அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டணியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
20 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதில்:
வாழ்வதற்கு சிறந்த அறிவியல் பூர்வமான இடமாக உலகை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளில் பல்வேறு அறிவியல் சார்ந்த அமைச்சகங்களும் துறைகளும் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகின்றன. எரிசக்தி, நீர், மருத்துவம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டணியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மிக முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் நீர் ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்கத் திட்டங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகின்றன. வெளிநாடுகளில் வாழும் இந்தியர்கள் அடங்கிய வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்களை இந்தியாவிற்கு அழைத்து வந்து முக்கியத் துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிக் கூட்டணிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
அமெரிக்காவின் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் இணைந்து ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் சூரிய ஒளி சக்தி, தரமான எரிசக்தியைக் கட்டமைத்தல், உயரிய மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பு மற்றும் தண்ணீர் ஆராய்ச்சி உள்ளிட்டத் துறைகளில் உதவித்தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. விமான உயிரி எரிவாயுவில் உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டணியை அமைப்பதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) வாயிலாக தொழில்நுட்ப மையமாக இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அமைப்பு, அமெரிக்காவின் பசிபிக் இன்டஸ்ட்ரியல் டெவலப்மென்ட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்துடன் டைமெதைல் வினையூக்கியின் விநியோகத்திற்கு ஓர் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. மேலும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசு மற்றும் அது சம்பந்தமான பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக அமெரிக்காவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுகாதார அறிவியலுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்துடன் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அமைப்பு மற்றும் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பிற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக பில் மற்றும் மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையுடன் மேலுமொரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தமும் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் விண்வெளி சார்ந்த நவீன வசதிகளைக் கட்டமைக்கும் பணியில் இந்தியா தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை நாட்டில் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் கொள்கை உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
தொழில்துறை மற்றும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சி, பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, கொவிட்-19 சம்பந்தமான சவால்களை எதிர் கொள்வதற்காக வலுவான தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், டென்மார்க், எகிப்து, இஸ்ரேல், ஜப்பான், போர்ச்சுகல், கொரியா, நார்வே, ரஷ்யா, செர்பியா, சிங்கப்பூர், தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் வியட்நாம் போன்ற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவச் சோதனைகளுக்கான கூட்டணி என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், அண்டை நாடுகளில் மருத்துவச் சோதனையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி முனையமாக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்திடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகளின் படி இந்நாள்வரை கோவாக்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 19.86 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் உலகம் முழுவதும் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளால் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் மாணவர்கள், மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு யோகா மற்றும் தியான பயிற்சி, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு யோகாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட திட்டம் போன்ற தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த முயற்சிகளால் இந்தியா பிற நாடுகளிலிருந்து தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வேறுபட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737194

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministry of Science & Technology has played a key role in developing global S&T partnership in critical areas : Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Various Scientific Ministries and Departments of Government of India are contributing in the efforts of India in making the world a better and more scientific place to live in. The Ministry of Science and Technology has played a key role in developing global S&T partnerships in critical areas including energy, water, health and astronomy.
The Technology Mission Schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST) are focused on research, development and innovation in the areas of clean energy and water. The scope of existing schemes has been broadened to include Smart Grids, Offgrids, Building Energy Efficiency, Alternate Fuels, Clean Coal Technologies, Clean Energy Materials, Renewable & Clean Hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage and Water Technologies under Clean Energy Research and Water Technology Research Initiatives respectively. ‘Visiting Advanced Joint Research (VAJRA) Faculty’ Scheme of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) is instituted to build global S&T research partnerships in key areas by bringing overseas scientists and academicians including Non-resident Indians (NRI) and Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) to work in Indian Institutions and Universities for a specific period of time. Thematic Fellowship programmes in Solar Energy, Building Energy Efficiency,
Higher & Advanced Network and Water Research have been instituted by DST to support young faculty and research scholars for conducting quality research and build S&T partnership with scientists working in the Unites States of America. India through the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has emerged as a technology centre for building global S&T partnerships in the area of energy specifically “Aviation Bio-Fuels”. Recently, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between CSIR and M/s Pacific Industrial Development Corporation (PIDC) Inc., USA for production and supply of dimethyl ether (DME) catalyst. CSIR has recently signed another MoU with the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS), NIH, USA to deal with environmental pollution and related health hazards. Further, an MoU has also been signed between CSIR and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.
