Ministry of Finance
Import clearance time for edible oil comes down significantly to approx. 3-4 days ; there is no clogging of consignments at the ports
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Customs is continuously monitoring the import clearances of edible oils in co-ordination with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It is seen that the import clearance time for edible oil has come down significantly to approx. 3-4 days at present which is the usual time taken for sampling, duty payment and logistics. It is being ensured that there is no clogging at the ports. To facilitate the trade and expedite the clearances, nodal officers have been nominated in all the Customs Zones and a Standard Operating Procedure has also been put in place for smooth clearance. Customs is also engaging with the Industry Associations regularly.
The following data reveals significant increase in imports of crude palm oil (most significant edible oil imports) in most recent periods: -
In MT
Description
30.6.20 to 12.7.20
30.6.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
2,90,694
4,04,341
In MT
Description
01.4.20 to 12.7.20
01.4.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
19,03,035
20,91,332
The import/export policy relating to edible oils, its volumes of clearances and pendency situation at ports etc are reviewed on weekly basis by Inter-ministerial Committee on prices of Agricultural Commodities. These aspects are also reviewed regularly by Committee of Secretaries and Group of Ministers.
Department of Consumer Affairs and Department of Food continuously monitor the retail selling prices of edible oil for assessing the need for intervention
Tariff and other policy interventions are normally made on the recommendations of these Committees/Group.
To provide relief to the consumers, certain measures have been taken recently in respect of edible oil. These include reduction of customs duty on edible crude palm oil from 35.75% to 30.25% and on refined palm oil from 49.5% to 41.25%. Further, import restriction of refined palm oil has also been lifted till 31st December.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಆಮದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಅವಧಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಅಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 3ರಿಂದ 4 ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ: ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡಚಣೆ ಇಲ್ಲ
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎಫ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಐ) ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳ ಆಮದು ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಆಮದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಸಮಯ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಸದ್ಯ 3-4ರಿಂದ ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಮಾದರಿ, ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಾವತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಡೆತಡೆಯಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಎಲ್ಲ ಸುಂಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮ ತೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮಾನದಂಡ(ಎಸ್ಒಪಿ) ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸಹ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ (ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಆಮದು) ಆಮದು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡು ಬರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಂ.ಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ
ವಿವರಣೆ
30.6.20 ರಿಂದ 12.7.20
30.6.21 ರಿಂದ 12.7.21
ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ
2,90,694
4,04,341
ಎಂ.ಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ
ವಿವರಣೆ
01.4.20ರಿಂದ 12.7.20
01.4.21 ರಿಂದ 12.7.21
ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ
19,03,035
20,91,332
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಆಮದು/ರಫ್ತು ನೀತಿ, ಅದರ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಾಕಿ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿ ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವರ ಸಮಿತಿ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಬೆಲೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳು/ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಂಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ನೀತಿ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು ಶೇ.35.75ರಿಂದ ಶೇ. 30.25ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಶೇ.49.5ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.41.25ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ತಾಳೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆಯ ಆಮದು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.