इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का “कुछ लोगों के फोन डेटा में छेड़छाड़ के लिए स्पाईवेयर पेगासस के कथित उपयोग से जुड़ी मीडिया में 18 जुलाई, 2021 को आई खबरों” पर संसद में दिया गया वक्तव्य
19 JUL 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने “कुछ लोगों के फोन डेटा में छेड़छाड़ के लिए स्पाईवेयर पेगासस के कथित उपयोग से जुड़ी मीडिया में 18 जुलाई, 2021 को आई खबरों” को लेकर आज संसद में निम्नलिखित वक्तव्य दिया :
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी,
मैं सदन में स्‍पाईवेयर पेगागस के द्वारा कुछ उपभोक्‍ताओं के फोन डेटा के कथित दुरुपयोग से जुड़ी खबरों पर अपना वक्‍तव्‍य सदन के सामने रखना चाहता हूं।
कल रात एक वेबसाइट पर बहुत सनसनीखेज खबर प्रकाशित की गई।
इस खबर में कई तरह के आरोप लगाए गए।
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी, मीडिया में यह खबर संसद के मानसून सत्र के प्रारंभ होने से एक दिन पहले आई है। यह महज संयोग नहीं हो सकता।
पहले भी इसी प्रकार से पेगासस स्‍पाईवेयर के व्‍हाट्सअप पर दुरुपयोग के दावे किए गए थे। इन दावों का कोई तथ्‍यात्‍मक आधार नहीं था और सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय सहित सभी जगह संबंधित पक्षों ने उन्‍हें खारिज कर दिया था। 18 जुलाई 2021 को मीडिया में इस संबंध में छपी खबरें भारत के लोकतंत्र और इसकी मजबूत संस्‍थाओं की गरिमा को ठेस पहुंचाने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रकाशित की गई हैं।
हम उन्‍हें दोष नहीं दे सकते, जिन्‍होंने इस खबर को विस्‍तार से नहीं पढ़ा है। मैं सदन के सभी सम्‍मानित सदस्‍यों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि इस विषय के सभी तथ्‍यों और तर्कों को गहराई से परखें।
इस खबर का आधार एक समूह है जिसने कथित तौर पर 50 हजार फोन नंबरों के लीक किए गए डेटा बेस को प्राप्‍त किया। आरोप यह है कि इन फोन नंबरों से संबंधित व्‍यक्तियों पर निगरानी रखी जा रही थी। लेकिन रिपोर्ट यह कहती है:
डेटा बेस में फोन नंबर मिलने से यह सिद्ध नहीं होता है कि फोन पेगासस स्‍पाईवेयर से प्रभावित था या उस पर कोई साइबर हमला किया गया था।
किसी भी फोन का तकनीकी विश्‍लेषण किए बगैर यह कह पाना कि उस पर किसी साइबर हमले का प्रयास सफल हुआ या नहीं, उचित नहीं होगा।
इसलिए, यह रिपोर्ट स्‍वत: कहती है कि डेटा बेस में फोन नंबर का मिलना किसी प्रकार की निगरानी को सिद्ध नहीं करता है।
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी, एनएसओ (जिसने यह टेक्‍नोलॉजी बनाई है) ने इस मामले पर कहा है कि:
एनएसओ ग्रुप यह मानता है कि ये दावे लीक किए गए डेटा बेस में उपलब्‍ध जानकारियां जैसे कि एचएलआर लुकअप सर्विसेस -जिनका पेगासस स्‍पाईवेयर से संबंधित उपभोक्‍ताओं की सूची या किसी अन्य एनएसओ उत्पाद से कोई संबंध नहीं है, की गलत व्‍याख्‍या का परिणाम है।
ये सेवाएं किसी को भी कहीं भी किसी भी समय उपलब्‍ध हैं, जिनका सामान्‍य प्रयोग सरकारी संस्‍थाएं और प्राइवेट कंपनियां दुनिया भर में कर रही हैं। निश्चित रूप से इस डेटा का निगरानी या एनएसओ से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है, इसलिए इस डेटा का निगरानी के लिए उपयोग होने की बात का कोई आधार नहीं है।
एनएसओ ने यह भी कहा है कि जिन देशों के नाम सूची में पेगासस के उपभोक्‍ता के रूप में दिखाए गए हैं, वे भी गलत हैं और इनमें से कई देश उनके उपभोक्‍ता नहीं हैं। यह भी कहा गया है कि इसके अधिकतर उपभोक्‍ता पश्चिमी देश हैं।
यह स्‍पष्‍ट है कि एनएसओ ने इस खबर में छपे दावों का खंडन किया है।
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी, भारत में निगरानी से संबंधित स्‍थापित प्रोटोकॉल हैं। मेरे सहयोगी जो विपक्ष में हैं और वर्षों तक सरकार में भी रहे हैं, उन्‍हें इस प्रोटोकॉल की जानकारी जरूर होगी। वे वर्षों तक सरकार में रहे हैं, इसलिए उन्‍हें यह पता होगा कि किसी भी प्रकार की निगरानी, बिना किसी कानूनी नियंत्रण के संभव नहीं है।
भारत में इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक संवादों के कानूनी अंतरग्रहण (इंटरसेप्शन) सिर्फ राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा के कारणों, विशेष रूप से किसी सार्वजनिक आपदा या जन सुरक्षा के विषयों पर, राज्‍य या केन्‍द्र की संस्‍थाओं द्वारा किए जाते हैं। इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक संवादों के कानूनी अंतरग्रहण के अनुरोध भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 की धारा 5 (2) और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69 के तहत किए जाते हैं।
निगरानी या अंतरग्रहण के सभी मामले सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा अनुमोदित किए जाते हैं। आईटी (प्रोसीजर एंड सेफगार्ड्स फॉर इंटरसेप्शन, मॉनिटरिंग एंड डिक्रिप्शन ऑफ इन्फोर्मेशन) रूल्स, 2009 के द्वारा ये शक्तियां राज्‍य सरकारों के सक्षम प्राधिकारी को भी दी गई हैं।
भारत के कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में एक समीक्षा समिति के रूप में यहां पर निगरानी की एक स्थापित व्यवस्था है। राज्‍य सरकारों के स्‍तर पर ऐसे विषय की निगरानी मुख्‍य सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में बनाई गई समिति करती है। जो लोग ऐसी घटनाओं में पीड़ित होते हैं, उनको न्‍याय देने का भी प्रावधान कानून में है।
स्‍थापित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार किसी भी प्रकार का अंतरग्रहण या निगरानी कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं के द्वारा ही संभव है। यह रूपरेखा और संस्थाएं समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी हैं।
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी, अंत में, मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि:
• इस रिपोर्ट के प्रकाशक के अनुसार यह नहीं कहा जा सकता है कि इस रिपोर्ट में दिए गए फोन नंबरों की निगरानी की जा रही थी।
• जिस कंपनी की तकनीक का कथित दुरुपयोग किया जा रहा था, उसने इन दावों को सिरे से खारिज किया है।
• लंबे समय से देश में स्‍थापित कानूनी प्रक्रियाएं यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि किसी भी प्रकार की गैरकानूनी निगरानी संभव नहीं है।
माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी, जब हम इस विषय को तर्कसंगत तरीके से देखते हैं तो यह पता चलता है कि इस सनसनीखेज विषय में कोई सच्‍चाई नहीं है।
