Ministry of Finance
CBDT grants further relaxation in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB
20 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Income-tax Act, 1961, there is a requirement to furnish Form 15CA/15CB electronically. Presently, taxpayers upload the Form 15CA, along with the Chartered Accountant Certificate in Form 15CB, wherever applicable, on the e-filing portal, before submitting the copy to the authorized dealer for any foreign remittance.
In view of the difficulties reported by taxpayers in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB on the portal www.incometax.gov.in, it had earlier been decided by CBDT that taxpayers could submit Forms 15CA/15CB in manual format to the authorised dealer till 15th July, 2021.
It has now been decided to extend the aforesaid date to 15th August, 2021. In view thereof, taxpayers can now submit the said Forms in manual format to the authorized dealers till 15th August, 2021. Authorized dealers are advised to accept such Forms till 15th August, 2021 for the purpose of foreign remittances. A facility will be provided on the new e-filing portal to upload these forms at a later date for the purpose of generation of the Document Identification Number.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ / 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1961 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ/15ਸੀ ਬੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾੱਪੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ www.incometax.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ / 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮ 15ਸੀਏ/15 ਸੀਬੀ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਹੁਣ ਉਕਤ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤਕ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ। ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ ਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।