Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds First-Ever Joint Meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called upon the scientists of different Ministries and Departments to further enhance collaboration in the field of Research & Development so that our dependence on imports can be reduced considerably.
Addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, the Minister emphasised on the need for ground level collaboration among all science ministries to further step up research & development activities and collaboration with industriesand corporate houses.The present cooperation in scientific and human resource sectors needs to be streamlined and efforts should be made to give shape to an institutional mechanism at the earliest, the Minister added.Dr. Singh complimented the excellent R&D efforts being carried out by private sector industries.
The Minister pointed out that while different Science Ministries are making note-worthy contribution to nation building, they should not be working in isolation. Touching upon the Prime Minister’s mandate that scientific endeavour should be citizen-centric, Dr. Singh opined that the performance of Science Ministries and Departments should impact the lives of the common man.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of the Department of Atomic Energy , Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in the brain storming session. Chairman ISRO& Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan who joined the meeting virtually, reiterated the importance of such a collaboration.
In the concluding session of the meeting, Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said that such inter-ministerial meetings will be held every month to evolve an institutional mechanism. Subsequently efforts will be made to extend such collaboration outside the Government also, the Minister added.
(Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries here on Wednesday. )

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் முதலாவது கூட்டம்
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதிகள் மீதான நமது சார்பை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகளை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனி பொறுப்புகள்), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை, அணுசக்தித் துறை மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் முதலாவது கூட்டத்தில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லவும், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படவும், அனைத்து அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையே அடிமட்ட அளவில் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்படுவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் மனிதவள துறையில் தற்போது அளிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பை சீர்படுத்திநிறுவனமயமாக்கல் வடிவமைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவில் தொடங்குமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தனியார் தொழில் துறைகள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் மிகச்சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
வெவ்வேறு அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பிற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு அளித்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், அவர்கள் தனித்து செயல்படக்கூடாது என்று கூறினார். அறிவியல் சார்ந்த முயற்சிகள், குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் கூற்றை வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் சிங், அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் செயல்திறன், சாமானிய மனிதனின் வாழ்க்கையில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிறைவு அமர்வில் பேசுகையில், இது போன்ற அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டம மாதத்திற்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். அதேசமயம் அரசுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு இதுபோன்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735405