विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ पहली संयुक्त बैठक की
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन मंत्रालय , परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वैज्ञानिकों से अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया ताकि आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सके।
आज यहां नई दिल्ली में सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की पहली संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों तथा उद्योगों एवं कॉर्पोरेट घरानों के बीच सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन क्षेत्रों को सुव्यवस्थित करने की जरूरत है और इसके लिए जल्द से जल्द एक संस्थागत तंत्र को आकार देने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। डॉ. सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योगों द्वारा किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विभिन्न विज्ञान मंत्रालय राष्ट्र निर्माण में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहे हैं, लेकिन उन्हें अलग-अलग काम नहीं करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री के इस आह्वान कि वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों को नागरिक केंद्रित होना चाहिए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के क्रियाकलापों से आम आदमी के जीवन पर अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ना चाहिए।
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के विजय राघवन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिवों और अन्य वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने इस अति महत्वपूर्ण विचारणीय बैठक में भाग लिया। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. के सिवन, जो आभासी रूप से इस बैठक में शामिल हुए, ने इस तरह के सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
बैठक के समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संस्थागत तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए अब हर माह इस तरह की अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठकें आयोजित होंगी I उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके बाद सरकार के बाहर भी इस तरह के सहयोग को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बुधवार को यहां नई दिल्ली में सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों की पहली संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए।)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds First-Ever Joint Meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called upon the scientists of different Ministries and Departments to further enhance collaboration in the field of Research & Development so that our dependence on imports can be reduced considerably.
Addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, the Minister emphasised on the need for ground level collaboration among all science ministries to further step up research & development activities and collaboration with industriesand corporate houses.The present cooperation in scientific and human resource sectors needs to be streamlined and efforts should be made to give shape to an institutional mechanism at the earliest, the Minister added.Dr. Singh complimented the excellent R&D efforts being carried out by private sector industries.
The Minister pointed out that while different Science Ministries are making note-worthy contribution to nation building, they should not be working in isolation. Touching upon the Prime Minister’s mandate that scientific endeavour should be citizen-centric, Dr. Singh opined that the performance of Science Ministries and Departments should impact the lives of the common man.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of the Department of Atomic Energy , Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in the brain storming session. Chairman ISRO& Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan who joined the meeting virtually, reiterated the importance of such a collaboration.
In the concluding session of the meeting, Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said that such inter-ministerial meetings will be held every month to evolve an institutional mechanism. Subsequently efforts will be made to extend such collaboration outside the Government also, the Minister added.
(Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries here on Wednesday. )