Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches Artificial Intelligence powered grievance management application;
Shri Rajnath Singh lauds the citizen centric reform that empowers the people;
Raksha Mantri stresses on use of AI for overall development of the nation
15 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered grievance management application in New Delhi on July 15, 2021, developed by Ministry of Defence with the help of IIT-Kanpur. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh graced the occasion.
This is the first AI based system developed to improve grievance redressal in the Government. The AI tool developed as part of the initiative has capability to understand the content of the complaint based on the contents therein. As a result, it can identify repeat complaints or spam automatically. Based on the meaning of the complaint, it can categorise complaints of different categories even when key words normally used for such search are not present in the complaint. It enables geographical analysis of complaints in a category including analysis of whether the complaint was adequately addressed or not by the concerned office. Easy user-friendly search enables user to formulate his own queries/categories depending on management requirements and seek performance results based on the query. Given that lakhs of complaints are received on CPGRAMS portal of DARPG, this application will have great use in understanding the nature of complaints, geographies from where they emanate and policy changes which can be introduced to create systemic improvements to address these grievances.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described the application as a product of good governance, which reflects the growing synergy between the Government and academia. He said this initiative is another citizen centric reform of the Government that aims to empower the people at large.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) for playing an important role in the reform of the Public Grievances Redressal System, saying that resolving the grievances of people is a great service in itself. He added that the active involvement of reputed institutions like IIT Kanpur will further bolster the system and resolve the grievances of people in a transparent and effective manner.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that this AI-powered application will automatically handle and analyse the complaints of the people and would reduce human intervention, save time and bring more transparency in their disposal.
A tripartite MoU for the project was signed among Department of Defence, MoD, DARPG and IIT, Kanpur on August 04, 2020.
The release of this application marks the introduction of AI-based innovations into governance and administration. This project is first of its kind initiative of the Government for using AI, data science and Machine Learning techniques in grievance redressal. The success of this project in MoD will pave the way for extension of this application across other Ministries. The MoD and IIT, Kanpur intend to drive their collaboration forward in the coming years, seeking to better leverage the use of AI for the disposal of citizens' complaints. The web-based application has been jointly developed by Department of Defence, MoD; DARPG and a team of IIT Kanpur comprising of Professors Shalabh, Nisheeth Srivastava and Piyush Rai.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; Additional Secretary, DARPG Shri V Srinivas, Additional Secretary MoD Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma, Director, IIT Kanpur Prof Abhay Karandikar and other senior officials of MoD were present on the launch of the application.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा संचालित शिकायत प्रबंधन के एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों को सशक्त बनाने वाले नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों की प्रशंसा की
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग पर जोर दिया
15 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 15 जुलाई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में एक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)- संचालित शिकायत प्रबंधन एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया जिसको रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आईआईटी-कानपुर की मदद से विकसित किया है। इस अवसर पर कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भी मौजूद थे।
यह शिकायत निवारण में सुधार के लिए विकसित की गई पहली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता आधारित प्रणाली है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत विकसित एआई टूल में शिकायत में लिखी बातों के आधार पर शिकायत को समझने की क्षमता है। नतीजतन यह दोहराई जाने वाली शिकायतों या स्पैम की पहचान स्वचालित रूप से कर सकता है। शिकायत के अर्थ के आधार पर यह विभिन्न श्रेणियों की शिकायतों को वर्गीकृत कर सकता है, भले ही ऐसी खोज के लिए सामान्य रूप से उपयोग किए जाने वाले कीवर्ड शिकायत में मौजूद न हों। यह एक श्रेणी में शिकायतों के भौगोलिक विश्लेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिसमें यह विश्लेषण भी शामिल है कि शिकायत का संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा ठीक प्रकार से निपटारा किया गया या नहीं। आसान उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल सर्च करने की सुविधा उपयोग करने वाले को प्रबंधन आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर अपने प्रश्नों/श्रेणियों को तैयार करने और पूछे गए प्रश्न के आधार पर प्रदर्शन का परिणाम प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह देखते हुए कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर लाखों शिकायतें प्राप्त होती हैं, इस एप्लिकेशन का शिकायतों की प्रकृति को समझने में तथा जहां से वह शिकायतें आ रही हैं, उन स्थानों को समझने में बहुत उपयोग होगा तथा उन नीतिगत बदलावों को करने में मदद मिलेगी जो इन शिकायतों को दूर करने हेतु प्रणालीगत सुधार करने के लिए लाए जा सकते हैं ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने एप्लिकेशन को सुशासन का परिणाम बताया, जो सरकार और शिक्षाविदों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल सरकार का एक और जन-केंद्रित सुधार है जिसका उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को सशक्त बनाना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि लोगों की शिकायतों का समाधान करना अपने आप में एक महान सेवा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी कानपुर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी इस प्रणाली को और मजबूत करेगी और लोगों की शिकायतों का पारदर्शी और प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री को बताया गया कि यह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता आधारित एप्लिकेशन लोगों की शिकायतों को स्वचालित रूप से देखकर उनका विश्लेषण करेगा और मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करेगा, समय बचाएगा और उनके निपटान में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाएगा।
4 अगस्त, 2020 को रक्षा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा आईआईटी कानपुर के बीच परियोजना के लिए एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ शासन और प्रशासन में एआई-आधारित नवाचारों की शुरूआत का प्रतीक है। यह परियोजना शिकायत निवारण में एआई, डेटा विज्ञान और मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों का उपयोग करने के लिए सरकार की अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है। रक्षा मंत्रालय में इस परियोजना की सफलता अन्य मंत्रालयों में इसके विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। रक्षा मंत्रालय और आईआईटी, कानपुर आने वाले वर्षों में अपने सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने का इरादा रखते हैं, ताकि नागरिकों की शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के उपयोग का बेहतर लाभ उठाया जा सके। वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन को रक्षा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय; प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग एवं आईआईटी कानपुर की एक टीम जिसमें प्रोफेसर शलभ, निशीथ श्रीवास्तव और पीयूष राय शामिल हैं, द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार; डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव रक्षा मंत्रालय श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, निदेशक, आईआईटी कानपुर प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस एप्लीकेशन के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।