Vice President's Secretariat
Universities should become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change and poverty – Vice President
Urges philanthropists and industrialists to help in the cause of education
Virtual education no substitute for classroom learning; need to develop a hybrid teaching model for future – Vice President
Teaching is not simply content delivery; it should prepare students to think independently and creatively – Vice President
Calls for using technology to build a more equitable system of teaching and learning
Use artificial intelligence and big data to personalized education to every child – Vice President
VP wants universities to become flag bearers of sustainability in every field
Praises the role of universities in research on Covid-19 vaccination and related subjects
Addresses the World Universities’ Summit organised by O.P. Jindal Global University
21 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today asked universities to become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change, poverty and pollution. He also wanted the universities to discuss various socio-economic and political issues facing the world and come up with ideas that can be implemented by the governments as per their needs and suitability.
Addressing the inaugural session of World Universities Summit organised by O.P. Jindal Global University, Sonipat virtually, the Vice President said that universities should produce good academicians, economists and politicians who have good conduct, capacity, character and caliber.
Referring to the theme of the Summit, “Universities of the Future: Building Institutional Resilience, Social Responsibility and Community Impact”, Shri Naidu called for promoting multi-disciplinary approaches and emphasised the need for collaborative academic effort to create sustainable and scalable solutions to the challenges around us. He opined that sustainable development was the answer to many challenges faced by the world today and universities can play a major role towards this end. “Universities need to embed sustainability as an underlying mission across all activities they pursue in various fields”, he said.
Stating that virtual education cannot be a substitute for conventional classroom learning, the Vice President emphasised the need to develop a hybrid teaching model for future by combining the best elements of offline and online education. He said that such a model should be both interactive and interesting for the learner as well as the teacher to ensure the optimum learning outcomes. He stressed that teaching is not simply content delivery; rather it should prepare students to learn independently and creatively. “Through pro-active critical thinking, learners should be moulded into leaders in their chosen fields, so that eventually they evolve into drivers of social change”, he added.
Shri Naidu recognised that the COVID-19 pandemic has forced faster innovation in the discipline of education which can help us build a more equitable system of teaching and learning. However, he also expressed the need to constantly improve and upgrade the online academic ecosystem. Calling for increased use of artificial intelligence in edutech, the Vice President opined that it could enrich the teaching–learning experience significantly and can also provide personalized education to every child. In addition to this, Shri Naidu wanted online educational tools to be used in skill training and adult education to enhance the skills and employability of our huge youth population.
At the same time, the Vice President observed that experts have cautioned about the risk of myopia among children who spend long hours on digital devices and stay indoors. In this context, he suggested that students should spend half of their time in the classroom and the rest in the playground or with nature.
The Vice President said that the current pandemic has made us realise that no polity in the world is fully prepared against the unknown threats of the future. Referring to the saying that—‘no one is safe until everyone is’, he stated that crisis management on a global scale requires a many-pronged, multicultural, collective approach warranting the cooperation of all.
Appreciating the role of universities in research on Covid-19 vaccination and related fields, Shri Naidu said that humanity owes much to thousands of faculty members, research scholars and students who have spent countless days and nights working silently to bring out useful research for the benefit of the world.
Calling for internationalization of curriculum, he wanted increased collaboration on research, joint classes and student projects with the active involvement of the industry. He also wanted Indian varsities to sensitize the world to the richness of ancient Indian knowledge systems that seek to promote sustainable ways of production and consumption.
The Vice President termed education as very critical to laying a robust foundation for any nation in ensuring its economic and social prosperity. He complimented O.P. Jindal Global University for being ranked amongst top 700 universities globally and the number one private university in India in the QS World University Rankings 2021. Highlighting the importance of higher education, he said that beyond their primary role of teaching and learning, higher education institutions are also centres of knowledge and rich intellectual capital which, through their impact-driven research, contribute significantly to the cause of nation-building.
Referring to the complexity and diversity of India’s large population, the Vice President wanted equity of access to education and called for the balance of quantity and quality of education to reap the benefits of our huge demographic dividend. “With our rich history of Vedas and Upanishads, we must strive to become a landmark knowledge capital of the world or Vishwa Guru, once again”, he added.
In this context, Shri Naidu suggested that public-private partnership is the way forward as the governments alone cannot do everything. Appreciating the founder chancellor of JGU, Shri Naveen Jindal for his efforts, he urged philanthropists and industrialists to help in the cause of education by joining the education sector and improving facilities.
