Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministryhas recently revised Guidelines for Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) to promote Domestic Tourism: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is planning targeted programmes in order to boost domestic tourism throughout the country. The Ministry has undertaken the following activities/ initiatives to promote Domestic Tourism:
i.Dekho Apna Desh Webinars.
ii. Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: various activities like road shows, Fam trips, B2B Meetings, Quiz programmes, webinars between paired States / UTs to promote Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
iii.Aerial photography of key cities and cultural assets (Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Udupi, Aurangabad, Iconic Tourist sites) across the country during lockdown.
iv. Regular consultations with industry stakeholders on issues related to opening up of Tourism sector.
v. Handling of tourists, protocols of safety and security, services standards etc.
vi.Domestic Tourism Promotion Campaign through Webinars, social media and other digital platforms.
vii.Dekho Apna Desh Campaign has been the mainstay of Domestic Promotion. The main focus is to rebuild the trust of the domestic & international travellers in terms of India being safe destination to travel in post Covid Scenario.
The Ministry of Tourism has revised the Guidelines for Scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) for promotion of Domestic Tourism in November 2020 to enhance the scope and reach of the scheme. As per the guidelines, the stakeholders are provided with financial support for the promotion of Domestic Tourism. Additional promotional activities have been incorporated including online promotions and the extent of financial assistance permissible has been enhanced. Tourism Departments of State Governments / UT Administrations are also now eligible for obtaining financial support under the scheme.
Development and promotion of Tourist Sites/Destinations is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UT Administrations. However, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to States/UTs for development of tourist destinations based on detailed project reports submitted by them.
Ministry of Finance, GoI has recently announced new loan guarantee to more than 11,000 registered Tourist Guide/Travel and Tourism Stakeholders, so that they could discharge their liabilities and restart business impacted due to COVID-19. Loan will be provided with 100% guarantee upto the following limits:
•Rs. 10,00,000 for TTS (per agency)
•Rs. 1,00,000 for tourist guides licensed at Regional or State Level
This information was given by Minister of TourismShri G. Kishan Reddyin a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے خاطر مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنٹس کی اسکیم کے لئے رہنما خطوط پر حال ہی میں نظر ثانی کی: جی کشن ریڈی
19 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت ملک بھر میں گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر طے شدہ پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کررہی ہے۔ وزارت نے گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حسب ذیل سرگرمیاں / اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
1. دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینارس۔
2. ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت: ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے فروغ کے لئے روڈ شو، فیم ٹرپس، بی 2 بی میٹنگس، کوئز پروگرام، پیئرڈ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان ویبینارس جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں ۔
3. لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک بھر میں اہم شہروں اور ثقافتی اثاثوں کی ہوائی فوٹو گرافی (دہلی، چنئی، کولکاتا، ممبئی، بنگورو، اڈوپی، اورنگ آباد آئیکونک ٹورسٹ مقامات)۔
4. سیاحت سیکٹر کو کھولنے سے متعلق امور پر صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مستقل مشورے۔
5. ویبینارس، سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کی مہم
6. دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم گھریلو فروغ کا اہم پڑاؤ ۔ اہم توجہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے اعتماد کو دوبارہ بحال کرنا ہے تاکہ کووڈ منظر نامے کے بعد سفر کے لئے ہندوستان ایک محفوظ منزل بن سکے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے نومبر 2020 میں گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنٹس (ایم ڈی اے) کی اسکیم کے لئے رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کی رسائی اور دائروں کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فریقین کو گھریلو سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اضافی ترجیحی سرگرمیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں نیز آن لائن پروموشن اور مالی امداد کی نوعیت کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے سیاحت کے محکمے اب اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہل بھی ہیں۔
سیاحتی مقامات / منزلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر ہے البتہ سیاحت کی وزارت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لئے انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی وزارت خزانہ نے حال ہی میں 11 ہزار سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ٹورسٹ گائڈ / ٹریول اور ٹورزم فریقوں کو قرض کی نئی ضمانت کا اعلانکیا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریاں انجام دے سکیں اور کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوئے کاروبار کو پھر سے شروع کرسکیں۔ حسب ذیل حدود تک سو فیصد ضمانت کے ساتھ قرض فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
• ٹی ٹی ایس (فی ایجنسی) 1000000 روپے
• علاقائی یا ریاستی سطح پر لائسنس شدہ ٹورسٹ گائڈ کے لئے 100000