Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prime Minister apprises Floor Leaders of both Houses on the Public Health Response to the Pandemic
Pandemic should not be a matter of politics, it is a matter of concern for entire humanity: PM
PM stresses the need to properly plan the vaccination drives at the district level based on the advance availability information
Looking at the situation in various countries, need to stay vigilant: PM
Leaders across parties thank PM for his efforts through the pandemic
20 JUL 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with floor leaders of all parties of both houses of the Parliament to keep them informed of the trajectory of COVID-19 in India and the Public Health Response to the Pandemic.
PM thanked all leaders for participating in the meeting and giving very practical inputs and suggestions and added that inputs from different parts of the country help immensely in policy design.
PM said that the pandemic should not be a matter of politics & is a matter of concern for entire humanity. He added that mankind hasn’t seen such a pandemic in the last 100 years.
PM also spoke about the efforts being made to ensure one oxygen plant in every district across the country.
PM informed leaders about the rising speed of India’s vaccination program and how the first 10 crore doses took around 85 days while the last 10 crore doses have taken 24 days. He also informed the leaders that the daily closing stocks show an average of more than 1.5 crore vaccines at the end of the day throughout the country.
PM stressed the need to properly plan the vaccination drives at the district level based on the advance availability indicated by the Central Government to ensure no inconvenience to the people. PM said that it is a matter of concern that around a significant number of Healthcare workers and Frontline workers are yet to get the vaccine even after 6 months since the drive commenced & added that states need to be more proactive towards this.
PM spoke about the need to stay vigilant looking at the situation in various countries. PM added that mutations make this disease very unpredictable, and hence we all need to stay together and fight this disease.
PM also spoke about India’s unique experience of using technology in this pandemic in the form of Cowin & Aarogya Setu.
Former Prime Minister HD Deve Gowda lauded the PM for his constant monitoring & working tirelessly through the pandemic. Leaders across parties thanked the PM for his efforts through the pandemic. Leaders also spoke about their own unique experiences with the disease. They also highlighted the situation in various states and spoke about the vaccination drives in their respective states. They also spoke about the need to constantly ensure Covid appropriate behaviour. Leaders unanimously appreciated the presentation given to them for its rich information and insights.
A detailed presentation was given by Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan. He informed that as of date, only 8 States have more than 10,000 cases with majority of caseload in the State of Maharashtra and Kerala. Just 5 states have a positivity rate more than 10%.
It was informed that throughout the Pandemic, the Prime Minister held 20 meetings with CMs of States while the Union Health Minister held 29 meeting with States. The Union Cabinet Secretary briefed the State Chief Secretaries 34 times while 166 Central Team deployed to aid 33 States/UTs in COVID-19 management
India had augmented its drug availability throughout the Pandemic. CDSCO permitted the increase in number of Remdesivir manufacture site from 22 in March to 62 in June which increased the production capacity from 38 to 122 lakh vials per month. Similarly, Import of Liposomal Amphotericin was encouraged which saw the cumulative allocation rise from just 45,050 to 14.81 lakh. While cases are declining at present, States have been advised to maintain buffer stocks of drugs to address any future surge in Covid cases with stress on minimum 8 drugs identified by the Union Health Ministry: Enoxaparin, Methyl Prednisolone, Dexamethasone, Remdesivir, Tocilizumab (for COVID-19 treatment), Amphoterecin B Deoxycholate, Posaconazole(for COVID associated Mucormycosis), Intravenous Immunoglobulin (IVIG) (for Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children (MIS-C)IS-C). The Union Health Ministry will facilitate procurement for North East States and UTs.
The members were also apprised of India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy. The strategy aims
• To provide free vaccination to all adult Indians, safely, as fast as possible.
• To protect on priority Healthcare Workers & Frontline Workers.
• To protect those vulnerable population i.e. 45 years and above, who contribute to more than 80% of COVID related mortality in the country.
Based on scientific & epidemiological evidence and global best practices, each phase of the exercise broad-based the vaccine coverage across new priority groups based on dynamicmapping to the production and availability of COVID-19 vaccines in the country.
India has administered the most number of vaccine doses (41.2 Cr) in comparison to US (33.8 Cr), Brazil (12.4 Cr), Germany (8.6 Cr), UK (8.3 Cr). 12.3Cr (42%) vaccine doses were administered in urban areas while 17.11 Cr(58%) in rural areas in the period 1st May to 19th July. In the same period, 21.75 Cr males (53%), 18.94 Cr females (47%) and 72,834 other-gendered persons also received the vaccine.