The Vice President commended the O.P. Jindal Global University Vice Chancellor Prof (Dr.) C Raj Kumar for bringing together over 150 thought leaders from across 25+ countries who will deliberate to drive innovation in higher education. He expressed optimism that the three-day Summit will result in some transformative ideas for innovation and re-imagination of the future of Indian and global higher education.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Prof. (Dr.) D. P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission (UGC), Shri Naveen Jindal, Founding Chancellor, O.P. Jindal Global University, Prof. (Dr.) C. Raj Kumar, Founding Vice Chancellor and Prof. Dabiru Sridhar Patnaik, Registrar, O.P. Jindal Global University were among the dignitaries who attended the virtual event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन और गरीबी जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान तलाशने में विश्वविद्यालयों को दिग्गज विचारक बनना चाहिए - उपराष्ट्रपति
उन्होंने समाजसेवियों और उद्योगपतियों से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहायता करने का अनुरोध किया
वर्चुअल शिक्षा, क्लास रूम शिक्षण का विकल्प नहीं है, भविष्य के लिए एक मिला-जुला शिक्षण मॉडल विकसित करने की जरूरत हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
शिक्षण केवल विषय सामग्री वितरण नहीं है, इसे छात्रों को स्वतंत्र रूप से विचार करने और रचनात्मक रूप से सीखने के लिए तैयार किया जाना चाहिए - उपराष्ट्रपति
उन्होंने अध्यापन और शिक्षा ग्रहण करने की अधिक न्यायसंगत प्रणाली बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वान किया
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक बच्चे की व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बिग डाटा का उपयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इच्छा जाहिर की कि विश्वविद्यालय हर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता के ध्वजवाहक बनें
उन्होंने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और संबंधित विषयों पर अनुसंधान के बारे में विश्वविद्यालयों की भूमिका की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ओ.पी. जिंदल विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित विश्व विश्वविद्यालयों के शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
21 JUL 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज जलवायु परिवर्तन, गरीबी और प्रदूषण जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों से दिग्गज विचारक बनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह इच्छा भी जाहिर की कि विश्वविद्यालयों को विश्व के सामने आ रहे विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राजनीतिक मुद्दों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए तथा ऐसे विचारों के साथ सामने आना चाहिए, जिन्हें सरकारों द्वारा अपनी जरूरतों और अनुरूपता के अनुसार लागू किया जा सके।
ओ.पी. जिंदल विश्वविद्यालय, सोनीपत द्वारा आयोजित विश्व विश्वविद्यालय शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को अच्छे शिक्षाविद, अर्थशास्त्री और राजनेता तैयार करने चाहिए जिनके पास अच्छा आचरण, क्षमता, चरित्र और कैलिबर हो।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय भविष्य के विश्वविद्यालय: संस्थागत लचीलापन, सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामुदायिक प्रभाव का निर्माण का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने बहु-विषयी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान करते हुए हमारे सामने आ रही चुनौतियों के स्थायी और उचित समाधानों का सृजन करने के लिए सामूहिक शैक्षणिक प्रयास किए जाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास आज विश्व के सामने आ रही अनेक चुनौतियों का जवाब है और विश्वविद्यालय इस बारे में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चलाई जा रही सभी गतिविधियों में एक अंतर्निहित मिशन के रूप में स्थिरता को शामिल करने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्चुअल शिक्षा पारम्परिक क्लासरूम शिक्षा का विकल्प नहीं हो सकती है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तत्वों को शामिल करते हुए भविष्य के लिए एक मिला-जुला शिक्षण मॉडल विकसित किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा मॉडल शिक्षा ग्रहण करने वालों के साथ-साथ शिक्षक के लिए भी परस्पर प्रभाव डालने वाला (इंटरैक्टिव) और दिलचस्प होना चाहिए, ताकि अधिक से अधिक शिक्षण परिणाम सुनिश्चित हो सकें। श्री नायडू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षण महज एक विषय-वस्तु की आपूर्ति नहीं है बल्कि इसे छात्रों को स्वतंत्र रूप से विचार करने और रचनात्मक रूप से सीखने के लिए तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सक्रिय आलोचनात्मक सोच के माध्यम से शिक्षार्थियों को उनके चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में ही ढाला जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे सामाजिक परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में विकसित हो सकें।
