Ministry of Food Processing Industries
More than 6 lakhs direct and indirect employment generated through the 22 operational Mega Food Parks
38 Mega Food Parks approved so far in the country
20 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per Mega Food Park Scheme Guidelines, each Mega Food Park on being fully operational, would create direct and indirect employment of about 5000 persons. However, the actual configuration of a project may vary depending upon the business plan. Ministry has accorded final approval to 38 Mega Food Parks and in-principle approval to 3 Mega Food Parks in the country under the Mega Food Park scheme. About 6,66,000 direct and indirect employment have been generated by the 22 operational Mega Food Parks.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been implementing Mega Food Park Scheme (MFPS) to create modern infrastructure for the food processing sector. The proposals under scheme for setting up of Mega Food Parks in the country are invited through Expression of Interest. The scheme is not State or Area specific. So far Ministry has approved 2 Mega Food Parks in Sonipat and Rohtak districts of Haryana being implemented by State government Agencies (HSIIDC and HAFED). There is no proposal with the Ministry for setting up of Mega Food Park in Bhiwani-Mahendragarh-CharkhiDadri districts of Haryana.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Loksabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
22 آپریشنل میگافوڈ پارکس کے ذریعہ چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوئے
ملک میں اب تک 38 میگافوڈ پارکس کی منظوری دی گئی
20 JUL 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جولائی، 2021 :
میگافوڈ پارکس اسکیم کے رہنما اصول کے مطابق ، ہر میگا فوڈ پارک مکمل طور پر آپریشنل ہونے پر ، تقریباً پانچ ہزار افراد کے بلاواسطہ اور بالواطہ روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔
تاہم پروجیکٹ کی حقیقی ترتیب کاروباری منصوبے کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوسکتی ہے۔ وزارت نے میگافوڈ پارک اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 38 میگافوڈ پارکوں کو حتمی منظوری اور تین میگافوڈ پارکوں کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔تقریباً 666000 بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزگار 22 آپریشنل میگافوڈ پارکوں کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میگافوڈپارک اسکیم (ایم ایف پی ایس) کو نافذ کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد ڈبہ بند خوراک کے سیکٹر کے لئے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں میگافوڈ پارکس کے قیام کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ تجاویز مانگی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم کسی ریاست یا علاقے کے لئے مخصوص نہیں ۔ابھی تک وزارت نے ہریانہ کے سونی پت اور روہت ضلعوں میں دو میگافوڈ پارکوں کی منظوری دی ہے جسے ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیاں (ایچ ایس آئی ڈی سی اور ایچ اے ایف ای ڈی) نافذ کررہی ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے بھیوانی - مہندر گڑھ - چرخی دادری ضلعوں میں میگافوڈ پارک قائم کرنے کے لئے وزارت کے پاس کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