Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds First-Ever Joint Meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called upon the scientists of different Ministries and Departments to further enhance collaboration in the field of Research & Development so that our dependence on imports can be reduced considerably.
Addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, the Minister emphasised on the need for ground level collaboration among all science ministries to further step up research & development activities and collaboration with industriesand corporate houses.The present cooperation in scientific and human resource sectors needs to be streamlined and efforts should be made to give shape to an institutional mechanism at the earliest, the Minister added.Dr. Singh complimented the excellent R&D efforts being carried out by private sector industries.
The Minister pointed out that while different Science Ministries are making note-worthy contribution to nation building, they should not be working in isolation. Touching upon the Prime Minister’s mandate that scientific endeavour should be citizen-centric, Dr. Singh opined that the performance of Science Ministries and Departments should impact the lives of the common man.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of the Department of Atomic Energy , Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in the brain storming session. Chairman ISRO& Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan who joined the meeting virtually, reiterated the importance of such a collaboration.
In the concluding session of the meeting, Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said that such inter-ministerial meetings will be held every month to evolve an institutional mechanism. Subsequently efforts will be made to extend such collaboration outside the Government also, the Minister added.
(Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries here on Wednesday. )

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అన్ని సైన్సు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ల‌తో తొలిసారి సంయుక్త స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ల‌కు సంబంధించిన శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు అంద‌రూ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌& అభివృద్ధి రంగంలో స‌హకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవాల‌ని, త‌ద్వారా మ‌నం దిగుమ‌తుల‌పై ఆధార‌ప‌డ‌డం త‌గినంతగా త‌గ్గించుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని, కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జి), ఎర్త్ సౌన్సెస్ (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జి) శాఖ‌, ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి కార్యాల‌యం, సిబ్బంది, ప్ర‌జా స‌మ‌స్య‌లు, పింఛ‌న్లు, అణు ఇంధ‌నం, అంత‌రిక్ష శాఖ‌ల‌ స‌హాయ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ బుధ‌వారం పిలుపిచ్చారు.
నేడు అన్ని శాస్త్ర సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ల‌తో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన తొలి సంయుక్త స‌మావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల నిమిత్తం సైన్స్‌కు సంబంధించిన అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల మ‌ధ్య స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత పెంచుకోవాల‌ని అలాగే ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు, కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థ‌ల‌తో కూడా స‌మ‌న్వ‌యాన్ని పెంచుకోవాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. శాస్త్రీయ‌, మాన‌వ వ‌న‌రుల రంగంలో ప్ర‌స్తుత‌మున్న స‌హ‌కారాన్ని క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్ధం చేయాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రం ఉంద‌ని, సాధ్య‌మైనంత వేగంగా సంస్థాగ‌త విధానానికి రూపాన్ని ఇచ్చేందుకు కృషి చేయాల‌ని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రైవేటు రంగ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు కొన‌సాగిస్తున్న అద్భుత‌ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి కృషిని డాక్ట‌ర్ సింగ్ ప్ర‌శంసించారు.
వివిధ సైన్స్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు జాతి నిర్మాణానికి చెప్పుకోద‌గిన విధంగా దోహ‌దం చేస్తున్నార‌ని ప‌ట్టి చూపుతూ, అయితే వారు ఒంట‌రిగా ప‌ని చేయ‌కూడ‌ద‌ని మంత్రి అన్నారు. శాస్త్రీయ కృషి అనేది పౌరుల‌ను కేంద్రంగా పెట్టుకొని జ‌ర‌గాల‌న్న ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఆదేశాన్నిప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ, అన్ని సైన్సు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ల ప‌ని తీరు సామాన్య మాన‌వుడి జీవితాల‌ను ప్ర‌భావితం చేయాల‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ సింగ్ అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు.
ఈ మేధో మ‌థ‌న కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్రిన్సిప‌ల్‌ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజ‌ర్ ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ కె. విజ‌య రాఘ‌వ‌న్‌, అణు ఇంధ‌నం, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక‌త‌, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్‌, బ‌యోటెక్నాల‌జీ శాఖ‌కు చెందిన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శులు, ఇత‌ర సీనియ‌ర్ శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా పాల్గొన్న ఇస్రో చైర్మ‌న్‌, అంత‌రిక్ష శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ శివ‌న్, ఇటువంటి స‌హ‌కార ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.
స‌మావేశం ముగింపు సెష‌న్ లో మాట్లాడుతూ, వ్య‌వ‌స్థాగ‌త విధానాన్ని రూపొందించేందుకు ఇటువంటి అంత‌ర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌మావేశాలు ప్ర‌తి నెల నిర్వ‌హిస్తామ‌న్నారు. త‌ద‌నంత‌రం ఇటువంటి స‌హ‌కారాన్ని ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి ఆవ‌ల కూడా విస్త‌రించేలా కృషి చేస్తామ‌ని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.