Ministry of Railways
Western Railway starts to run Rajdhani Express with New Upgraded Tejas Rakes
First rake with exclusive Tejas-type Smart Sleeper coaches introduced in Indian Railways
Tejas SMART Coach signals shift from preventive to predictive maintenance
“Use of Tejas Coaches for long distance journey is a paradigm shift for enhancing travel experience for passengers”
19 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19th July, 2021
Newly upgraded Tejas type sleeper coaches introduced in Mumbai Rajdhani Express train
Western Railway introduces newly upgraded Tejas sleeper coach rakes thus presenting a new era of train travel experience with enhanced comfort. These bright golden hued coaches, with enhanced smart features, are being introduced to run Western Railway’s prestigious Mumbai Rajdhani Express train and will boast to offer best in class travel experience. This new rake began its maiden run today, 19th July, 2021.
Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, Shri Sumit Thakur stated that, “With the use of Tejas SMART Coach, Indian Railways aims to move to predictive maintenance instead of preventive maintenance. The introduction of this modern Tejas Sleeper type train for long distance journey, is another paradigm shift by Indian Railways for enhancing the travel experience for the passengers.” He also mentioned that Tejas type Sleeper coaches are manufactured at Modern Coach Factory (MCF) which will gradually replace the premium long-distance trains over Indian Railways network.
The existing rakes of Train No. 02951/52 Mumbai – New Delhi Rajdhani Special Express, one of the most prestigious and premium trains of Western Railway, are being replaced with brand new Tejas type sleeper coaches. Two such Tejas type sleeper coach rakes have been made ready to run as Rajdhani Express. Out of these two rakes, one rake comprises of exclusive Tejas Smart sleeper coaches, which is first of its kind to be introduced over Indian Railways. The new train will have special smart features for enhanced passenger safety and comfort. The smart coach aims to provide world-class facilities to passengers with the help of intelligent sensor-based systems. It is equipped with Passenger Information and Coach Computing Unit (PICCU) provided with GSM network connectivity, which reports to the remote server. PICCU will record the data of WSP, CCTV recording, Toilet odour sensors, panic switch and other items integrated with fire detection and alarm system, air quality and choke filter sensor & energy meter.
Additional Smart Features:
• PA/PIS (Passenger Announcement/Passenger Information System): Two LCDs inside each coach display vital journey related information to the passengers such as the next station, distance remaining, expected time of arrival, delay and safety related messages.
• Digital destination board: Flush type LED Digital Destination Board has been installed on each coach by splitting the displayed data into two rows. The first row displays Train number and Coach type while second row displays scrolling text of destination and intermediate station in multiple languages.
• Security & Surveillance monitoring: Six nos. of cameras are fitted in each coach which gives live recording. CCTV cameras with day night vision capability, Facial recognition even in low light condition, Network Video Recorder are provided.
• Automatic Plug Door: All main entrance doors are centralized controlled by Guard. Train will not start until all doors are closed.
• Fire Alarm, Detection and Suppression system: All coaches are provided with Automatic Fire Alarm and Detection System. The Pantry and Power Cars have automatic fire suppression system in case detected.
• Emergency Talk back for medical or security emergency
• Improved Toilet Unit: Provided with anti-graffiti coating, Gel coated shelf, New design dustbin, Door latch activated light, Engagement display.
• Toilet Occupancy Sensor: Automatically displays the toilet occupancy inside each coach
• Panic Button in Lavatories: Fitted in each lavatory, in case of any emergency.
• Toilet Annunciation Sensor Integration (TASI): Two nos. of Toilet Annunciation Sensor Integration are fitted in each coach which will relay dos and don’ts announcement in the lavatories, whenever it is engaged.
• Bio-Vacuum Toilet system: Provides improved hygiene condition in the toilet due to improved flushing and also save water per flush.
• Stainless Steel Under-frame: Complete under-frame is of austenitic stainless steel (SS 201LN) which increases life of the coach because of reduced corrosion.
• Air Suspension Bogies: Provided with Air Spring Suspension in bogies to improve passenger comfort and ride quality of these coaches.
• On Board condition monitoring system for Bearing, Wheel, to improve safety
• HVAC - Air quality measurement for Air Conditioning system
• Water level sensor to indicate water availability on real time basis
• Textured Exterior PVC Film: Exterior is provided with textured PVC film.
• Improved interiors: Seats and berths having fire – resistant silicon foam, provide better comfort and safety to passengers.
• Roller Blind on window: Instead of curtains roller blinds provided for easy sanitization.
• Mobile Charging points: Provided for each passenger.
• Berth reading light: Provided for each passenger.
