Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches Artificial Intelligence powered grievance management application;
Shri Rajnath Singh lauds the citizen centric reform that empowers the people;
Raksha Mantri stresses on use of AI for overall development of the nation
15 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered grievance management application in New Delhi on July 15, 2021, developed by Ministry of Defence with the help of IIT-Kanpur. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh graced the occasion.
This is the first AI based system developed to improve grievance redressal in the Government. The AI tool developed as part of the initiative has capability to understand the content of the complaint based on the contents therein. As a result, it can identify repeat complaints or spam automatically. Based on the meaning of the complaint, it can categorise complaints of different categories even when key words normally used for such search are not present in the complaint. It enables geographical analysis of complaints in a category including analysis of whether the complaint was adequately addressed or not by the concerned office. Easy user-friendly search enables user to formulate his own queries/categories depending on management requirements and seek performance results based on the query. Given that lakhs of complaints are received on CPGRAMS portal of DARPG, this application will have great use in understanding the nature of complaints, geographies from where they emanate and policy changes which can be introduced to create systemic improvements to address these grievances.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described the application as a product of good governance, which reflects the growing synergy between the Government and academia. He said this initiative is another citizen centric reform of the Government that aims to empower the people at large.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) for playing an important role in the reform of the Public Grievances Redressal System, saying that resolving the grievances of people is a great service in itself. He added that the active involvement of reputed institutions like IIT Kanpur will further bolster the system and resolve the grievances of people in a transparent and effective manner.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed that this AI-powered application will automatically handle and analyse the complaints of the people and would reduce human intervention, save time and bring more transparency in their disposal.
A tripartite MoU for the project was signed among Department of Defence, MoD, DARPG and IIT, Kanpur on August 04, 2020.
The release of this application marks the introduction of AI-based innovations into governance and administration. This project is first of its kind initiative of the Government for using AI, data science and Machine Learning techniques in grievance redressal. The success of this project in MoD will pave the way for extension of this application across other Ministries. The MoD and IIT, Kanpur intend to drive their collaboration forward in the coming years, seeking to better leverage the use of AI for the disposal of citizens' complaints. The web-based application has been jointly developed by Department of Defence, MoD; DARPG and a team of IIT Kanpur comprising of Professors Shalabh, Nisheeth Srivastava and Piyush Rai.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; Additional Secretary, DARPG Shri V Srinivas, Additional Secretary MoD Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma, Director, IIT Kanpur Prof Abhay Karandikar and other senior officials of MoD were present on the launch of the application.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس کے ذریعے چلنے والے شکایت نظم کے ایپلی کیشن کا مبارک آغاز کیا
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے لوگوں کو طاقتور بنانے والی شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کی ستائش کی
رکشا منتری نے قوم کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس کے استعمال پرزور دیا
15 JUL 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 15جولائی 2021ء کو نئی دہلی میں ایک آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس (اے آئی)سے چلنے والے شکایت نظم ایپلی کیشن کامبارک آغاز کیا، جس کو وزارت دفاع نے آئی آئی ٹی-کانپور کی مدد سے تیار کیا ہے۔اس موقع پر عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ شکایت کے ازالے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے تیار کی گئی پہلی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سسٹم ہے۔اس پہل کے تحت تیار شدہ اے آئی ٹول میں شکایت میں تحریر شدہ باتوں کی بنیاد پر شکایت کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔نتیجے کے طورپر یہ دوہرائی جانے والی شکایتوں یا اسپام کی پہچان از خود کر سکتا ہے۔شکایت کے مفہوم کی بنیاد پر یہ مختلف نوعیت کی شکایتوں کی زمرہ بندہ کرسکتا ہے، بھلے ہی ایسی تلاش کے لئے عام طور سے استعمال کئے جانے والے کی ورڈ شکایت میں موجود نہ ہوں۔ یہ ایک زمرے میں شکایتوں کا جغرافیائی تجزیہ کرنے کی سہولت مہیا کرتا ہے، جس میں یہ تجزیہ بھی شامل ہے کہ شکایت کا متعلقہ دفتر کے ذریعے ٹھیک طرح سے نمٹارا کیا گیا یا نہیں۔آسان استعمال –بہترتلاش کرنے کی سہولت استعمال کرنے والے کو انتظامی ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر اپنے سوالوں –نوعیت کو تیار کرنے اور پوچھے گئے سوال کی بنیاد پر کارکردگی کا نتیجہ حاصل کرنے میں اہل بناتی ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایت کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی)کے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر لاکھوں شکایتیں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کا شکایتوں کی نوعیت کو سمجھنے میں اور جہاں سے یہ شکایتیں آرہی ہیں، اُن جگہوں کو جاننے میں بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ ساتھ ہی اُن پالیسی ساز تبدیلیوں کو بھی عمل میں لانے میں مدد ملے گی، جو اِن شکایتوں کو دور کرنے کے تعلق سے انتظامی اصلاحات کرنے کے لئے لائے جاسکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے ایپلی کیشن کو بہتر حکمرانی کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔جو حکومت اور ماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان بڑھتے تال میل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ا نہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل حکومت کی ایک اور عوام پر مبنی اصلاح ہے، جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو با اختیار بنایا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے عوامی شکایت ازالے کے نظام کی اصلاح میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے انتظامی اصلاح اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی)کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لوگوں کی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک عظیم خدمت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی-کانپور جیسے باوقار اداروں کی سرگرم حصے داری اس نظام کو اور مضبوطی عطا کرے گی اور لوگوں کی شکایتوں کا شفاف اور مؤثر طریقے سے ازالہ کرے گی۔
رکشا منتری کو بتایا گیا کہ یہ آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن لوگوں کی شکایتوں کو از خود دیکھ کر اُن کا تجزیہ کرے گااور انسانی مداخلت کو کم کرے گا، وقت بچائے گا اور شکایتوں کے نمٹارے میں زیادہ شفافیت لائے گا۔
4اگست 2020ء کو محکمہ دفاع ، وزارت دفاع اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے آئی آئی ٹی-کانپور کے مابین اس منصوبے کے لئے ایک سہ رُخی مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
اس ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ میں اے آئی پر مبنی اختراعات کی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ شکایت کے ازالے میں اے آئی ، ڈاٹا سائنس اور مشین لرننگ تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی اپنی طرح کی اولین پہل ہے۔ وزارت دفاع میں اس منصوبے کی کامیابی دیگر وزارتوں میں اس کی توسیع کا راستہ ہموار کرے گی۔ وزارت دفاع اور آئی آئی ٹی –کانپور آنے والے برسوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، تاکہ شہریوں کی شکایتوں کے نمٹارے کے لئے آرٹفیشل انٹلی جنس کے استعمال کا بہتر فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔ویب-مبنی ایپلی کیشن کو محکمہ دفاع ، وزارت دفاع، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی ایک ٹیم اس میں پروفیسر شلبھ، نشیت سریواستو اور پیوش رائے شامل ہیں، کے ذریعے مشترکہ طورپر تیارکیا گیا ہے۔
دفاعی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس ، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری وزارت دفاع محترمہ نویدتا شکلا ورما، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی کانپور پروفیسر ابھے کرن دیکر اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام اس ایپلی کیشن کے لانچ کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