Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds First-Ever Joint Meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called upon the scientists of different Ministries and Departments to further enhance collaboration in the field of Research & Development so that our dependence on imports can be reduced considerably.
Addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries and Departments here today, the Minister emphasised on the need for ground level collaboration among all science ministries to further step up research & development activities and collaboration with industriesand corporate houses.The present cooperation in scientific and human resource sectors needs to be streamlined and efforts should be made to give shape to an institutional mechanism at the earliest, the Minister added.Dr. Singh complimented the excellent R&D efforts being carried out by private sector industries.
The Minister pointed out that while different Science Ministries are making note-worthy contribution to nation building, they should not be working in isolation. Touching upon the Prime Minister’s mandate that scientific endeavour should be citizen-centric, Dr. Singh opined that the performance of Science Ministries and Departments should impact the lives of the common man.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Prof. K Vijaya Raghavan, DG, CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Secretaries of the Department of Atomic Energy , Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and other senior scientists participated in the brain storming session. Chairman ISRO& Secretary Department of Space Dr. K Sivan who joined the meeting virtually, reiterated the importance of such a collaboration.
In the concluding session of the meeting, Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said that such inter-ministerial meetings will be held every month to evolve an institutional mechanism. Subsequently efforts will be made to extend such collaboration outside the Government also, the Minister added.
(Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh addressing the first ever joint meeting of all Science Ministries here on Wednesday. )

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਰੱਖੀ
14 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ–ਥਲੱਗ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇ. ਵਿਜਯਾ ਰਾਘਵਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਸਿਵਾਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰ–ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ)