Ministry of Finance
Import clearance time for edible oil comes down significantly to approx. 3-4 days ; there is no clogging of consignments at the ports
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Customs is continuously monitoring the import clearances of edible oils in co-ordination with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It is seen that the import clearance time for edible oil has come down significantly to approx. 3-4 days at present which is the usual time taken for sampling, duty payment and logistics. It is being ensured that there is no clogging at the ports. To facilitate the trade and expedite the clearances, nodal officers have been nominated in all the Customs Zones and a Standard Operating Procedure has also been put in place for smooth clearance. Customs is also engaging with the Industry Associations regularly.
The following data reveals significant increase in imports of crude palm oil (most significant edible oil imports) in most recent periods: -
In MT
Description
30.6.20 to 12.7.20
30.6.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
2,90,694
4,04,341
In MT
Description
01.4.20 to 12.7.20
01.4.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
19,03,035
20,91,332
The import/export policy relating to edible oils, its volumes of clearances and pendency situation at ports etc are reviewed on weekly basis by Inter-ministerial Committee on prices of Agricultural Commodities. These aspects are also reviewed regularly by Committee of Secretaries and Group of Ministers.
Department of Consumer Affairs and Department of Food continuously monitor the retail selling prices of edible oil for assessing the need for intervention
Tariff and other policy interventions are normally made on the recommendations of these Committees/Group.
To provide relief to the consumers, certain measures have been taken recently in respect of edible oil. These include reduction of customs duty on edible crude palm oil from 35.75% to 30.25% and on refined palm oil from 49.5% to 41.25%. Further, import restriction of refined palm oil has also been lifted till 31st December.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி காலம் 3 முதல் 4 நாட்களாக குறைப்பு: துறைமுகங்களில் எந்த தேக்கமும் இல்லை
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
சமையல் எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பது மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பது போன்றவற்றை இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்துடன் (FSSAI) இணைந்து இந்திய சுங்கத்துறை தொடர்ச்சியாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சமையல் எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதிக்கான காலம் 3 முதல் 4 நாட்களாக குறைந்துள்ளது. மாதிரிகளை பரிசோதிப்பது, வரி செலுத்துவது மற்றும் சரக்குகளை கையாள்வது போன்றவற்றுக்கு வழக்கமாக 3 முதல் 4 நாட்கள் ஆகின்றன. துறைமுகங்களில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் தேங்காமல் இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான ஒப்புதலை விரைவில் வழங்க, அனைத்து சுங்க மண்டலங்களிலும் சிறப்பு அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கீழ்கண்ட தகவல்கள் கச்சா பாமாயில் இறக்குமதி அதிகரிப்பதை காட்டுகிறது:
30.6.20 முதல் 12.7.20 வரை 2,90,694 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாமாயில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இதன் அளவு 4,04,341 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சமையல் எண்ணெய் தொடர்பான ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி கொள்கை, அனுமதி அளவுகள், நிலுவை நிலவரம் ஆகியவை வார அடிப்படையில் வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான விலை குறித்த அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழுவால் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த அம்சங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும், செயலாளர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735455