श्री नायडू ने यह स्वीकार किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों में तेजी लाने के लिए मजबूर किया है, जिससे हमें शिक्षा प्रदान करने और सीखने की अधिक न्यायसंगत प्रणाली का निर्माण करने में सहायता मिल सकती है। उन्होंने ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्टम में लगातार सुधार करने और उसे नवीनतम करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। शिक्षण तकनीक में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इससे शिक्षण और सीखने का अनुभव महत्वपूर्ण रूप से समृद्ध हो सकता है, जो प्रत्येक बच्चे को व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा भी प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा हमारी विशाल युवा आबादी के कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण और वयस्क शिक्षा में भी ऑनलाइन शैक्षिक उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जाए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विशेषज्ञों ने आगाह किया है कि जो बच्चे लम्बे समय तक डिजिटल उपकरणों पर काम करते है और घर के अंदर ही रहते है उनमें मायोपिया बीमारी होने का अधिक जोखिम है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि छात्रों को अपना आधा समय क्लास रूम में और बाकी खेल के मैदान में या प्रकृति के साथ व्यतीत करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मौजूदा महामारी ने हमें यह अहसास कराया है कि दुनिया की कोई भी राजनीति भविष्य के अज्ञात खतरों के खिलाफ पूरी तरह से तैयार नहीं है। उन्होंने कोई भी तब तक सुरक्षित नहीं है जब तक कि हर कोई सुरक्षित न हो नामक कहावत का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर संकट प्रबंधन के लिए बहु-आयामी, बहु-सांस्कृतिक, सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण के लिए सभी के सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान के बारे में विश्वविद्यालयों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उन हजारों संकाय सदस्यों शोध विद्वानों और छात्रों के लिए मानवता बहुत आभारी है, जिन्होंने विश्व की भलाई के लिए उपयोगी शोध करने में अपने अनगिनत दिन और रातें चुपचाप काम करने के लिए व्यतीत किए हैं।
पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ अनुसंधान, संयुक्त कक्षाओं और छात्र परियोजनाओं पर सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह इच्छा जाहिर की कि भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय उन प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की समृद्धि के लिए दुनिया को संवेदनशील बनाएं जो उत्पादन और उपभोग के स्थायी तरीकों को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसी भी राष्ट्र की आर्थिक और सामाजिक समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की मजबूत नींव रखने के बारे में शिक्षा को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने ओ.पी. जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी को विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 700 विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थान प्राप्त करने और क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग 2021 में भारत का नंबर एक निजी विश्वविद्यालय होने की सराहना की। उच्च शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान, शिक्षण और पठन की प्राथमिक भूमिका के अलावा ज्ञान और समृद्ध बौद्धिक पूंजी के केंद्र भी हैं, जो अपने प्रभावजन्य अनुसंधान के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान भी देते हैं।
भारत की बड़ी आबादी की जटिलता और विविधता का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा तक पहुंच की समानता और विशाल जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने के लिए शिक्षा की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में संतुलन बनाए रखने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा "वेदों और उपनिषदों के अपने समृद्ध इतिहास के साथ हमें एक बार फिर दुनिया की ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान राजधानी या विश्व गुरु बनने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इस संदर्भ में श्री नायडू ने यह सुझाव दिया कि सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है क्योंकि सरकारें अकेले सब कुछ नहीं कर सकती हैं। जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के संस्थापक कुलपति श्री नवीन जिंदल के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने समाजसेवियों और उद्योगपतियों से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहायता करने का अनुरोध किया और सुविधाओं में सुधार करके शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में मदद करने का भी आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ओ.पी. जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) सी. राज कुमार की 25 से अधिक देशों के 150 से अधिक विचारक दिग्गजों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए सराहना की, जो उच्च शिक्षा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। उन्होंने यह आशा व्यक्त की कि इस तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय और वैश्विक उच्च शिक्षा के भविष्य की नवीनता और पुन: कल्पना के लिए कुछ परिवर्तनकारी विचार आएंगे।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) डी.पी. सिंह, ओ.पी. जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के संस्थापक चांसलर श्री नवीन जिंदल, विश्वविद्यालय के संस्थापक कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) सी. राज कुमार, ओ.पी. जिंदल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के रजिस्ट्रार प्रो. डाबीरू श्रीधर पटनायक तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।