वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 'अमेरिकी निवेश के वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के सतत और समावेशी विकास में वृद्धि' पर अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) के वर्चुअल गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
16 JUL 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित गोलमेज सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। 'अमेरिकी निवेश के वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के सतत और समावेशी विकास में वृद्धि' पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में कई प्रमुख विदेशी निवेशकों जैसे जनरल इलेक्ट्रिक, बैक्सटर हेल्थकेयर यूएसए, ब्रैंबल्स, मार्श एंड मैकलेनन कंपनीज, पेप्सिको आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने निवेशकों को भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्री और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराया। इस दौरान लाइफ साइंसेज, हरित ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचा, बीमा, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, विनिर्माण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, बिजली, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कपड़ा, हॉस्पिटैलिटी और डिजिटल इकॉनमी आदि क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोरोना की दूसरी लहर के दौरान भारत के लिए संसाधन जुटाने को वैश्विक टास्क फोर्स बनाने के शीर्ष-40 अमेरिकी कंपनियों के सीईओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि भारत और अमेरिका ने 500 अरब डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने हाल ही में घोषित प्रोत्साहन पैकेजों के बारे में भी बात की, जो निवेशकों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। उन्होंने निवेशकों को भारत में सुसंगत और निरंतर सुधारों के बारे में बताया, जिससे देश, विदेशी निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य बन गया है और कैसे भारत एक वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने गिफ्ट (जीआईएफटी) सिटी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) से संबंधित इस साल की बजट पहलों का भी जिक्र किया, जिसे सरकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पूरे क्षेत्र के हित में नवाचार और वित्तीय गतिविधियों के वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी हब के रूप विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
निवेशकों को मुख्य रूप से यह संदेश दिए गए:
· सोच-विचार कर उठाए गए राहत एवं बचाव कार्यों और टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी के चलते संक्रमण में कमी आई
· हाल के महीनों में लगातार वृहद-आर्थिक स्थिरता और रिकवरी में मजबूती
· निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की ताकत/फायदे
· भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने का दृष्टिकोण
· बुनियादी ढांचा आधारित आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम
· निवेशकों के लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय अवसर पैदा करना
· पिछले 6 वर्षों में सुधार कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में देश का मजबूत ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आत्मनिर्भर आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण के लिए समग्र दृष्टि से आगे बढ़ने की बात कही। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अमेरिकी निवेशकों के साथ दीर्घकालिक संबंधों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बारे में बात की:
· सुसंगत और निरंतर सकारात्मक सुधार, जो भारत को निवेशकों के अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाते हैं
· जीवंत और गतिशील वित्तीय बाजार
· बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में भारी निवेश हो रहा
· भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के वापस मजबूत स्थिति में लौटने का संकेत दे रहे कोविड और उसके बाद के परिणाम
· नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की जबरदस्त क्षमता
आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव, श्री अजय सेठ ने नीति और कराधान के क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्रगति का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने ई-वे बिल प्रणाली पर जोर दिया, जो अंतर-राज्यीय और राज्य के भीतर दोनों स्थिति में माल की तेज और ज्यादा निर्बाध तरीके से आवाजाही को बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने इस साल के बजट के बारे में भी बात की, जिसमें निवेश और कर निर्धारण के मुद्दों का समाधान, संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और निजीकरण पर फोकस किया गया है।
यूएसआईबीसी के बारे में
अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद का गठन 1975 में बिजनस एडवोकेसी संगठन के रूप में भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका दोनों देशों के निजी क्षेत्रों के निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हुआ था। यह परिषद अमेरिका और भारत के बीच व्यापार को सरल, अधिक कुशलता के साथ और ज्यादा लाभदायक बनाने में मदद करती है। यह दुनिया के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्रों को जोड़त है और व्यावसायिक चुनौतियों के स्थायी समाधान को प्रेरित करती है- स्थानीय और वैश्विक दोनों।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses US India Business Council (USIBC) Roundtable on ‘Maximizing India’s Sustainable and Inclusive Growth as a Global Destination for U.S. Investment’
16 JUL 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today participated in the Roundtable organized by US India Business Council (USIBC) on “Maximizing India’s Sustainable and Inclusive Growth as Global Destination for U.S. Investment’ through video conferencing which witnessed participation of prominent foreign investors like General Electric, Baxter Healthcare USA, Brambles, Marsh & McLennan Companies, PepsiCo amongst others.
The Roundtable provided the investors with an opportunity to engage with Finance Minister and other senior officials of Government of India. The areas of discussion included Life Sciences, Green Energy, Infrastructure, Insurance, Defence, Security, Manufacturing, Renewable Energy, Power, Pharmaceuticals, Textiles and Hospitality and Digital economy.
Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged the efforts of CEOs of top-40 American companies for creating a global task force to mobilize resources for India during the 2nd COVID wave. She also mentioned that India and the U.S. have also set an ambitious target of achieving $500 billion in two-way trade.
Smt. Sitharaman spoke about stimulus packages announced recently which is tailored to meet the basic requirement of investors. She also informed the investors about India’s consistent and continuous wide-ranging reforms which makes the country an attractive destination for foreign investment and how India continues to rise as a global economic powerhouse. She mentioned about this year’s budget initiative pertaining to International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, where the Government is committed towards developing it into a globally competitive hub for innovation and financial activities to serve the Indian economy and the region as a whole.
The broad messages conveyed to the investors were:
- Strong, calibrated relief and reforms during COVID leading to sharp decline in new COVID infection with ramping up of the vaccination programme.
- Continued macro-economic stability and resilience in economic recovery in the recent months.
- Strengths/advantages of India as an investment destination
- Vision to make India ‘Atma Nirbhar’
- Steps taken towards Infrastructure led economic growth
- Creating multi-sectoral opportunities for investors.
- Strong track record of the Nation towards reform implementation in the last 6 years
In her concluding remarks, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman spoke about going ahead with an overall vision to build a self-reliant modern India. The Finance Minister stated that the Nation is committed for long term relationship with US Investors. She spoke about:
- Consistent and continuous productive reforms that make India investor friendly destination
- Vibrant and pulsating Financial Markets
- Enormous investments underway in Infrastructure sector
- Covid and its aftermath demonstrating Indian economy’s resilience
- Tremendous potential of Innovation and R&D
Economic Affairs Secretary, Shri Ajay Seth highlighted India’s progress in areas of policy and taxation. He emphasized upon the e-way bill system which promotes faster and more seamless movement of goods both intra and inter-State. He also spoke about this year’s responsive and responsible budget focusing towards resolving investment and tax assessment issues, asset monetization and privatization of most of the sectors.
About USIBC
The U.S.-India Business Council was formed in 1975 as a business advocacy organization to enlighten and encourage the private sectors of both India and United States to enhance investment flows.The Council helps in making business between the United States and India easier, more efficient, and more profitable. It connects the two largest democracies in the world and inspires sustainable solutions to business challenges – both local and global.