Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Mausam Bhavan, reviews Monsoon trends at IMD Headquarters
IMD to procure more Radars in coming years
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• Monsoon rainfall 10% above normal in June and 26% deficient till date in July
• IMD issues more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers through Mkisan portal of Agriculture Ministry
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited MausamBhavan and reviewed the Monsoon trends at the India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences here today.
The Minister spent over an hour, personally studying the Southwest monsoon trends. He also went to the exclusive Satellite and Radar Sections, and discussed the process of procurement of data on a real-time basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the officials that, at present, besides other state-of-art equipment, IMD has 27 radars spread across the country. The number of radars will go up to 50 in coming years, he was told.
While going around the various processing equipment, Dr Jitendra Singh showed keen interest in understanding the analysis of images received through ISRO satellites. He also received an update about the variations in Delhi's air quality.
Stating that weather forecast data analysis is a complex exercise, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the scientists at the IMD to further focus on more accurate forecasting. He asked the officials to step up people-oriented services, particularly for the agriculture sector and disaster areas like flash floods, cyclones and rain downpours, by using Apps and other such latest hi-tech options.
Speaking at a brief presentation the Director General, IMD Dr.MrutyunjaMohapatra informed the Minister that this year the monsoon rainfall was 10 percent above normal in the month of June, but 26 percent deficient till date in July.
For the benefit of farmers, using the portal Mkisan of the Ministry of Agriculture, IMD is at present sending more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers across the country, the Minister was told. Dr.Mohapatra said that India is one of the five countries in the world to have the most modern Lightning forecast system in place.
The Hydromet Services of IMD using Radar technology enables flood forecasting in riverine areas. Apart from city specific forecasts, information on flash floods in South Asia is also given through this service.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موسم بھون کا دورہ کیا، آئی ایم ڈی ہیڈ کوارٹر پر مانسون کے رجحان کاجائزہ لیا
آئندہ سالوں میں آئی ایم ڈی مزید راڈار خریدے گا
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• جون میں اوسط سے 10فیصد زیادہ مانسونی بارش ہوئی تھی جبکہ جولائی میں اب تک مانسونی بارش میں 26فیصد کی کمی
• آئی ایم ڈی وزارت زراعت کے ایم- کسان پورٹل کے توسط سے 4 کروڑ 20 لاکھ ایس ایم ایس ہفتے میں دوبار بھیجتا ہے
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج موسم بھون کا دورہ کیا اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں مانسون کے رجحان کاجائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موسم بھون پر تقریباً ایک گھنٹے کا وقت گزارا اور مانسون کے موجودہ رجحان کے بارے میں ذاتی طور پر معلومات حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے خصوصی سیٹلائٹ اور راڈار سیکشنوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اورحقیقی وقت میں اعداد وشمار کے عمل کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
محکمے کے حکام نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ موجودہ وقت میں متعدد عالمی سطح کے آلات کے استعمال کے علاوہ آئی ایم ڈی کے پاس ملک بھر میں 27 راڈار دستیاب ہیں۔ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ آئندہ کے سالوں میں راڈار کی تعداد ملک میں بڑھا کر 50 تک کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
متعدد آلات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی جاننا چاہا کہ اِسرو کے سیٹلائٹ سے موصول ہونے والے سیٹلائٹ تصویروں کا تجزیہ کس طرح سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار میں آنے والے اتار چڑھاؤ کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی۔
موسم کی پیش گوئی کے عمل کو ایک پیچیدہ عمل قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحیح موسمیاتی پیش گوئی دینے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے حکام سے عوام پر مرکوز معلومات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرنے کو کہا خاص طور سے زراعت اور اچانک آنے والے سیلاب ، گردابی طوفان ، موسلادھار بارش جیسی قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے میں موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور اس طرح کے دیگر ہائی ٹیک متبادل کا استعمال کرکے اطلاعات کی تشہیر میں اضافہ کرنے کو کہا۔
ایک مختصر پیش کش میں آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتونجے مہاپاترا نے ڈاکٹر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ اس سال مانسون کی بارش جون میں اوسط سے 10فیصد زیادہ ہوئی جبکہ جولائی میں اب تک اوسط سے 26فیصد کم بارش ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا گیا کہ آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے وزارت زراعت کے ایم- کسان پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں 4 کروڑ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو ان کے فائدے کیلئے ہفتے میں دو بار ایس ایم ایس بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹرمہاپاترا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ان پانچ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جن کے پاس بجلی گرنے کا انتباہ جاری کرنے کیلئے جدید ترین لائٹننگ سسٹم ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی ہائیڈرو میٹ سروس راڈار تکنیک کے استعمال سے ندیوں کے آس پاس والے علاقوں میں سیلاب سے متعلق پیش گوئی کرنے میں اہل ہے، اس سروس کے توسط سے شہر پر مبنی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی ایشیا کے دیگر علاقوں میں بھی اچانک سیلاب کی اطلاعات مشتہر کی جاتی ہیں۔