Ministry of Labour & Employment
Assistance to Unemployed Individuals
19 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on employment and unemployment is conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. As per the results of PLFS, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status (principal status + subsidiary status) basis in the country to the extent available during 2018-19 was 5.8%.
The Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment.
This scheme reduces the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments. As on 30th June 2021, total benefit of around Rs.950 crores has been given through 82,251 establishments covering more than 22 lakh beneficiaries.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund(EPF), totalling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs.15000/-. Under the PMGKY scheme Rs2567.66 crore was credited in EPF accounts of 38.82 lakhs eligible employees and helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during past Covid pandemic.
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) in the country since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment with social security benefits. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme. Benefit has been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.53 lakh establishments.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has been initiated by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Government of India has launched PM- SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses in the past Covid pandemic.
Employment generation is a priority of the Government. Besides above, Government has taken various steps for generating employment in the country through other schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
19 JUL 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਰੀਓਡਿਕ ਲੇਬਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 15 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2018—19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.8% ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 27 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਲੰਮੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਸੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ — ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ । 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ 82,251 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 22 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 950 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12%—12% ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਫੰਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 90% ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 24% ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਜਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 38.82 ਲੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25,67.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਵਾਈ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਾਗਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 12% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 1.53 ਲੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਵੈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ / ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ । ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਜੀ ਪੀ), ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ), ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀ ਡੀ ਯੂ — ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ — ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਰਬਨ ਲਾਇਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀ ਏ ਵਾਈ — ਐੱਨ ਯੂ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਮ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।