Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Deaths Due to Road Accidents
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data received from Police Departments of various States/UTs the total number of persons killed on all roads in the country for the calendar year, starting from 2017 to 2019 are shown in the table given below:
Year
Number of persons killed
2017
1,47,913
2018
1,51,417
2019
1,51,113
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified “Member of Parliaments’ Road Safety Committee” in each district of the country to promote awareness amongst road users under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the district.
The Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed below :-
i.Education
1. The Ministry implements a scheme for undertaking publicity measures and awareness campaigns on road safety to create awareness among road users through the electronic media, print media, NGOs etc.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. A Certification Course for Road Safety Auditors has been commenced in Indian
Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
ii. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
 Road engineering
1. High priority to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on national highways.
2. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at planning stage.
3. Ministry has delegated powers to Regional Officers of MORTH for technical approval to the detailed estimates for rectification of identified Road Accident black spots.
4. Guidelines for pedestrian facilities on National Highways for persons with disabilities have also been issued to all States / UTs.
 Vehicle engineering
1. Safety standards for automobiles have been improved.
2. Ministry has notified fitment of Speed Limiting devices on all transport
vehicles.
3. Scheme for setting up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in
each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of
vehicles through an automated system.
iii.Enforcement
1. The recently passed motor vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for strict enforcement through use of technology and further provides for strict penalties for ensuring strict compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules.
2. Issue of Guidelines for protection of Good Samaritans and draft rules as per MV (Amendment) Act, 2019 has been published.
iv. Emergency care
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for a scheme for the cashless treatment of victims of the accident during the golden hour.
2. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances at all toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
3. Further, out of this, 297 ambulances have been upgraded to Basic Life Support as per AIS-125 and upgradation for the remaining is under process.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਮੌਤਾਂ
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
2017
1,47,913
2018
1,51,417
2019
1,51,113
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੜਕ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ‘ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ’ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ (ਸੜਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ), ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:–
1. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
1.
1. ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੜਕ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
2. ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਹੀਨਾ/ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
3. ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆੱਵ੍ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼’ (IAHE) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆੱਡੀਟਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ii. ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ (ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ)
∙ ਸੜਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ
1. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ (ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ
2. ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
3. ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ‘ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੁੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
4. ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਹਗੀਰਾਂ ਹਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
∙ ਵਾਹਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ
1. ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਇਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
2. ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਪੀਡ ਲਿਮਿਟਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਿੱਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
3. ਇੱਕ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਿੱਟਨੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਖ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਨ ਮਾੱਡਲ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
iii.ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ
1. ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
iv. ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇਖਾਲ
1. ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਕਦੀ–ਰਹਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (NHAI) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਕਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
3. ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 297 ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ AIS-125 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਜੈਰਾਮ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।