Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Mausam Bhavan, reviews Monsoon trends at IMD Headquarters
IMD to procure more Radars in coming years
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• Monsoon rainfall 10% above normal in June and 26% deficient till date in July
• IMD issues more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers through Mkisan portal of Agriculture Ministry
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited MausamBhavan and reviewed the Monsoon trends at the India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences here today.
The Minister spent over an hour, personally studying the Southwest monsoon trends. He also went to the exclusive Satellite and Radar Sections, and discussed the process of procurement of data on a real-time basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the officials that, at present, besides other state-of-art equipment, IMD has 27 radars spread across the country. The number of radars will go up to 50 in coming years, he was told.
While going around the various processing equipment, Dr Jitendra Singh showed keen interest in understanding the analysis of images received through ISRO satellites. He also received an update about the variations in Delhi's air quality.
Stating that weather forecast data analysis is a complex exercise, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the scientists at the IMD to further focus on more accurate forecasting. He asked the officials to step up people-oriented services, particularly for the agriculture sector and disaster areas like flash floods, cyclones and rain downpours, by using Apps and other such latest hi-tech options.
Speaking at a brief presentation the Director General, IMD Dr.MrutyunjaMohapatra informed the Minister that this year the monsoon rainfall was 10 percent above normal in the month of June, but 26 percent deficient till date in July.
For the benefit of farmers, using the portal Mkisan of the Ministry of Agriculture, IMD is at present sending more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers across the country, the Minister was told. Dr.Mohapatra said that India is one of the five countries in the world to have the most modern Lightning forecast system in place.
The Hydromet Services of IMD using Radar technology enables flood forecasting in riverine areas. Apart from city specific forecasts, information on flash floods in South Asia is also given through this service.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मौसम भवन का दौरा किया, आईएमडी मुख्यालय पर मॉनसून के रुझान की समीक्षा की
आगामी वर्षों में आईएमडी और रडार खरीदेगा
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• जून में सामान्य से 10% अधिक मॉनसून वर्षा हुई थी जबकि जुलाई में अब तक मॉनसून वर्षा में 26% की कमी
• आईएमडी कृषि मंत्रालय के एम-किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से 4 करोड़ 20 लाख एसएमएस सप्ताह में दो बार भेजता है
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मौसम भवन का दौरा किया और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के मुख्यालय में मॉनसून के रुझान की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मौसम भवन पर लगभग 1 घंटे का समय व्यतीत किया और मॉनसून के वर्तमान रुझान के बारे में व्यक्तिगत तौर पर जारी ली। वह विशिष्ट उपग्रह एवं रडार अनुभागों में भी गए और वास्तविक समय में आंकड़ों की प्रक्रिया के बारे में चर्चा की।
विभाग के अधिकारियों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि वर्तमान समय में विभिन्न विश्व स्तरीय उपकरणों के उपयोग के अलावा आईएमडी के पास देशभर में 27 रडार उपलब्ध हैं। उन्हें बताया गया कि आगामी वर्षों में रडार की संख्या देश में बढ़ाकर 50 तक किए जाने की योजना है।
विभिन्न उपकरणों का अवलोकन करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी जानना चाहा कि इसरो के उपग्रहों से प्राप्त होने वाले उपग्रह चित्रों का विश्लेषण किस प्रकार से किया जाता है। उन्हें दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में आने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान की प्रक्रिया को एक जटिल प्रक्रिया बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमडी के वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया कि और सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान देने के लिए प्रयास करें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से जनोन्मुखी होने के प्रयास करने को कहा, विशेषरूप से कृषि और अचानक आने वाली बाढ़, चक्रवाती तूफान, मूसलाधार बारिश जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के संबंध में मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और इस तरह के अन्य हाई-टेक विकल्पों का उपयोग कर सूचनाओं का प्रसार बढ़ाने को कहा।
एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति में आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ मृत्युंजय मोहापात्रा ने डॉ सिंह को बताया कि इस वर्ष मॉनसून की बारिश जून में सामान्य से 10% अधिक हुई जबकि जुलाई में अब तक सामान्य से 26 प्रतिशत कम वर्षा रिकॉर्ड की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया गया कि आईएमडी द्वारा कृषि मंत्रालय के एम-किसान पोर्टल का उपयोग करते हुए देश भर में 4 करोड़ 20 लाख से अधिक किसानों को उनके लाभ के लिए सप्ताह में दो बार एसएमएस भेजा जाता है। डॉ मोहापात्रा ने बताया कि भारत दुनिया के उन 5 देशों में एक है जिनके पास बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए आधुनिकतम लाइटनिंग प्रणाली है।
आईएमडी की हाइड्रोमेट सेवा रडार प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से नदियों के आसपास वाले क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ संबंधी पूर्वानुमान करने में सक्षम है। इस सेवा के माध्यम से शहर आधारित पूर्वानुमान के साथ-साथ दक्षिण एशिया के अन्य भागों में भी अचानक बाढ़ की सूचनाएं प्रसारित की जाती हैं।