Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Mausam Bhavan, reviews Monsoon trends at IMD Headquarters
IMD to procure more Radars in coming years
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• Monsoon rainfall 10% above normal in June and 26% deficient till date in July
• IMD issues more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers through Mkisan portal of Agriculture Ministry
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited MausamBhavan and reviewed the Monsoon trends at the India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences here today.
The Minister spent over an hour, personally studying the Southwest monsoon trends. He also went to the exclusive Satellite and Radar Sections, and discussed the process of procurement of data on a real-time basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the officials that, at present, besides other state-of-art equipment, IMD has 27 radars spread across the country. The number of radars will go up to 50 in coming years, he was told.
While going around the various processing equipment, Dr Jitendra Singh showed keen interest in understanding the analysis of images received through ISRO satellites. He also received an update about the variations in Delhi's air quality.
Stating that weather forecast data analysis is a complex exercise, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the scientists at the IMD to further focus on more accurate forecasting. He asked the officials to step up people-oriented services, particularly for the agriculture sector and disaster areas like flash floods, cyclones and rain downpours, by using Apps and other such latest hi-tech options.
Speaking at a brief presentation the Director General, IMD Dr.MrutyunjaMohapatra informed the Minister that this year the monsoon rainfall was 10 percent above normal in the month of June, but 26 percent deficient till date in July.
For the benefit of farmers, using the portal Mkisan of the Ministry of Agriculture, IMD is at present sending more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers across the country, the Minister was told. Dr.Mohapatra said that India is one of the five countries in the world to have the most modern Lightning forecast system in place.
The Hydromet Services of IMD using Radar technology enables flood forecasting in riverine areas. Apart from city specific forecasts, information on flash floods in South Asia is also given through this service.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு : இந்திய வானிலைத்துறைக்கு கூடுதல் ரேடார்கள்
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலைத்துறையின் தலைமையகத்துக்கு சென்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தென்மேற்கு பருவமழையின் போக்கு குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள மவுசம் (வானிலை) பவனுக்கு சென்றார்.
அங்கு ஒரு மணி நேரம் இருந்த டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், தென்மேற்கு பருவமழையின் போக்குகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். செயற்கைகோள் மற்றும் ரேடார் பிரிவுகளுக்கு சென்ற டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் வானிலை தகவல்களை பெறும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசித்தார்.
இந்திய வானிலைத் துறைக்கு தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 27 ரேடார்கள் உள்ளன எனவும், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆக உயரும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கிடம் அதிகாரிகள் கூறினர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்தில், மழை இயல்பை விட 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக இருந்ததாகவும், ஜூலை மாதத்தில் தற்போது வரை 26 சதவீதம் குறைவாக உள்ளதாகவும், அமைச்சரிடம் இந்திய வானிலை துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் மிருத்யுஞ்ச மொஹாபத்ரா தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் நன்மைக்காக, வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எம்கிசான் இணையதளத்தை பயன்படுத்தி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு வாரம் இரு முறை 42 மில்லியனுக்கு மேற்பட்ட குறுந்தகவல்கள் தற்போது அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. அதிநவீன மின்னல் முன்னறிவிப்பு கருவிகளை வைத்துள்ள உலகின் 5 நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என டாக்டர் மொஹாபத்ரா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736597