• Upper berth climbing arrangement: Convenient upper berth arrangement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مغربی ریلوے نے نئے تجدید شدہ تیجس ڈبوں کے ساتھ راجدھانی ایکسپریس چلانا شرو ع کی
پہلی خصوصی تیجس طرز کی اسمارٹ سلیپر کوچ بھارت ریلوے میں متعارف کرائی گئی
19 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 19 جولائی/
ممبئی ، 19 جولائی ، 2021 ء
ممبئی راجدھانی ایکسپریس ٹرین میں متعارف کرائی گئی نو تجدید شدہ تیجس طرز کی سلیپر کوچ
مغربی ریلوے نے تیجس طرز کی نو تجدید شدہ سلیپر کوچ متعارف کرائی ہیں اور اس طرح ٹرین کے سفر میں آرام کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ خوبصورت اور سنہرے رنگ کی کوچ ، جس میں اسمارٹ خصوصیات ہیں ، مغربی ریلوے کی اہم ٹرین ممبئی راجدھانی ایکسپریس میں متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہیں ، جو مسافروں کو ایک بہترین تجربہ فراہم کریں گی ۔
مغربی ریلوے کے تعلقاتِ عامی کے اعلیٰ افسر جناب سُمت ٹھکار نے کہا ہے کہ تیجس کی اسمارٹ کوچ کے استعمال سے بھارتی ریلوے کا مقصد ایک بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ جدید تیجس کے سلیپر طرز کی یہ ٹرین طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے میں ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی ہے ، جس سے مسافروں کے تجربے اور آرام میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔
ممبئی – نئی دلّی راجدھانی اسپیشل ایکسپریش ، جس کا نمبر 02951 / 52 ہے ، مغربی ریلوے کی سب سے اہم ٹرینوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ راجدھانی ایکسپریس میں لگانے کے لئے تیجس طرز کی دو سلیپر کوچ تیار ہیں اور یہ بھارتی ریلوے میں اپنے طرز کی پہلی کوچ ہے ۔ اسمارٹ کوچ کا مقصد مسافروں کو عالمی سطح کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور انٹلیجنٹ سینسر پر مبنی سسٹم کی مدد سے مسافروں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں پی آئی سی سی یو کے ذریعے ڈبلیو ایس پی کے اعداد و شمار ، سی سی ٹی وی کی ریکارڈنگ ، بیت الخلاء کی بدبو کے لئے سینسر ، پینک بٹن اور دیگر الارم وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے ۔
اضافی اسمارٹ خصوصیات :
• پی اے / پی آئی ایس ( مسافروں کے اعلان / مسافروں کے لئے معلومات نظام ) : ہر کوچ میں دو ایل سی ڈی ہوں گی ، جو سفر سے متعلق اہم معلومات مسافروں کو فراہم کریں گی ، جیسے کہ اگلے اسٹیشن کا نام ، فاصلہ اور وہاں تک پہنچنے کا وقت وغیرہ ۔
• ڈجیٹل ڈیسٹنیشن بورڈ : فلش ٹائپ میں ایل ای ڈی ڈجیٹل ڈیسٹنیشن بورڈ ہر کوچ میں لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ پہلی قطار میں ٹرین کا نمبر اور کوچ کا ٹائپ اور دوسری قطار میں راستے میں آنے والے اسٹیشنوں کےنام وغیرہ دیئے جائیں گے ۔
• سکیورٹی اور نگرانی : ہر کوچ میں چھ کیمرے نصب کئے گئے ہیں ، جس سے سی سی ٹی وی کی دن رات ریکارڈنگ دستیاب ہو گی ۔
• خود کار پلگ دروازے : تمام داخلے کے دروازوں کا کنٹرول گارڈ کے ہاتھ میں ہوگا اور ٹرین اُس وقت تک نہیں چلے گی ، جب تک کہ سارے دروازے بند نہ ہو جائیں ۔
• آگ کا الارم ، اُس کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام وغیرہ : تمام کوچ میں آگ سے متعلق خود کار نظام اور پتہ لگانے کا نظام نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔
• طبی یا سکیورٹی سے متعلق ہنگامی صورت میں ایمرجنسی گفتگو ۔
• بہتر بیت الخلاء : بیت الخلاء میں خوبصورت رنگ اور جل والی الماری ، نئے ڈیزائن کے کوڑے دان اور لائٹ وغیرہ لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
• بیت الخلاء میں موجودگی کا سینسر : اگر کوئی بیت الخلاء میں موجود ہے تو اس کا خود کار طریقے سے اظہار ہو گا ۔
• بیت الخلاء میں پینک بٹن ۔
• بیت الخلاء میں اعلان کے سینسر ( ٹی اے ایس آئی ) : ہر کوچ میں بیت الخلاء سے متعلق اعلانات کے دو سینسر لگے ہوں گے ، جو بیت الخلاء کے بارے میں ہدایات دیں گے ۔
• بایو ویکیوم ٹائلٹ نظام : بہتر فلش کرنے اور پانی بچانے سمیت بیت الخلاء میں زیادہ بہتر صفائی فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
• اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کا فریم : کوچ کا انڈر فریم مکمل طور پر اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کا ہوگا ، جس سے کوچ کی کارکردگی کی مدت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• ایئر سسپنشن بوگیز : مسافروں کو زیادہ آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایئر اسپرنگ سسپنشن لگائے جائیں گے ۔
• ایچ وی اے سی : ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم کے لئے ایئر کوالٹی میزرمنٹ ۔
• تاحال وقت کی بنیاد پر پانی کی دستیابی بتانے والا واٹر لیول سنسر ۔
• ٹیکسچر والی پی وی سی فلم : بیرونی سجاوٹ ٹیکسچرڈ والی پی وی سی فلم سے کی گئی ہے ۔
• اندرونی سجاوٹ پہلے سے بہتر : نشستیں اور برتھ آگ سے محفوظ رہنے والی سلیکون فوم سے تیار کی گئی ہیں ،جو مسافروں کو زیادہ آرام اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
• کھڑکیوں پر رولر بلائنڈ : کھڑکیوں پر پردوں کے بجائے آسانی سے صاف ہونے والے رولر بلائنڈ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
• موبائل چارجنگ پوائنٹس : ہر مسافر کے لئے موبائل چارجنگ پوائنٹس فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
• برتھ ریڈنگ لائٹ : ہر مسافر کے لئے برتھ ریڈنگ لائٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
• برتھ کے اوپر چڑھنے کا انتظام : برتھ کے اوپر چڑھنے کے آسام انتظام فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