Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Avenues
19 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of initiatives for promoting employment generation in the country during corona pandemic. Financial package of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore under “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” has been launched interalia, to create employment opportunities for migrant workers, workers of organized and unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME sector and promoting rural economy. It includes number of initiatives for all these sectors.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched w.e.f. 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of employment. This scheme being implemented through EPFO seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers share’ (12% of wages) of contribution or only employees’ share of contribution depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments, for new employees whose monthly wage is less than Rs. 15,000/- per month. The new employees under the scheme include those who lost their jobs during Covid-19 and didn’t join in any EPF covered establishment upto 30.09.2020. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary under the scheme has been extended from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. This has helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during post Covid period.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee was reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months i.e. May to July 2020.
PM- SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to help them resume their businesses.
RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
Besides above, Government has taken various other steps for generating employment in the country like encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and through public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). Wage under MGNREGS has been increased from Rs. 182 per day to Rs. 202 per day.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Earlier Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched to incentivise employers for creation of new employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning upto Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار کے مواقع
19 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی، 2021 :
بھارتی حکومت نے کورونا وبا کے دوران ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ’’آتم نربھربھارت‘‘ کے تحت 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالی پیکج دیا گیا جس کا مقصد مہاجر مزدوروں ، منظم اور غیرمنظم سیکٹرکے ورکرز کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنا اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس میں ان تمام سیکٹرز کے لئے متعدد اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی ) یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی جس کا مقصد نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے آجروں کو ترغیب دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد اور روزگار کی بحالی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد آجروں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور مزید ورکز کو روزگار دینے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت بھارتی حکومت دو سال کے وقفے کے لئے آجروں کے تعاون کا حصہ (ویجس کا 12 فیصد ) یا صرف ملازمین کےتعاون کا حصہ فراہم کرتی ہے جو کہ ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے ملازمین کی تعداد پر منحصر ہے۔ نئے ملازمین کے لئے جن کی ماہانہ تنخواہ 15 ہزار روپئے سے کم ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے ملازمین میں وہ ملازمین شامل ہیں جو جن کا روزگار کووڈ19 کے دوران ختم ہوگیا ہے اور جنہوں نے 30 ستمبر 2020 تک ای پی ایف کوورڈ کسی ادارے میں ملازمت نہیں کی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2021 بڑھا کر 31 مارچ 2022 کردی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت بھارتی حکومت نے امپلائیز پرویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف ) کے تحت آجروں کا 12 فیصد حصہ اور ملازمین کا 12 فیصد حصے کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے ویج ماہ مارچ سے اگست 2020 تک کے لئے مجموعی طور پر ویج کا 24 فیصد ان اداروں کے لئے ادا کیا گیا جہاں 100 کی تعداد تک ملازمین ہیں اور اس طرح کے 90 فیصد ملازمین کی آمدنی 15 ہزار روپئے سے کم ہے۔ اس سے کووڈ کے وقفے کے بعد کے دوران ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ اداروں میں روزگار فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
قانونی طور پر آجر اور ملازمین کے پی ایف تعاون کو تین مہینے کے لئے یعنی مئی سے جولائی 2020 تک موجودہ 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 10 فیصد کردیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ کورڈ تمام اداروں کے لئے تھا۔
پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم سے خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایک سال کے لئے 10 ہزار روپئے تک کا کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپٹل قرض دیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں اپنا کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
آر بی آئی اور بھارتی حکومت نے معیشت میں نقدی ڈالنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ مارکیٹ کی اکونومی کو سہارا دیا جاسکے اور روزگار کی سطح کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے اور بھی کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جیسے خاطرخواہ سرمایہ کاری والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پرائم منسٹر امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ( (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر جی ایس) ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو - جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا۔ نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن ( ڈی اے وائی - این یو ایل ایم) جیسی اسکیموں پر سرکاری اخراجات کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ویج کو 182 روپے یومیہ سے بڑھا کر 202 روپے یومیہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ا یم وائی) کو حکومت خود روزگار میں مدد کے لئے نافذکررہی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کے کولیٹرل فری قرض بہت چھوٹے /چھوٹے کاروباری انٹرپرائیزز اور فرد واحد کو دیئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنا کاروبار قائم کرسکیں یا کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کرسکیں۔
اس سے قبل پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا (پی ایم آر پی وائی) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جس کا مقصد نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے آجروں کو ترغیب دی جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بھارتی حکومت آجر کے تعاون یعنی 12 فیصد تین سا ل کی مدت کے لئے ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ 15 ہزار روپئے تک کمانے والے نئے ملازمین کے لئےفراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے ذریعہ مستفیدین کی رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31 31 مارچ 2019 تھی۔ جو مستفیدین 31 مارچ 2019 تک رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں انہیں اس اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے تین سال کے لئے یعنی 31 مارچ 2022 تک فائدے ملیں گے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت مشن، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، اٹل مشن فار ریجیونیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن ، سبھی کے لئے گھر، انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹز اور انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں پروڈکٹیو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے امکانات ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