Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits Mausam Bhavan, reviews Monsoon trends at IMD Headquarters
IMD to procure more Radars in coming years
18 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• Monsoon rainfall 10% above normal in June and 26% deficient till date in July
• IMD issues more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers through Mkisan portal of Agriculture Ministry
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited MausamBhavan and reviewed the Monsoon trends at the India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, under the aegis of the Ministry of Earth Sciences here today.
The Minister spent over an hour, personally studying the Southwest monsoon trends. He also went to the exclusive Satellite and Radar Sections, and discussed the process of procurement of data on a real-time basis.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the officials that, at present, besides other state-of-art equipment, IMD has 27 radars spread across the country. The number of radars will go up to 50 in coming years, he was told.
While going around the various processing equipment, Dr Jitendra Singh showed keen interest in understanding the analysis of images received through ISRO satellites. He also received an update about the variations in Delhi's air quality.
Stating that weather forecast data analysis is a complex exercise, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the scientists at the IMD to further focus on more accurate forecasting. He asked the officials to step up people-oriented services, particularly for the agriculture sector and disaster areas like flash floods, cyclones and rain downpours, by using Apps and other such latest hi-tech options.
Speaking at a brief presentation the Director General, IMD Dr.MrutyunjaMohapatra informed the Minister that this year the monsoon rainfall was 10 percent above normal in the month of June, but 26 percent deficient till date in July.
For the benefit of farmers, using the portal Mkisan of the Ministry of Agriculture, IMD is at present sending more than 42 million SMS twice a week to farmers across the country, the Minister was told. Dr.Mohapatra said that India is one of the five countries in the world to have the most modern Lightning forecast system in place.
The Hydromet Services of IMD using Radar technology enables flood forecasting in riverine areas. Apart from city specific forecasts, information on flash floods in South Asia is also given through this service.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांची मोसम भवनला भेट, भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या मुख्यालयात केली मोसमी पर्जन्य कलांची पाहणी
आगामी काळात मोसम विभाग आणखी रडार खरेदी करणार
18 JUL 2021 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2021
• यंदा मोसमी पाऊस जूनमध्ये सरासरीपेक्षा 10% जास्त, आणि जुलैमध्ये आतापर्यंत 26% कमी
• कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या 'एम किसान पोर्टलद्वारे' भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना आठवड्यातून दोनदा 4.2 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक एसएमएस पाठवतो
केंद्रीय विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र पदभार), भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र पदभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी आज मौसमभवन येथे भेट दिली. भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयांतर्गत काम करणाऱ्या आयएमडी अर्थात भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या मुख्यालयात मोसमी पर्जन्य कलांची त्यांनी पाहणी केली.
सध्या इतर अत्याधुनिक आणि अद्ययावत उपकरणांखेरीज आयएमडीकडे देशभरात मिळून 27 रडार कार्यरत असून येत्या काही वर्षांत ही संख्या 50 पर्यंत जाणार असल्याची माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांनी डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग यांना यावेळी दिली.
हवामानाची भाकिते वर्तवणाऱ्या माहितीचे विश्लेषण हे एक जटिल काम असल्याचे सांगत, अधिकाधिक अचूक भाकिते वर्तवण्यावर विशेष लक्ष देण्याची विनंती डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी यावेळी शास्त्रज्ञांना केली. विशेषतः कृषी क्षेत्रात तसेच महापूर, चक्रीवादळे, अतिवृष्टी अशा नैसर्गिक आपत्ती ओढवणाऱ्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांत लोकांसाठी उपयुक्त सेवा-सुविधा पुरवण्याकडे लक्ष देण्याचेही त्यांनी अधिकारीवर्गास सुचविले. यासाठी ऍप्स आणि अन्य आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या पर्यायांचा वापर करता येईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी आयएमडीचे महासंचालक डॉ.मृत्युंजय मोहपात्रा यांनी एका लहानशा सादरीकरणाद्वारे, यावर्षीच्या मोसमी पावसाची माहिती मंत्रीमहोदयांना दिली. यावर्षी जून महिन्यात सरासरीपेक्षा 10 टक्के अधिक पाऊस झाला तर जुलैमध्ये मात्र आतापर्यंत 26 टक्के कमी पावसाची नोंद झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या एम-किसान पोर्टलचा शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी उचित उपयोग करून घेत सध्या, भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग देशातील शेतकऱ्यांना आठवड्यातून दोनदा 4.2 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक एसएमएस पाठवतो अशी माहिती मंत्रीमहोदयांना यावेळी देण्यात आली. वीज कोसळण्याचे भाकीत वर्तवणारी सर्वात आधुनिक प्रणाली वापरणाऱ्या पाच देशांमध्ये भारताचाही समावेश असल्याचे डॉ. मोहपात्रा यांनी सांगितले.