குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் நிபுணர்களாக செயல்பட வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
21 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் வறுமை மற்றும் மாசு போன்ற சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் நிபுணர்களாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். பல்வேறு சமூகப் பொருளாதார விஷயங்கள் மற்றும் அரசியல் சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அரசுகளின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் வசதிக்கேற்ப அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான யோசனைகளையும் முன்வைக்குமாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
சோனிபட்டில் உள்ள .பி ஜிண்டால் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த உலகப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் காணொலி வாயிலாக துவக்க உரை நிகழ்த்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சிறந்த பண்புகள், திறன், குண நலன்களுடைய தலை சிறந்த கல்வியாளர்கள், பொருளியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசியல்வாதிகளைப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
எதிர்காலத்தின் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்: நிறுவனம் சார்ந்த நெகிழ்திறனை கட்டமைத்தல், சமூக பொறுப்பு மற்றும் சமுதாயத் தாக்கம்”, என்ற உச்சி மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, பலதரப்பு அணுகுமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டதுடன், நம்மைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சவால்களை எதிர் கொள்வதற்காக நிலையான மற்றும் அளவிடக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வியின் வாயிலாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மரபுசார் வகுப்பறை கல்விக்கு நிகராக காணொலி கல்வி அமையாது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, எதிர்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு வகுப்பறை மற்றும் இணையதள கல்வியின் தலை சிறந்த அம்சங்கள் கலந்த கற்பிக்கும் மாதிரியை உருவாக்குமாறு கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். இவ்வாறு உருவாக்கப்படும் மாதிரி, ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி சிறந்த கற்றலை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் அமைய வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
கற்றல் என்பது வெறும் பாடங்களைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது மட்டுமல்ல; மாணவர்கள் தாங்களாகவே புதிய படைப்பாற்றலுடன் கற்பதற்கு அவர்களை தயார்படுத்தவும் வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றல் அமைப்புமுறையில் மேலும் நேர்மையை புகுத்துவதற்கு உதவிகரமாக, கல்வித் துறையில் புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் விரைவில் ஏற்படுவதற்கு கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று வித்திட்டுள்ளதாக திரு நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டார். எனினும் இணையதளம் வாயிலான கல்வி சூழலை தொடர்ந்து தரம் உயர்த்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கல்வித் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்குமாறு கோரிக்கை விடுத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் கல்வி அளிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இது தவிர, இளைஞர்களிடையே திறன் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் முதியோர் கல்வியிலும் இணையதள கல்வியின் சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
வீட்டிற்குள்ளேயே அடைந்து இருக்கும் மற்றும் மின்னணு சாதனங்களில் அதிக நேரத்தைச் செலவிடும் குழந்தைகளிடையே மயோபியா ஏற்படும் அபாயம் குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் எச்சரித்து உள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மாணவர்கள் வகுப்பறையில் பாதி நேரத்தையும் மீதமுள்ள நேரத்தை மைதானங்கள் அல்லது இயற்கையுடனும் செலவிட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் அது சம்பந்தமான துறைகளின் ஆராய்ச்சியில் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு மனித சமூகம் கடமைப் பட்டிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எந்த ஒரு நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக செழிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் கல்வி அடித்தளமாக விளங்குவதாக திரு நாயுடு கூறினார். மனிதாபிமான செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுவோர் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர், கல்வித்துறையில் இணைந்து அதன் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த உதவுமாறு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) டி பி சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737458

Vice President's Secretariat
Universities should become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change and poverty – Vice President
Urges philanthropists and industrialists to help in the cause of education
Virtual education no substitute for classroom learning; need to develop a hybrid teaching model for future – Vice President
Teaching is not simply content delivery; it should prepare students to think independently and creatively – Vice President
Calls for using technology to build a more equitable system of teaching and learning
Use artificial intelligence and big data to personalized education to every child – Vice President
VP wants universities to become flag bearers of sustainability in every field
Praises the role of universities in research on Covid-19 vaccination and related subjects
Addresses the World Universities’ Summit organised by O.P. Jindal Global University
21 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today asked universities to become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change, poverty and pollution. He also wanted the universities to discuss various socio-economic and political issues facing the world and come up with ideas that can be implemented by the governments as per their needs and suitability.
