Ministry of Finance
Import clearance time for edible oil comes down significantly to approx. 3-4 days ; there is no clogging of consignments at the ports
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Customs is continuously monitoring the import clearances of edible oils in co-ordination with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It is seen that the import clearance time for edible oil has come down significantly to approx. 3-4 days at present which is the usual time taken for sampling, duty payment and logistics. It is being ensured that there is no clogging at the ports. To facilitate the trade and expedite the clearances, nodal officers have been nominated in all the Customs Zones and a Standard Operating Procedure has also been put in place for smooth clearance. Customs is also engaging with the Industry Associations regularly.
The following data reveals significant increase in imports of crude palm oil (most significant edible oil imports) in most recent periods: -
In MT
Description
30.6.20 to 12.7.20
30.6.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
2,90,694
4,04,341
In MT
Description
01.4.20 to 12.7.20
01.4.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
19,03,035
20,91,332
The import/export policy relating to edible oils, its volumes of clearances and pendency situation at ports etc are reviewed on weekly basis by Inter-ministerial Committee on prices of Agricultural Commodities. These aspects are also reviewed regularly by Committee of Secretaries and Group of Ministers.
Department of Consumer Affairs and Department of Food continuously monitor the retail selling prices of edible oil for assessing the need for intervention
Tariff and other policy interventions are normally made on the recommendations of these Committees/Group.
To provide relief to the consumers, certain measures have been taken recently in respect of edible oil. These include reduction of customs duty on edible crude palm oil from 35.75% to 30.25% and on refined palm oil from 49.5% to 41.25%. Further, import restriction of refined palm oil has also been lifted till 31st December.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వంట నూనెల దిగుమతి క్లియరెన్స్ సమయం సుమారు 3-4 రోజులు తగ్గింది; ఓడరేవులలో సరుకుల రాకపోకలకు అవరోధాలు తొలగిపోయాయి
ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ) తో సమన్వయంతో వంట నూనెల దిగుమతి అనుమతులను భారతీయ కస్టమ్స్ నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
వంట నూనె కోసం దిగుమతి క్లియరెన్స్ సమయం గణనీయంగా ప్రస్తుతం 3-4 రోజులు తగ్గింది. ఇది నమూనా, సుంకం చెల్లింపు, లాజిస్టిక్స్ కోసం తీసుకున్న సాధారణ సమయం. ఓడరేవుల్లో అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా కూడా తగు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. వాణిజ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి మరియు అనుమతులను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, అన్ని కస్టమ్స్ జోన్లలో నోడల్ అధికారులను నామినేట్ చేశారు. సున్నితమైన క్లియరెన్స్ కోసం ప్రామాణిక ఆపరేటింగ్ విధానం కూడా ఉంది. కస్టమ్స్ కూడా ఇండస్ట్రీ అసోసియేషన్లతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిమగ్నమై ఉంటుంది.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ముడి పామాయిల్ (అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన వంట నూనె దిగుమతులు) దిగుమతుల్లో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదలను ఈ క్రింది డేటా వెల్లడించింది:
మెట్రిక్ టన్నులలో
సరకు వివరణ
30.6.20 నుండి 12.7.20
30.6.21 నుండి 12.7.21
ముడి పామాయిల్
2,90,694
4,04,341
In MT
సరకు వివరణ
01.4.20 నుండి 12.7.20
01.4.21 నుండి 12.7.21
ముడి పామాయిల్
19,03,035
20,91,332
వంట నూనెలకు సంబంధించిన దిగుమతి / ఎగుమతి విధానం, దాని క్లియరెన్స్‌ల పరిమాణాలు మరియు ఓడరేవుల్లో పెండెన్సీ పరిస్థితి మొదలైనవి వ్యవసాయ వస్తువుల ధరలపై ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ కమిటీ వారానికొకసారి సమీక్షిస్తుంది. ఈ అంశాలను కార్యదర్శుల కమిటీ, మంత్రుల బృందం కూడా క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షిస్తాయి. వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల విభాగం మరియు ఆహార శాఖ నిరంతరం వంట నూనె రిటైల్ అమ్మకపు ధరలను జోక్యం చేసుకోవలసిన అవసరాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి సుంకం మరియు ఇతర విధాన జోక్యాలను సాధారణంగా ఈ కమిటీలు / సమూహాల సిఫారసులపై చేస్తారు. వినియోగదారులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి, వంట నూనె విషయంలో ఇటీవల కొన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
వంటకు ముడి పామాయిల్‌పై కస్టమ్స్ సుంకాన్ని 35.75% నుండి 30.25% మరియు శుద్ధి చేసిన పామాయిల్‌పై 49.5% నుండి 41.25% వరకు తగ్గించడం వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇంకా, శుద్ధి చేసిన పామాయిల్ దిగుమతి పరిమితిని కూడా డిసెంబర్ 31 వరకు ఎత్తివేసింది.