Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Deaths Due to Road Accidents
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data received from Police Departments of various States/UTs the total number of persons killed on all roads in the country for the calendar year, starting from 2017 to 2019 are shown in the table given below:
Year
Number of persons killed
2017
1,47,913
2018
1,51,417
2019
1,51,113
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified “Member of Parliaments’ Road Safety Committee” in each district of the country to promote awareness amongst road users under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from the district.
The Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed below :-
i.Education
1. The Ministry implements a scheme for undertaking publicity measures and awareness campaigns on road safety to create awareness among road users through the electronic media, print media, NGOs etc.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. A Certification Course for Road Safety Auditors has been commenced in Indian
Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).
ii. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
 Road engineering
1. High priority to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on national highways.
2. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at planning stage.
3. Ministry has delegated powers to Regional Officers of MORTH for technical approval to the detailed estimates for rectification of identified Road Accident black spots.
4. Guidelines for pedestrian facilities on National Highways for persons with disabilities have also been issued to all States / UTs.
 Vehicle engineering
1. Safety standards for automobiles have been improved.
2. Ministry has notified fitment of Speed Limiting devices on all transport
vehicles.
3. Scheme for setting up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in
each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of
vehicles through an automated system.
iii.Enforcement
1. The recently passed motor vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for strict enforcement through use of technology and further provides for strict penalties for ensuring strict compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules.
2. Issue of Guidelines for protection of Good Samaritans and draft rules as per MV (Amendment) Act, 2019 has been published.
iv. Emergency care
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for a scheme for the cashless treatment of victims of the accident during the golden hour.
2. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances at all toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
3. Further, out of this, 297 ambulances have been upgraded to Basic Life Support as per AIS-125 and upgradation for the remaining is under process.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حادثوں سے ہونے والی اموات
19 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے پولس محکموں کے ذریعے موصولہ اعدادو شمار کے مطابق کیلنڈر سال ، جو 2017 سے شروع ہوکر 2019ء تک ملک میں سڑک حادثات میں مارے گئے لوگوں کی تعداد درج ذیل میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے:
سال
مارے گئے افراد کی تعداد
2017
1,47,913
2018
1,51,417
2019
1,51,113
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت نے سڑک تحفظاتی کمیٹی کے پارلیمنٹ ممبروں کو ملک کے ہر ضلع میں اس بات کے لئے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ وہ اضلاع میں عزت مآب ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)کی قیادت کے تحت سڑکوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے درمیان بیداری کو فروغ دیں۔
وزارت نے سڑک تحفظ کے لئے ایک کثیر رخی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے، جو تعلیم ، انجینئرنگ (سڑک اور گاڑیاں دونوں کے لئے)انفورسمنٹ اور ایمرجنسی کیئر پرمبنی ہے۔اسی طرح وزارت کے ذریعے وقت وقت پر متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جس کی تفصیل یہ ہے:
.Iتعلیم
1. وزارت نے سڑک تحفظ اور بیداری مہم کے حوالے سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کی ہے، جس کا مقصد الیکٹرونک میڈیا، پرنٹ میڈیا، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں وغیرہ کے ذریعے سڑک پر چلنے والوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
2. ہر سال کے ماہ ؍ہفتہ کے دوران روڈ تحفظ کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کےلئے نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی کے تحت نگرانی۔
3. ہندوستان میں روڈ سیفٹی آڈیٹر کے لئے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کورس بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرز (آئی اے ایچ ای)
IIانجینئرنگ(سڑک اور گاڑیاں دونوں کے لئے)
روڈ انجینئرنگ
1. قومی شاہراہوں پر یا جگہوں(حادثے والی جگہیں) کی شناخت اور ان کو درست کرنے اعلیٰ اولیت دینا۔
2. منصوبہ جاتی سطح پر ہی روڈ ڈیزائن کے وقت سڑک تحفظ کو ایک منقسم حصہ بنادیا گیا ہے۔
3. وزارت نے شناخت شدہ حادثے والی جگہوں کی شناخت اور ان کو حادثے سے پاک بنانے کے لئے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے علاقائی افسروں کو تکنیکی منظوری کے لئے اختیارات فراہم کردیئے ہیں۔
4. تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو قومی شاہراہوں پر معذور افراد کو پیدل چلنے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنےکے تعلق سے گائیڈ لائن جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
• گاڑی انجینئرنگ
1. آٹو موبائل کے لئے تحفظاتی معیارات میں بہتری لائی گئی۔
2. تمام گاڑیوں میں رفتار کو محدو رکھنے کے آلات کی فٹنگ کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہوچکا ہے۔
3. ایک خودکار نظام کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس کی جانچ کےلئے ایک ماڈل جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن سینٹر کے قیام کے لئے اسکیم، جو ملک کی تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے لئے ہے۔ یہ سینٹر مرکز کی مدد قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
.iiiنفاذ
حال ہی میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے تعلق سے جو ترمیمی قانون 2019 منظور ہوا ہے، اس میں اس بات کا التزام ہے کہ ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کے حوالے سے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے اِن قوانین کو سختی سے لاگو کیا جائے۔ اس قانون میں سخت جرمانے کا بھی التزام ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں کے حوالے سے ترمیمی ایکٹ 2019 کے مطابق ضابطوں کو لے کر ایک کتابچے کی اشاعت ہوچکی ہے اور اس کا مقصد سڑک تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
.ivایمرجنسی کیئر
1. موٹر گاڑی (ترمیمی)قانون 2019 میں حادثے کے شکار لوگوں کے فوری علاج کے لئے کیش لیس علاج کی ایک اسکیم موجود ہے۔
2. نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے قومی شاہراہوں کی مکمل شدہ راہداری کے تمام ٹول پلازہ پر ایک ایمبولینس کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانےکے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
3. اس کے علاوہ اے آئی ایس-125کے مطابق 297 ایمبولنسوں میں بنیاد ی لائف سپورٹ نصب کئے گئے ہیں اور باقی ماندہ ایمبولنسوں کی جدیداری کا عمل جاری ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