Ministry of Jal Shakti
1 lakh villages and 50 thousand Gram Panchayats become ‘Har Ghar Jal’
Working with speed and scale, Jal Jeevan Mission provides tap water supply to 4.5 Crore households in last 23 months
14 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
To translate the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household in the country by 2024, Jal Jeevan Mission,working with speed and scale, has today achieved a milestone of providing tap water supply to every household in 1 lakh villages across India, in a short period of 23 months. At the launch of this ambitious programme, out of 18.94 Crore rural households in country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission provided 4.49 Crore tap water connections during 23 months and has also made 50 thousand Gram Panchayats ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by providing tap water supply to every household in these panchayats.
Today tap water supply has reached to 7.72 Crore (40.77%) households. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% tap water supply in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, 71 districts, 824 blocks, 50,309 Gram Panchayats and 1,00,275 villages have achieved the target of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
Announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019, in a paradigm shift from earlier water supply programmes, Jal Jeevan Mission focuses on water service delivery rather than providing mere water supply infrastructure. Under JJM, aim is to ensure that every household irrespective of its socio-economic condition, has tap water supply. The JJM is built on the principle of ‘no one is left out’ ensuring poorest of the poor, weaker and marginalized sections of society - those unserved so far, get assured potable tap water supply in their homes. Assured availability of drinking water in homes will save the women and young girls of centuries old drudgery faced by them across rural India. It will improve theirhealth, education and socio- economic conditions. Further, tap water connection in every rural home, brings dignity to the people as it bridges the urban–rural gap and brings ‘ease of living’ in accessing safe water.
To achieve this mammoth goal of providing tap water supply to every rural household in a short period of five years, Rs 3.60 lakh Crore have been allocated by the government. In 2020-21 an amount of Rs 11,000 Crore was allocated for the States/ UTs.For 2021-22, i.e. current financial year a four-fold increase in fund allocation has been approved by the Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, so that there is no dearth of fund requirement to achieve the goal. In just three months, Rs 8,891 Crore has been drawn by the States/UTs based on the fund utilization and requirement proposed under their Annual Action Plans (AAPs).
In 2021-22, Rs 26,940 Crore has been allocated to States as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 1,42,084 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas across the country, will accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach, where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation & maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold & support village communities, and carry out awareness among people. So far 2.67 lakh VWSCs or Pani Samitis have been constituted and 1.84 lakh Village Action Plans have been developed across India.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages are prioritized for providing tap water supply. During last 23 months, tap water supply has increased four-fold from 7% to 33% in 117 Aspirational districts. Similarly, more than 97 lakh households have been provided with tap water supply in 61 districts affected by Japanese Encephalitis- Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-IES). 696 SAGY villages and 29,063 SC/ST majority villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal.’
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadicentres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadicentres. So far, 6,76,789 schools (65.7%) and 6,74,611 (59.8%) anganwadicentre across the country have been provided with potable tap water supply in adequate quantity for drinking and cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. Central Government has asked the States/ UTs to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadicentres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are being given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). There are 2,015 laboratories across the country. 195 water laboratories have been NABL accredited with improved infrastructure and trained technicians. State are upgrading water testing laboratories and securing NABL accreditation. These labs are open to public so that they can get their water samples tested at nominal cost.
Jal Jeevan Mission leverages the use of technology to ensure transparency, accountability, proper utilization of funds and service delivery. A robust JJM-IMIS captures physical and financial progress under JJM with a dedicated Dashboard put out in public domain, which can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx A sensor based IoT solution is piloted for measuring and monitoring water supply with respect to quantity, quality and regularity of water supply in villages on a real-time basis. Every water supply asset created is photo geo-tagged. Hydro-geo morphological (HGM) maps are used in planning single village scheme for identifying drinking water sources as well are constructing aquifer recharge structures. Household tap connections provided under Har Ghar Jal programme are linked with Aadhar number of the head of household and more importantly all financial transactions are undertaken through Public Finance Management System (PFMS).