Addressing the inaugural session of World Universities Summit organised by O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat virtually, the Vice President said that universities should produce good academicians, economists and politicians who have good conduct, capacity, character and caliber.
Referring to the theme of the Summit, “Universities of the Future: Building Institutional Resilience, Social Responsibility and Community Impact”, Shri Naidu called for promoting multi-disciplinary approaches and emphasised the need for collaborative academic effort to create sustainable and scalable solutions to the challenges around us. He opined that sustainable development was the answer to many challenges faced by the world today and universities can play a major role towards this end. “Universities need to embed sustainability as an underlying mission across all activities they pursue in various fields”, he said.
Stating that virtual education cannot be a substitute for conventional classroom learning, the Vice President emphasised the need to develop a hybrid teaching model for future by combining the best elements of offline and online education. He said that such a model should be both interactive and interesting for the learner as well as the teacher to ensure the optimum learning outcomes. He stressed that teaching is not simply content delivery; rather it should prepare students to learn independently and creatively. “Through pro-active critical thinking, learners should be moulded into leaders in their chosen fields, so that eventually they evolve into drivers of social change”, he added.
Shri Naidu recognised that the COVID-19 pandemic has forced faster innovation in the discipline of education which can help us build a more equitable system of teaching and learning. However, he also expressed the need to constantly improve and upgrade the online academic ecosystem. Calling for increased use of artificial intelligence in edutech, the Vice President opined that it could enrich the teaching–learning experience significantly and can also provide personalized education to every child. In addition to this, Shri Naidu wanted online educational tools to be used in skill training and adult education to enhance the skills and employability of our huge youth population.
At the same time, the Vice President observed that experts have cautioned about the risk of myopia among children who spend long hours on digital devices and stay indoors. In this context, he suggested that students should spend half of their time in the classroom and the rest in the playground or with nature.
The Vice President said that the current pandemic has made us realise that no polity in the world is fully prepared against the unknown threats of the future. Referring to the saying that—‘no one is safe until everyone is’, he stated that crisis management on a global scale requires a many-pronged, multicultural, collective approach warranting the cooperation of all.
Appreciating the role of universities in research on Covid-19 vaccination and related fields, Shri Naidu said that humanity owes much to thousands of faculty members, research scholars and students who have spent countless days and nights working silently to bring out useful research for the benefit of the world.
Calling for internationalization of curriculum, he wanted increased collaboration on research, joint classes and student projects with the active involvement of the industry. He also wanted Indian varsities to sensitize the world to the richness of ancient Indian knowledge systems that seek to promote sustainable ways of production and consumption.
The Vice President termed education as very critical to laying a robust foundation for any nation in ensuring its economic and social prosperity. He complimented O.P. Jindal Global University for being ranked amongst top 700 universities globally and the number one private university in India in the QS World University Rankings 2021. Highlighting the importance of higher education, he said that beyond their primary role of teaching and learning, higher education institutions are also centres of knowledge and rich intellectual capital which, through their impact-driven research, contribute significantly to the cause of nation-building.
Referring to the complexity and diversity of India’s large population, the Vice President wanted equity of access to education and called for the balance of quantity and quality of education to reap the benefits of our huge demographic dividend. “With our rich history of Vedas and Upanishads, we must strive to become a landmark knowledge capital of the world or Vishwa Guru, once again”, he added.
In this context, Shri Naidu suggested that public-private partnership is the way forward as the governments alone cannot do everything. Appreciating the founder chancellor of JGU, Shri Naveen Jindal for his efforts, he urged philanthropists and industrialists to help in the cause of education by joining the education sector and improving facilities.
The Vice President commended the O.P. Jindal Global University Vice Chancellor Prof (Dr.) C Raj Kumar for bringing together over 150 thought leaders from across 25+ countries who will deliberate to drive innovation in higher education. He expressed optimism that the three-day Summit will result in some transformative ideas for innovation and re-imagination of the future of Indian and global higher education.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Prof. (Dr.) D. P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission (UGC), Shri Naveen Jindal, Founding Chancellor, O.P. Jindal Global University, Prof. (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar, Founding Vice Chancellor and Prof. Dabiru Sridhar Patnaik, Registrar, O.P. Jindal Global University were among the dignitaries who attended the virtual event.