Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Avenues
19 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of initiatives for promoting employment generation in the country during corona pandemic. Financial package of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore under “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” has been launched interalia, to create employment opportunities for migrant workers, workers of organized and unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME sector and promoting rural economy. It includes number of initiatives for all these sectors.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched w.e.f. 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of employment. This scheme being implemented through EPFO seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is providing for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers share’ (12% of wages) of contribution or only employees’ share of contribution depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments, for new employees whose monthly wage is less than Rs. 15,000/- per month. The new employees under the scheme include those who lost their jobs during Covid-19 and didn’t join in any EPF covered establishment upto 30.09.2020. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary under the scheme has been extended from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), Government of India has contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-. This has helped in providing employment in EPFO registered establishments during post Covid period.
Statutory PF contribution of both employer and employee was reduced to 10% each from existing 12% each for all establishments covered by EPFO for three months i.e. May to July 2020.
PM- SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to help them resume their businesses.
RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
Besides above, Government has taken various other steps for generating employment in the country like encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and through public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). Wage under MGNREGS has been increased from Rs. 182 per day to Rs. 202 per day.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government inter alia, for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities.
Earlier Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) was launched to incentivise employers for creation of new employment. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s contribution i.e. 12% for a period of three years to the new employees earning upto Rs. 15,000/- through EPFO. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefit for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme i.e. upto 31st March, 2022.
Besides these initiatives, flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure development and Industrial corridors have the potential to generate productive employment opportunities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি
19 JUL 2021 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র করোনা মহামারীর সময়কালে দেশে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগকে (এমএসএমই) শক্তিশালী করা এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির উন্নতির জন্য ২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি একটি প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই প্যাকেজের নাম আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান।
নতুন কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলার জন্য ২০২০র পয়লা অক্টোবর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা হয়। এই যোজনার লক্ষ্য হল কাজ হারানো শ্রমিকদের কাজের এবং বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা। কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠনের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে। এখানে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারীদের আর্থিক বোঝা কমানো এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থায় আরও কর্মচারী নিয়োগে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্র দু-বছরের মেয়াদে এই যোজনার মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের অর্থ যোগাচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে কর্মচারীর ১২ শতাংশ এবং যে প্রতিষ্ঠানে তিনি কর্মরত সেই প্রতিষ্ঠানের দেয় ১২ শতাংশ অর্থ , অর্থাৎ মোট ২৪ শতাংশ অর্থই কেন্দ্র তহবিলে জমা দেবে। তবে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠনের নিবন্ধীকৃত যেসব সংস্থায় কর্মচারীদের বেতন মাসে ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম সেইসব সংস্থাগুলির ১২ শতাংশ অর্থই সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট তহবিলে জমা দেবে। যে সমস্ত নতুন কর্মী কোভিডের কারণে কাজ হারিয়েছিলেন এবং ২০২০র ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত কোনো সংস্থায় কাজ করেননি তারাই এই সুযোগ পাবেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনার আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করার সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন থেকে বাড়িয়ে আগামী বছর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় ২০২০র মার্চ থেকে আগস্ট মাস পর্যন্ত কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে কর্মচারী এবং নিয়োগকারীর ১২ শতাংশ অর্থ অর্থাৎ মোট ২৪ শতাংশ জমা দিয়েছে। তবে যেসব সংস্থায় কর্মচারীর সংখ্যা সর্বোচ্চ ১০০ জন এবং এদের মধ্যে ৯০ জনের মাসিক আয় ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম তারাই এই সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে নিবন্ধীকৃত বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় কোভিড পরবর্তী সময় নতুন করে কর্মী নিয়োগ করতে সুবিধা হয়েছে।
২০২০র মে থেকে জুলাই পর্যন্ত কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের আওতাভুক্ত সমস্ত সংস্থায় বিধিবদ্ধ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডের অর্থ ১২ শতাংশের পরিবর্তে ১০ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
রাস্তার হকাররা যাতে আবারও তাঁদের ব্যবসা শুরু করতে পারেন তার জন্য পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে হকারদের এক বছরের মেয়াদে সর্বোচ্চ ১০ হাজার টাকা ঋণ হিসেবে মূলধনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং কেন্দ্র বাজার অর্থনীতির স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার জন্য ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াতে অর্থনীতিতে মূলধনের যোগান দিয়েছে।
এছাড়াও সরকার দেশে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য আরও কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। বিনিয়োগ করা যাবে এ ধরণের নানা প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি প্রাইম মিনিস্টারস এমপ্লয়মেন্ট জেনারেশন প্রোগ্রাম (পিএমইজিসি), মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত প্রকল্প (এমজিনারেগা), পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্য যোজনা (ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই) ও দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা- জাতীয় শহরাঞ্চল জীবিকা মিশন (বিএওয়াই-এনইউএলএম)এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমজিনারেগা প্রকল্পের দৈনিক মজুরি ১৮২ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০২ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে যুবক-যুবতীদের স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র ও অতিক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তাদের ব্যবসা বাড়ানোর জন্য এই প্রকল্প থেকে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়ককারী ঋণ পাবে।
এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার প্রোৎসাহন যোজনা শুরু করা হয়েছিল। এই যোজনায় কেন্দ্র তিন-বছরের মেয়াদে ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের অর্থ যোগাচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে কর্মচারীর ১২ শতাংশ কেন্দ্র তহবিলে জমা দেবে। তবে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠনের নিবন্ধীকৃত যেসব সংস্থায় কর্মচারীদের বেতন মাসে ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম সেইসব সংস্থাগুলি এই সুবিধা পাবে। এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীরা ২০২১৯এর ৩১ মার্চ নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। তাঁরা তিন বছর অর্থাৎ ২০২২এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই সুবিধা পাবেন।
এইসব উদ্যোগগুলি ছাড়াও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন, স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন, অটল মিশন ফর রেজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড আর্বান ট্রান্সফরমেশন, হাউসিং ফর অল, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও শিল্প করিডরের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিরও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সুযোগ রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।