Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 9.20 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2021: Payroll data
20 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th July, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 9.20 lakh net subscribers during the month of May, 2021. Despite crisis of second wave of Covid19 across the country, EPFO has been able to make a cumulative subscribers base of 20.20 lakh in the first two months of the current financial year.
Payroll data indicates that the impact of second wave of Covid19 pandemic on payroll addition is not as severe as it was for the first wave. This may be attributed to the timely support of the Government of India in the form of ABRY and PMGKY schemes alongwith various e-initiatives taken by EPFO including online claims submission, auto-claim settlement, online transfer of PF account, strengthened grievance redressal and services on mobile devices etc.
Of the total 9.20 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 5.73 lakh new members have come under the ambit of Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme for the first time. During the month, around 3.47 lakh net subscribers exited but then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to retain membership under the Scheme, through transfer of funds rather than coming for final withdrawal of their PF accumulations.
As regards the age-wise comparison of payroll data, the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 2.39 lakh additions during the month of May, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 1.90 lakh net enrollments. Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 21.77% of total net subscribers addition during the month.
State-wise comparison of payroll shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are still in the forefront by adding approximately 5.45 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.29% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. During the current financial year, these 5 states have added around 11.83 lakh subscribers out of 20.20 lakh subscribers added so far.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 46.77% of total subscribers addition during the month. The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since May, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
​ ****

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने मई, 2021 में कुल 9.20 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े : पेरोल डाटा
20 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
20 जुलाई, 2021 को प्रकाशित ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल डाटा से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने मई, 2021 के दौरान कुल 9.20 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के संकट के बावजूद देश भर में, ईपीएफओ वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती दो महीनों में अपने कुल सदस्यता आधार में 20.20 लाख की बढ़ोतरी करने में सफल रहा है।
पेरोल डाटा से संकेत मिलते हैं कि पेरोल विस्तार पर कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर का असर उतना गंभीर नहीं रहा है, जितना पहली लहर में रहा था। इसके लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा ऑनलाइन दावे जमा करने, ऑटो-क्लेम निस्तारण, पीएफ खाते का ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण, शिकायत समाधान को मजबूती देना और मोबाइल डिवाइस पर सेवाएं आदि विभिन्न ई-पहलों के साथ ही एबीआरवाई और पीएमजीकेवाई योजनाओं के रूप में भारत सरकार के समयबद्ध समर्थन को श्रेय दिया जा सकता है।
महीने के दौरान जुड़े कुल 9.20 लाख सदस्यों में से, लगभग 5.73 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना के दायरे में आए हैं। महीने के दौरान, लगभग 3.47 सदस्य इससे अलग हो गए, लेकिन नौकरी में बदलाव के साथ ही फिर से ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले संस्थानों से जुड़ गए और उन्होंने अपनी पीएफ जमा में से अंतिम निकासी के बजाय कोष के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से योजना के तहत अपनी सदस्यता को बरकरार रखा है।
पेरोल डाटा की उम्र के आधार पर तुलना करें तो, मई, 2021 के दौरान 2.39 लाख नए सदस्यों के साथ 22-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में सबसे ज्यादा लोगों ने पंजीकरण कराया। इसके बाद लगभग 1.90 लाख कुल नामांकन के साथ 29-35 आयु वर्ग के लोग रहे। लिंग आधार पर विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महीने के दौरान जुड़े कुल नए सदस्यों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 21.77 प्रतिशत रही।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों की राज्यवार तुलना से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्यों में पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 5.45 लाख नए सदस्यों के साथ अग्रणी रहे, जिनकी सभी आयु वर्गों में कुल पेरोल विस्तार में लगभग 59.29 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रही। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, इन 5 राज्यों ने अभी तक 20.20 लाख सदस्यों में से 11.83 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं।
उद्योग वार पेरोल डाटा से पता चलता है कि ‘विशेषज्ञ सेवा’ श्रेणी (जिसमें कार्यबल एजेंसियां, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और छोटे ठेकेदार आदि आते हैं) की महीने के दौरान कुल सदस्य जोड़ने में 46.77 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रही। पेरोल डाटा अनंतिम हैं, क्योंकि कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड में सुधार एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। पिछले डाटा को हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। ईपीएफओ मई, 2018 से ही पेरोल डाटा जारी कर रहा है, जिसमें सितंबर, 2017 तक के आंकड़े शामिल किए जाते हैं।
ईपीएफओ कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के दायरे में आने वाले देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को भविष्य निधि, पेंशन और बीमा कोष के रूप में सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
​ ****