The guiding principles of Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate and COVID Appropriate Behaviour were highlighted as the way forward in India’s war with COVID-19.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों सदनों के नेताओं को महामारी से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी
महामारी राजनीति का विषय नहीं होना चाहिए, यह पूरी मानवता के लिए चिंता का विषय है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम उपलब्धता की जानकारी के आधार पर जिला स्तर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की बेहतर योजना बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया
कई देशों के हालात को देखते हुए हमें सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है: प्रधानमंत्री
सभी दलों के नेताओं ने महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया
20 JUL 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत में कोविड-19 के हालात और महामारी के खिलाफ उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए संसद के दोनों सदनों के सभी दलों के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक में भाग लेने और बहुत व्यावहारिक इनपुट और सुझाव देने के लिए सभी नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से मिले इनपुट नीति बनाने में काफी मदद करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी राजनीति का विषय नहीं होना चाहिए, यह पूरी मानवता के लिए चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव जाति ने पिछले 100 वर्षों में ऐसी महामारी नहीं देखी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के हर जिले में एक ऑक्सीजन प्लांट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताओं को भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे पहले 10 करोड़ खुराक में करीब 85 दिन लगे थे जबकि पिछले 10 करोड़ डोज 24 दिन में ही लग गए। उन्होंने नेताओं को जानकारी दी कि दिन बीतने पर पूरे देश में स्टॉक औसतन 1.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा टीके का रहता है।
लोगों को कोई असुविधा न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इंगित अग्रिम उपलब्धता के आधार पर जिला स्तर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की उचित योजना बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह चिंता का विषय है कि टीकाकरण शुरू होने के 6 महीने बाद भी बड़ी संख्या में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को टीका नहीं लग सका है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को इसके प्रति और अधिक सक्रिय होने की जरूरत है।
कई देशों के हालात को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सतर्क रहने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्परिवर्तन के कारण इस बीमारी का पूर्वानुमान नहीं लगाया जा सकता और इसलिए हम सभी को एक साथ मिलकर इससे लड़ने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महामारी में कोविन और आरोग्य सेतु के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करने के भारत के अनूठे अनुभव के बारे में भी बताया।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री एचडी देवगौड़ा ने महामारी के दौरान लगातार निगरानी और अथक परिश्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। सभी दलों के नेताओं ने महामारी के दौरान उनके प्रयासों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। नेताओं ने महामारी को लेकर अपने अनुभवों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों के हालात पर प्रकाश डाला और अपने-अपने राज्यों में टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने लगातार कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत बताई। नेताओं ने दिए गए प्रजेंटेशन की समग्र जानकारी को लेकर सराहना की।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने विस्तृत प्रजेंटेशन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि आज की तारीख में केवल 8 राज्यों में 10 हजार से ज्यादा मामले हैं जिनमें ज्यादातर महाराष्ट्र और केरल राज्य से हैं। सिर्फ 5 राज्यों में पॉजिटिविटी रेट 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
बताया गया कि महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 20 बैठकें कीं जबकि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्यों के साथ 29 बैठकें कीं। केंद्रीय कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिवों से 34 बार संवाद किया जबकि 33 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए 166 केंद्रीय टीमों को तैनात किया गया।
भारत ने महामारी के दौरान अपनी दवा की उपलब्धता बढ़ा दी। रेमडेसिविर मार्च में 22 जगहों से बनती थी, सीडीएससीओ की मंजूरी से इसे बढ़ाकर जून में 62 कर दिया गया, जिससे उत्पादन क्षमता 38 से बढ़कर 122 लाख शीशी प्रति माह हो गई। इसी तरह, लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन के आयात को बढ़ाया गया जिससे आवंटन 45,050 से बढ़कर 14.81 लाख हो गया। वैसे, अभी मामले घट रहे हैं, पर राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा बताई गई कम से कम 8 दवाओं का बफर स्टॉक बनाए रखें, जिससे भविष्य में कोविड केस बढ़ने पर हालात से निपटा जा सके, ये हैं: एनोक्सापैरिन, मिथाइल प्रेडिनिसोलोन, डेक्सामेथासोन, रेमडेसिविर, टोसीलिजुमैब (कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए), एम्फोटेरिसिन बी डीऑक्सीकोलेट, पॉसकोनाजोल (कोविड-म्यूकरमाइकोसिस केस के लिए), इंट्रावेनस इम्युनोग्लोबुलिन (आईवीआईजी) (बच्चों में मल्टीसिस्टम इन्फ्लेमेटरी सिंड्रोम के लिए (एमआईएस-सी) आईएस-सी)। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को खरीद में मदद करेगा।
सदस्यों को भारत की कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति से भी अवगत कराया गया। इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य है-
• सभी वयस्क भारतीयों को जितनी जल्दी हो सके, सुरक्षित तरीके से मुफ्त टीकाकरण प्रदान करना।
• स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुरक्षित करना।
• जोखिम वाली आबादी यानी 45 साल और उससे अधिक को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना (देश में कोविड से संबंधित 80 प्रतिशत मृत्यु इसी आबादी से)।
वैज्ञानिक और महामारी विज्ञान के साक्ष्य और दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आधार पर, अभियान के प्रत्येक चरण में नए प्राथमिकता समूहों को टीका कवरेज प्रदान किया गया। यह देश में कोविड-19 टीकों के उत्पादन और उपलब्धता के डायनेमिक मैपिंग पर आधारित है।
अमेरिका (33.8 करोड़), ब्राजील (12.4 करोड़), जर्मनी (8.6 करोड़), यूके (8.3 करोड़) की तुलना में भारत में सबसे अधिक टीके की खुराक (41.2 करोड़) दी जा चुकी है। 1 मई से 19 जुलाई की अवधि में शहरी क्षेत्रों में 12.3 करोड़ (42 प्रतिशत) टीके की खुराक दी गई, जबकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 17.11 करोड़ (58 प्रतिशत)। इसी अवधि में, 21.75 करोड़ पुरुषों (53%), 18.94 करोड़ महिलाओं (47%) और 72,834 अन्य को टीका लगाया गया।
कोविड-19 से भारत की लड़ाई में आगे बढ़ने के तरीके के रूप में परीक्षण, निगरानी, उपचार, टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।