धन्‍यवाद, माननीय अध्‍यक्ष जी।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw's Statement in Parliament on “Alleged use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons as reported in Media on 18th July 2021”
19 JUL 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, the Minister of Electronics & Information Technology made following statement on “Alleged use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons as reported in Media on 18th July 2021” in Lok Sabha here today :
“Hon’ble Speaker Sir,
I rise to make a statement on reported use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons.
A highly sensational story was published by a web portal yesterday night.
Many over the top allegations have been made around this story.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir, the press reports have appeared a day before the Monsoon session of Parliament. This cannot be a coincidence.
In the past, similar claims were made regarding the use of Pegasus on WhatsApp. Those reports had no factual basis and were categorically denied by all parties, including in the Supreme Court. The press reports of 18th July 2021 also appear to be an attempt to malign the Indian democracy and its well established institutions.
We cannot fault those who haven’t read the news story in detail. And I request all Hon’ble Members of the House to examine the issues on facts and logic.
The basis of this report is that there is a consortium which has got access to a leaked database of 50,000 phone numbers. The allegation is that individuals linked to these phone numbers were being spied upon. However, the report says that:
The presence of a phone number in the data does not reveal whether a device was infected with Pegasus or subject to an attempted hack.
Without subjecting a phone to this technical analysis, it is not possible to conclusively state whether it witnessed an attack attempt or was successfully compromised.
Therefore, the report itself clarifies that presence of a number does not amount to snooping.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir, let us examine what NSO, the company which owns the technology has said. It said:
NSO Group believes that claims that you have been provided with, are based on misleading interpretation of leaked data from basic information, such as HLR Lookup services, which have no bearing on the list of the customers’ targets of Pegasus or any other NSO products.
Such services are openly available to anyone, anywhere, and anytime, and are commonly used by governmental agencies as well as by private companies worldwide. It is also beyond dispute that the data has nothing to do with surveillance or with NSO, so there can be no factual basis to suggest that a use of the data somehow equates to surveillance.
NSO has also said that the list of countries shown using Pegasus is incorrect and many countries mentioned are not even our clients. It also said that most of its clients are western countries.
It is evident that NSO has also clearly rubbished the claims in the report.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir, let us look at India’s established protocol when it comes to surveillance. I’m sure my colleagues in the opposition who have been in Government for years would be well aware of these protocols. Since they have governed the country, they would also be aware that any form of illegal surveillance is not possible with the checks and balances in our laws and our robust institutions.
In India, there is a well established procedure through which lawful interception of electronic communication is carried out for the purpose of national security, particularly on the occurrence of any public emergency or in the interest of public safety, by agencies at the Centre and States. The requests for these lawful interception of electronic communication are made as per relevant rules under the provisions of section 5(2) of Indian Telegraph Act,1885 and section 69 of the Information TechnologyAct, 2000.
Each case of interception or monitoring is approved by the competent authority. These powers are also available to the competent authority in the state governments as per IT (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009.
There is an established oversight mechanism in the form of a review committee headed by the Union Cabinet Secretary. In case of state governments, such cases are reviewed by a committee headed by the Chief Secretary concerned. The law also provides an adjudication process for those adversely affected by any incident.
The procedure therefore ensures that any interception or monitoring of any information is done as per due process of law. The framework and institutions have withstood the test of time.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir, in conclusion, I humbly submit that:
• The publisher of the report states that it cannot say if the numbers in the published list were under surveillance.
• The company whose technology was allegedly used has denied these claims outrightly.
• And the time tested processes in our country are well-established to ensure that unauthorised surveillance does not occur.
Hon’ble Speaker Sir, when we look at this issue through the prism of logic, it clearly emerges that there is no substance behind this sensationalism.
Thank you Hon’ble Speaker Sir.”