محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بے روزگار افراد کے لئے اعانت
19 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی، 2021 :
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق سالانہ پری اوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) شماریاتی اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے نتائج کے تحت 15 سال اور اس سے اوپر کے افراد کے لئے بے روزگاری کی شرح 19-2018 کے دوران 5.8 فیصد تھی۔
حکومت آتم نربھر مالی پیکج کے حصہ کے طور پر 27 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں / پروگراموں / پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کو خود کفیل بنانا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی ) اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد اور ختم ہونے والے روزگار کو بحال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب ملے۔
اس اسکیم سے آجروں کا مالی بوجھ کم ہوا ہے اور انہیں مزید ورکرز رکھنے کا حوصلہ ملا ہے۔ ۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت بھارتی حکومت دو سال کے وقفے کے لئے آجروں کے تعاون کا حصہ (ویجس کا 12 فیصد ) یا صرف ملازمین کےتعاون کا حصہ فراہم کرتی ہے جو کہ ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے ملازمین کی تعداد پر منحصر ہے۔30 جون 2021 تک تقریباً 950 کروڑ روپئے کے فوائد 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرنے والے 82251 اداروں کے توسط سے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت بھارتی حکومت نے امپلائیز پرویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف ) کے تحت آجروں کا 12 فیصد حصہ اور ملازمین کا 12 فیصد حصے کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے ویج ماہ مارچ سے اگست 2020 تک کے لئے مجموعی طور پر ویج کا 24 فیصد ان اداروں کے لئے ادا کیا گیا جہاں 100 کی تعداد تک ملازمین ہیں اور اس طرح کے 90 فیصد ملازمین کی آمدنی 15 ہزار روپئے سے کم ہے۔پی ایم جی کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 2567.66 کروڑ روپئے 38.82 لاکھ مجاز ملازمین کے ای پی ایف کھاتوں میں ڈالے گئے اور کووڈ وبا کے بعد کے دوران ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ اداروں میں روزگار فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی گئی۔
حکومت 2016 سے ملک میں پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا (پی ایم آر پی وائی) نافذ کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے ساتھ نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے آجروں کو ترغیب دینا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت بھارتی حکومت آجر کو امپلائز پرویڈنٹ فنڈکی مد میں پورا تعاون یعنی 12 فیصد اور ایمپلائیز پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس) کے لئے ادا کررہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تین سال کی مدت کے لئے نئے ملازمین کے لئے ہے اور اس کی ادائیگی امپلائیز پرویڈنٹ فنڈ کے توسط سے ہوتی ہے۔ ادارے کے ذریعہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2019 تھی ، جن مستفیدین نے 31 مارچ 2019 تک رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے وہ اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے تین سال تک کے لئے فائدہ حاصل کرتے رہیں گے۔ یہ فائدے 1.53 لاکھ اداروں کے ذریعہ 1.21 کروڑ مستفیدین کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ا یم وائی) کو حکومت خود روزگار میں مدد کے لئے نافذکررہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کے کولیٹرل فری قرض بہت چھوٹے /چھوٹے کاروباری انٹرپرائیزز اور فرد واحد کو دیئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنا کاروبار قائم کرسکیں یا کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کرسکیں۔
پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم سے تقریبا 50 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایک سال کے لئے 10 ہزار روپئے تک کا کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپٹل قرض دیا گیا ہے تاکہ کووڈ وبا کے بعد انہیں اپنا کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے ۔حکومت نے دیگر اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئےہیں۔ ان میں پرائم منسٹر امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ( (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر جی ایس) ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو - جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا۔ نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن ( ڈی اے وائی - این یو ایل ایم) شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assistance to Unemployed Individuals
19 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. As per the results of PLFS, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country to the extent available during 2018-19 was 5.8%.
The Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment.
This scheme reduces the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments. As on 30th June 2021, total benefit of around Rs.950 crores has been given through 82,251 establishments covering more than 22 lakh beneficiaries.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund(EPF), totalling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs.15000/-. Under the PMGKY scheme Rs2567.66 crore was credited in EPF accounts of 38.82 lakhs eligible employees and helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during past Covid pandemic.
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) in the country since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment with social security benefits. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme. Benefit has been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.53 lakh establishments.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been initiated by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses in the past Covid pandemic.
Employment generation is a priority of the Government. Besides above, Government has taken various steps for generating employment in the country through other schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.