Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
A Number of Decisions taken to Promote use of CNG/PNG
19 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a series of decisions to promote use of CNG and PNG. Development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks supports the availability and accessibility of natural gas in form of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households, industrial uses and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transportation uses. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for developing of CGD network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity and natural gas availability. About 232 GAs covering 407 districts spread over 27 States/UTs including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra have been allowed for the development of CGD networks. PNGRB webhosted public notice dated 04.02.2020 wherein a tentative list of 44 identified GAs to be covered under upcoming 11th CGD bidding round has been prepared which include cities of Bihar, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
“Guidelines for sale of Biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019” have been issued by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas vide Notification dated 30.04.2019. As per the Notification to avoid entry of unscrupulous biodiesel suppliers, a suitable registration system for biodiesel manufactures, suppliers and sellers will be devised at the State/UT Level.
PNGRB has authorized Green Gas Limited (GrGL) for development of CGD network in Lucknow GA on 15.03.2016. Further, under 10th CGD bidding round, PNGRB authorized Gonda and Barabanki districts GA to Torrent Gas Private Limited (TGPL) for development of CGD network. PNGRB is yet to authorize Gopalganj and Darbhanga districts of Bihar; Nanded, Hingoli and Yavatmal districts of Maharashtra for development of CGD network. However, Gopalganj, Darbhanga and Hingoli districts have been included in the tentative list of GAs under the proposed 11th CGD bidding round. Nanded and Yavatmal districts of Maharashtra will be covered for development of CGD network in future bidding rounds, based on the availability of natural gas pipeline/source and techno-commercial viability.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
سی این جی / پی این جی کے استعمال کوفروغ دینے کےلیے بہت سے فیصلے کیے گئے
19 JUL 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جولائی ،2021 / حکومت نے سی این جی اور پی این جی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کےلیے بہت سے فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ ڈیولپمنٹ آف سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی ) نیٹ ورکس گھروں اور صنعتی استعمال کے لیے پائپڈ نیچورل گیس پی این جی اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے استعمال کے لیے سی این جی کی شکل میں قدرتی گیس کو دستیاب کرانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس سے متعلق ضابطہ بندی کا بورڈ پی این جی آر بی قانون 2006 کے مطابق جغرافیائی علاقوں میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کے فروغ کے لیے کمپنیوں کو اختیارات دیتا ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی قدرتی گیس کی پائپ لائن کی کنکٹیویٹی اور قدرتی گیس کی دستیابی کے فروغ کے لیے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کو بااختیار بنانے کےلیے جی اے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بہار، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر سمیت 27 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 407 اضلاع میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 232 جی اے ، کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے 4.02.2020 کو ایک عوامی نوٹس ویب ہوسٹ کیا جس میں آئندہ 11ویں سی جی ڈی بولی کے تحت تقریباً 44 جغرافیائی علاقوں کی ایک فہرست تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں بہار ، مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش کے شہر شامل ہیں۔
‘‘ٹرانسپورٹیشن مقاصد کے لیے زیادہ رفتار والے ڈیزل کے ساتھ ملانے کے لیے بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت کے لیے 2019 کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے بمطابق نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 30.04.2019 کو جاری کیے ہیں۔ بایو ڈیزل کے غیرمجاز سپلائرز کی درخواستوں سے گریز کرنے کے لیے بایو ڈیزل مینوفیکچررس ، سپلائرز اور سیلرس کے لیے ایک مناسب رجسٹریشن نظام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔
پی این جی آر بی نے 15.03.2016 کو لکھنؤ کے جغرافیائی علاقے میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے گرین گیس لمیٹیڈ کو اختیار دیا تھا۔ مزید یہ کہ سی جی ڈی کی بولی کے دسویں راؤنڈ کے تحت پی این جی آر بی نے ٹورینٹ گیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے لیے گونڈا اور بارہ بنکی ضلعوں کے جغرافیائی علاقوں کو سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کو اختیار دیا تھا۔ پی این جی آر بی کو بہار کے گوپال گنج اور دربھنگہ ضلعوں ، مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ، ہنگولی اور یووتمال ضلعوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ یہاں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اگرچہ سی جی ڈی بولی کے 11ویں مجوزہ راؤنڈ کے تحت جغرافیائی علاقوں کی فہرست میں گوپال گنج، دربھنگہ اور ہنگولی ضلعے شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ اور یووتمال ضلعوں کو مستقبل کے بولی کے راؤنڈز میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔ ان علاقوں کو قدرتی گیس کی پائپ لائن / وسیلے اور ٹیکنو کمرشئیل نقطہ نظر سے دستیابی کی بنیاد پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