world a better and more scientific place to live in. The Ministry of Science and Technology has played a key role in developing global S&T partnerships in critical areas including energy, water, health and astronomy.
The Technology Mission Schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST) are focused on research, development and innovation in the areas of clean energy and water. The scope of existing schemes has been broadened to include Smart Grids, Offgrids, Building Energy Efficiency, Alternate Fuels, Clean Coal Technologies, Clean Energy Materials, Renewable & Clean Hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage and Water Technologies under Clean Energy Research and Water Technology Research Initiatives respectively. ‘Visiting Advanced Joint Research (VAJRA) Faculty’ Scheme of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) is instituted to build global S&T research partnerships in key areas by bringing overseas scientists and academicians including Non-resident Indians (NRI) and Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) to work in Indian Institutions and Universities for a specific period of time. Thematic Fellowship programmes in Solar Energy, Building Energy Efficiency,
Higher & Advanced Network and Water Research have been instituted by DST to support young faculty and research scholars for conducting quality research and build S&T partnership with scientists working in the Unites States of America. India through the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has emerged as a technology centre for building global S&T partnerships in the area of energy specifically “Aviation Bio-Fuels”. Recently, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between CSIR and M/s Pacific Industrial Development Corporation (PIDC) Inc., USA for production and supply of dimethyl ether (DME) catalyst. CSIR has recently signed another MoU with the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS), NIH, USA to deal with environmental pollution and related health hazards. Further, an MoU has also been signed between CSIR and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.
India is participating in the construction of state-of-the-art astronomy facilities like Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) in USA, Square Kilometer Array (SKA) in Australia and South Africa with S&T partnership with different countries across the globe. India is also establishing the 3rd Detector of Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (LIGO) in Maharashtra in association with USA.
The Government had brought out the Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) Policy 2013 with the guiding vision of an aspiring Indian STI enterprise to accelerate the pace of discovery and delivery of science-led solutions for faster, sustainable and inclusive growth. A plethora of programmes have been implemented by the Government to support and stimulate the S&T development in the country including S&T infrastructure. There has been notable rise in the S&T activities which helped India in improving its global ranking in certain key areas of STI.
A road map for promotion of S&T has been drawn by activating and initiating several schemes and programmes which focus on various measures like prioritizing critical R&D areas; promoting inter- disciplinary research including traditional knowledge; promoting the spread of scientific temper amongst all sections of society; supporting STI driven entrepreneurship with viable and scalable business models; creating an environment for enhanced private sector participation in R&D etc. CSIR has put in place a new R&D management strategy for planning and participative performance of R&D projects through formation of sector specific theme based clusters. The identified thrust areas include Aerospace, Electronics, Instrumentation & Strategic Sectors, Civil, Infrastructure & Engineering, Ecology, Environment, Earth & Ocean Sciences and Water; Energy and Energy Devices, Agri., Nutrition & Biotech, and Healthcare. The recent initiatives of DST in critical areas like Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems, Quantum Information Science and Technology etc. demonstrate the commitment of the Government in bringing time-bound development in the country.
India has taken up strong national and international research programs to address COVID-19 related challenges, primarily focused on basic research, diagnostics, therapeutics, and vaccines
development in close collaboration with industries and start-up companies. Necessary S&T frameworks have been put in place to connect its scientific community with researchers from other countries like Australia, Brazil, Denmark, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Portugal, Korea, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Vietnam to find solutions against COVID-19. Apart from bilateral cooperation, India is working with Brazil, Russia, China, and South Africa through the BRICS program. A joint call was launched covering the areas of diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics, repurposing of drugs, intervention of artificial intelligence, high-performance computing for COVID-19 across multiple platforms ranging from disease surveillance to diagnosis. BRICS countries, which cover more than 25 percent of the world territory with more than 40 percent of the world population, would play a vital role against COVID-19.
India is one of the few countries in the world which has a promising pipeline of vaccine candidates of different platforms in various stages of clinical development. Under the Partnerships for Advancing Clinical Trials (PACT) initiative, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) partnered closely with the Ministry of External Affairs for strengthening clinical trial capacities in neighboring countries. 2 training series with >2400 participants across 20 sessions from 14 nations (Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bhutan, Gambia, Kenya, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Nepa, Oman, Somalia, Sri Lanka Vietnam and USA), have been held. As a global vaccine manufacturing hub, India has made available vaccines to the other nations. Current data from the Ministry of External Affairs indicate that till date, nearly 19.86 million doses of Made-in-India COVID-19 vaccines have been distributed globally through the COVAX facility.
There has also been a major effort towards indigenous diagnostic development. DBT supported indigenous manufacturing facility – Andhra Med Tech Zone (AMTZ), has enabled the achievement of self-reliance in the area of RT-PCR diagnostic kits for COVID-19, thus reducing import dependency. Further, more than 200 Indian Manufacturers have registered under National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium (NBRIC), a ‘Make in India’ initiative for facilitating indigenous manufacturing of major molecular biology components/reagents. The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG), an Inter-ministerial consortium of 28 Laboratories, has been launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2 in the country.
These efforts, mentioned above, have positioned India on par with the globally developed nations in combating the pandemic. Intervention of Yoga and Meditation on mental health of students, healthcare workers and senior citizens during the pandemic and Yoga-based rehabilitation program for COVID-19 patients etc. are some of the unique engagements of India in comparison to other countries in tackling the pandemic.
This information was given by the Minister of Science & Technology Dr.Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.