ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਮਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ 9.20 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ : ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ
20 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
20 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਲ 9.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੁਲ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਚ 20.20 ਲੱਖ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਵਲੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਾਵੇ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ, ਆਟੋ-ਕਲੇਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ, ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਖਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਡਿਵਾਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਈ-ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਏ.ਬੀ.ਆਰ.ਵਾਈ. ਅਤੇ ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਜੀ.ਕੇ.ਵਾਈ. ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੇਡਿਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁਲ 9.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 5.73 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 3.47 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਪਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਜਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੇਂਬਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.39 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 1.90 ਲੱਖ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਜਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 29-35 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਰਹੇ। ਲਿੰਗ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 21.77 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ ।
ਪੇਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਆਂਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਵਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜ਼ਰਾਤ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੁ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 5.45 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 59.29 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20.20 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11.83 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਾਰ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ) ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ 46.77 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਆਰਜੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਡਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਮਈ, 2018 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਤੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਆਂਕੜੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜਨਲ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ, ਪੇਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 9.20 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2021: Payroll data
20 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th July, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 9.20 lakh net subscribers during the month of May, 2021. Despite crisis of second wave of Covid19 across the country, EPFO has been able to make a cumulative subscribers base of 20.20 lakh in the first two months of the current financial year.
Payroll data indicates that the impact of second wave of Covid19 pandemic on payroll addition is not as severe as it was for the first wave. This may be attributed to the timely support of the Government of India in the form of ABRY and PMGKY schemes alongwith various e-initiatives taken by EPFO including online claims submission, auto-claim settlement, online transfer of PF account, strengthened grievance redressal and services on mobile devices etc.
Of the total 9.20 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 5.73 lakh new members have come under the ambit of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 3.47 lakh net subscribers exited but then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to retain membership under the Scheme, through transfer of funds rather than coming for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
As regards the age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 2.39 lakh additions during the month of May, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 1.90 lakh net enrollments. Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 21.77% of total net subscribers addition during the month.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still in the forefront by adding approximately 5.45 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.29% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. During the current financial year, these 5 states have added around 11.83 lakh subscribers out of 20.20 lakh subscribers added so far.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 46.77% of total subscribers addition during the month. The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since May, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
​ ****