Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
A Number of Decisions taken to Promote use of CNG/PNG
19 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a series of decisions to promote use of CNG and PNG. Development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks supports the availability and accessibility of natural gas in form of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households, industrial uses and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transportation uses. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for developing of CGD network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity and natural gas availability. About 232 GAs covering 407 districts spread over 27 States/UTs including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra have been allowed for the development of CGD networks. PNGRB webhosted public notice dated 04.02.2020 wherein a tentative list of 44 identified GAs to be covered under upcoming 11th CGD bidding round has been prepared which include cities of Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
“Guidelines for sale of Biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019” have been issued by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas vide Notification dated 30.04.2019. As per the Notification to avoid entry of unscrupulous biodiesel suppliers, a suitable registration system for biodiesel manufactures, suppliers and sellers will be devised at the State/UT Level.
PNGRB has authorized Green Gas Limited (GrGL) for development of CGD network in Lucknow GA on 15.03.2016. Further, under 10th CGD bidding round, PNGRB authorized Gonda and Barabanki districts GA to Torrent Gas Private Limited (TGPL) for development of CGD network. PNGRB is yet to authorize Gopalganj and Darbhanga districts of Bihar; Nanded, Hingoli and Yavatmal districts of Maharashtra for development of CGD network. However, Gopalganj, Darbhanga and Hingoli districts have been included in the tentative list of GAs under the proposed 11th CGD bidding round. Nanded and Yavatmal districts of Maharashtra will be covered for development of CGD network in future bidding rounds, based on the availability of natural gas pipeline/source and techno-commercial viability.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
CNG/PNG वापरास चालना देण्यासाठी घेतलेले अनेक निर्णय
19 JUL 2021 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2021
सीएनजी आणि पीएनजी वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने काही निर्णय घेतले आहेत. घरगुती तसेच औद्योगिक वापरासाठीचा पाइपद्वारे वितरण होणारा नैसर्गिक वायू (PNG) तसेच वाहतुकीसाठी वापरण्यात येणारा दाबाखालील नैसर्गिक वायू (CNG) यांची उपलब्धता व वापर सुलभता यांमधील वृद्धीच्या हेतूने महानगर गॅस वितरण (CGD) जाळ्याचा विकास करण्यासाठी खालील निर्णय घेण्यात आले आहेत.
PNGRB कायदा, 2006 नुसार एखाद्या भौगोलिक प्रदेशात CGD जाळ्याचा विकास करण्यासाठी पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाची (PNGRB) अधिकृत परवानगी अनिवार्य आहे.
PNGRB ने नैसर्गिक वायूच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी पाईपलाईन कनेक्टिव्हिटी व समन्वय यांसाठी GAs च्या माध्यमातून CGDजाळे उभारणीच्या विकासाला अधिकृत मान्यता दिली आहे.
बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्र यांच्यासह 27 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांमधल्या 407 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मिळून 232 GAs ना CGD जाळ्याच्या विकासाला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
04.02.2020 रोजी PNGRB ने सार्वजनिक नोटीस दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून जारी केली, ज्यामध्ये बिहार महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमधील शहरांचा समावेश असणाऱ्या आगामी अकराव्या CGD लिलाव फेरीत समाविष्ट असणाऱ्या संभाव्य 44 GAs ची यादी आहे.
याशिवाय , दहाव्या CGD लिलाव फेरीत बिहार मधील गोपालगंज आणि दरभंगा हे जिल्हे तसेच महाराष्ट्रातील नांदेड, हिंगोली आणि यवतमाळ या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये CGD जाळ्याचा विकास करण्यासाठी PNGRB कडून अधिकृत मान्यता अद्याप बाकी आहे.
नैसर्गिक गॅस नैसर्गिक वायू पाईपलाईन किंवा स्रोत तसेच त्याच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी तांत्रिक व आर्थिक अडचणी नसल्यास भविष्यातील लिलाव फेरीतील CGD जाळ्याच्या विकासासाठी महाराष्ट्रातील नांदेड आणि यवतमाळ जिल्ह्याचा समावेश करणे शक्य होईल.
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.