India is participating in the construction of state-of-the-art astronomy facilities like Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) in USA, Square Kilometer Array (SKA) in Australia and South Africa with S&T partnership with different countries across the globe. India is also establishing the 3rd Detector of Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (LIGO) in Maharashtra in association with USA.
The Government had brought out the Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) Policy 2013 with the guiding vision of an aspiring Indian STI enterprise to accelerate the pace of discovery and delivery of science-led solutions for faster, sustainable and inclusive growth. A plethora of programmes have been implemented by the Government to support and stimulate the S&T development in the country including S&T infrastructure. There has been notable rise in the S&T activities which helped India in improving its global ranking in certain key areas of STI.
A road map for promotion of S&T has been drawn by activating and initiating several schemes and programmes which focus on various measures like prioritizing critical R&D areas; promoting inter- disciplinary research including traditional knowledge; promoting the spread of scientific temper amongst all sections of society; supporting STI driven entrepreneurship with viable and scalable business models; creating an environment for enhanced private sector participation in R&D etc. CSIR has put in place a new R&D management strategy for planning and participative performance of R&D projects through formation of sector specific theme based clusters. The identified thrust areas include Aerospace, Electronics, Instrumentation & Strategic Sectors, Civil, Infrastructure & Engineering, Ecology, Environment, Earth & Ocean Sciences and Water; Energy and Energy Devices, Agri., Nutrition & Biotech, and Healthcare. The recent initiatives of DST in critical areas like Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems, Quantum Information Science and Technology etc. demonstrate the commitment of the Government in bringing time-bound development in the country.
India has taken up strong national and international research programs to address COVID-19 related challenges, primarily focused on basic research, diagnostics, therapeutics, and vaccines
development in close collaboration with industries and start-up companies. Necessary S&T frameworks have been put in place to connect its scientific community with researchers from other countries like Australia, Brazil, Denmark, Egypt, Israel, Japan, Portugal, Korea, Norway, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Vietnam to find solutions against COVID-19. Apart from bilateral cooperation, India is working with Brazil, Russia, China, and South Africa through the BRICS program. A joint call was launched covering the areas of diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics, repurposing of drugs, intervention of artificial intelligence, high-performance computing for COVID-19 across multiple platforms ranging from disease surveillance to diagnosis. BRICS countries, which cover more than 25 percent of the world territory with more than 40 percent of the world population, would play a vital role against COVID-19.
India is one of the few countries in the world which has a promising pipeline of vaccine candidates of different platforms in various stages of clinical development. Under the Partnerships for Advancing Clinical Trials (PACT) initiative, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) partnered closely with the Ministry of External Affairs for strengthening clinical trial capacities in neighboring countries. 2 training series with >2400 participants across 20 sessions from 14 nations (Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bhutan, Gambia, Kenya, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Nepa, Oman, Somalia, Sri Lanka Vietnam and USA), have been held. As a global vaccine manufacturing hub, India has made available vaccines to the other nations. Current data from the Ministry of External Affairs indicate that till date, nearly 19.86 million doses of Made-in-India COVID-19 vaccines have been distributed globally through the COVAX facility.
There has also been a major effort towards indigenous diagnostic development. DBT supported indigenous manufacturing facility – Andhra Med Tech Zone (AMTZ), has enabled the achievement of self-reliance in the area of RT-PCR diagnostic kits for COVID-19, thus reducing import dependency. Further, more than 200 Indian Manufacturers have registered under National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium (NBRIC), a ‘Make in India’ initiative for facilitating indigenous manufacturing of major molecular biology components/reagents. The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG), an Inter-ministerial consortium of 28 Laboratories, has been launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2 in the country.
These efforts, mentioned above, have positioned India on par with the globally developed nations in combating the pandemic. Intervention of Yoga and Meditation on mental health of students, healthcare workers and senior citizens during the pandemic and Yoga-based rehabilitation program for COVID-19 patients etc. are some of the unique engagements of India in comparison to other countries in tackling the pandemic.
This information was given by the Minister of Science & Technology Dr.Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.