Ministry of Finance
Import clearance time for edible oil comes down significantly to approx. 3-4 days ; there is no clogging of consignments at the ports
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Customs is continuously monitoring the import clearances of edible oils in co-ordination with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). It is seen that the import clearance time for edible oil has come down significantly to approx. 3-4 days at present which is the usual time taken for sampling, duty payment and logistics. It is being ensured that there is no clogging at the ports. To facilitate the trade and expedite the clearances, nodal officers have been nominated in all the Customs Zones and a Standard Operating Procedure has also been put in place for smooth clearance. Customs is also engaging with the Industry Associations regularly.
The following data reveals significant increase in imports of crude palm oil (most significant edible oil imports) in most recent periods: -
In MT
Description
30.6.20 to 12.7.20
30.6.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
2,90,694
4,04,341
In MT
Description
01.4.20 to 12.7.20
01.4.21 to 12.7.21
Crude Palm Oil
19,03,035
20,91,332
The import/export policy relating to edible oils, its volumes of clearances and pendency situation at ports etc are reviewed on weekly basis by Inter-ministerial Committee on prices of Agricultural Commodities. These aspects are also reviewed regularly by Committee of Secretaries and Group of Ministers.
Department of Consumer Affairs and Department of Food continuously monitor the retail selling prices of edible oil for assessing the need for intervention
Tariff and other policy interventions are normally made on the recommendations of these Committees/Group.
To provide relief to the consumers, certain measures have been taken recently in respect of edible oil. These include reduction of customs duty on edible crude palm oil from 35.75% to 30.25% and on refined palm oil from 49.5% to 41.25%. Further, import restriction of refined palm oil has also been lifted till 31st December.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیلوں کے امپورٹ کلیئرینس کا وقت کافی کم ہوکر تقریباً 3-4 دن رہ گیا ہے، اس وقت بندرگاہوں پر کوئی بھی کھیپ رکی ہوئی نہیں ہے
14 JUL 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/جولائی 2020 ۔ بھارت کا محکمہ کسٹمز فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے اشتراک سے خوردنی تیلوں کی درآمداتی منظوری (امپورٹ کلیئرینس) کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ خوردنی تیل کے لئے درآمداتی منظوری میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوکر تقریباً 3 سے 4 دن رہ گیا ہے، جو کہ نمونہ لینے، ٹیکس کی ادائیگی اور لاجسٹکس میں لگنے والا معمول کا وقت ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے کہ بندرگاہوں پر جام نہ لگے۔ تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور منظوری کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کےلئے سبھی کسٹمز زون میں زونل افسروں کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے اور بحسن و خوبی نکاسی کے لئے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسٹمز کا محکمہ صنعتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہتا ہے۔
درج ذیل اعداد و شمار سے حالیہ مدت میں خام تیل (سب سے اہم خوردنی تیل درآمدات) کی درآمدات میں قابل ذکر اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے:
ملین ٹن میں
تفصیل
30.6.20 سے 12.7.20
30.6.21 سے 12.7.21
خام پام آئل
2,90,694
4,04,341
ملین ٹن میں
تفصیل
01.4.20 سے 12.7.20
01.4.21 سے 12.7.21
خام پام آئل
19,03,035
20,91,332
خوردنی تیلوں سے معتلق درآمداتی / برآمداتی پالیسی، اس کی مقدار کی منظوری اور بندرگاہوں پر التوا کی صورت حال سمیت زرعی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کا بین وزارتی کمیٹی کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزراء کے گروپ اور سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ بھی ان عوامل کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
صارفین امور کا محکمہ اور محکمہ خوراک، خوردنی تیلوں کی خوردہ فروخت قیمتوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے اور اسے قابو میں کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا جائزہ بھی لیتا رہتا ہے۔
عام طور پر اس سلسلے میں ٹیرف اور دیگر پالیسی جاتی اقدامات ان کمیٹیوں / گروپوں کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر دیے جاتے ہیں۔
صارفین کو راحت دینے کے لئے حال ہی میں خوردنی تیل کے سلسلے میں کچھ اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں خوردنی خام پام آئل پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 35.75 فیصد سے کم کرکے 30.25 فیصد اور ریفائنڈ پام آئل پر 49.5 فیصد سے کم کرکے 41.25 فیصد کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریفائنڈ پام آئل کی درآمدات پر 31 دسمبر تک پابندی ہٹالی گئی ہے۔