Working in partnership with States, Jal Jeevan Mission is making all efforts to ensure tap water supply of adequate quantity &in prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household in India by 2024.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश के एक लाख गांवों और 50 हजार ग्राम पंचायतों में ‘हर घर जल’ का लक्ष्य हासिल हुआ
जल जीवन मिशन ने तेज रफ्तार के साथ और व्यापार स्तर पर काम करते हुए पिछले 23 महीने में 4.5 करोड़ घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की
14 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2024 तक देश के हर घर में नल का स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराने के सपने को पूरा करते हुए जल जीवन मिशन ने आज, 23 महीने की छोटी अवधि में एक लाख गांवों में हर घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति करने का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल कर लिया। इस महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के समय, देश के 18.94 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन व्यवधानों के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन ने 23 महीनों के दौरान 4.49 करोड़ नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए और 50 हजार ग्राम पंचायतों में हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराकर इन पंचायतों में 'हर घर जल' पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया।
इस समय देश के 7.72 करोड़ (40.77%) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुच्चेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100% घरेलू कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और वहां 'हर घर जल' का सपना साकार हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई भी छूटे ना' है और लक्ष्य है कि हर गांव के हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जाए। वर्तमान में देश के 71 जिलों, 824 प्रखंडों, 50,309 ग्राम पंचायतों और 1,00,275 गांवों में ‘हर घर जल’ का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है।
15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा घोषितजल जीवन मिशन पूर्व के जलापूर्ति कार्यक्रमों से एक आमूलचूल बदलाव है क्योंकि यह मिशन केवल जल आपूर्ति के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के बजाय जल सेवा वितरण पर केंद्रित है। जेजेएम के तहत, उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर घर की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति से इतर उसे नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो। जेजेएमसमाज के सबसे गरीब, कमजोर और हाशिए के वर्गों के लिए जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'कोई भी ना छूटे' के सिद्धांत पर बनाया गया है, ये वे वर्ग हैं जिन्हें अब तक यह सेवा नहीं मिली, मिशन के तहत उनके घरों में पीने योग्य पेयजल आपूर्ति की पक्की व्यवस्था करना है। घरों में पीने के पानी की सुनिश्चित उपलब्धता ग्रामीण भारत में सदियों पुरानी पानी ढोने की कठिन परिश्रम के चलन से मजबूर महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों को बचाएगी। यह उनके स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार करेगा। इसके अलावा, हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन लोगों के लिए सम्मान लाता है क्योंकि यह शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटता है और सुरक्षित पानी की सुगम्यता के साथ'जीवन में आसानी' लाता है।
पांच साल की छोटी अवधि में हर ग्रामीण परिवार को नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के इस विशाल लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा 3.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। 2020-21 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई थी। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रीश्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा 2021-22 यानी चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए फंड आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी गई है ताकि लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए धन की कमी न हो। केवल तीन महीनों में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा उनकी वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एएपी) के तहत प्रस्तावित निधि के इस्तेमाल एवं जरूरत के आधार पर 8,891 करोड़ रुपये निकाले गए हैं।
2021-22 में, राज्यों को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पीआरआई को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से संबद्ध अनुदान के रूप में 26,940 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक 1,42,084 करोड़ रुपये की निधि सुनिश्चित है। देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस विशाल निवेश से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
जल जीवन मिशन एक 'नीचे से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ने' का एक दृष्टिकोण है जहां योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव तक समुदाय एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसे हासिल करने के लिए, राज्य सरकार को ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समिति को मजबूत करने, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करने, कार्यान्वयन राज्य एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को ग्राम समुदायों को संभालने और समर्थन करने, लोगों में जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए सहायता गतिविधियां शुरू करनी होंगी। अब तक देश भर में 2.67 लाख वीडब्ल्यूएससी या पानी समितियां गठित की गयी हैं और 1.84 लाख ग्राम कार्य योजनाओं का विकास किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) वाले गांवों में घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। पिछले 23 महीने में 117 आकांक्षी जिलों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सात प्रतिशत से चार गुना बढ़कर 33 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। इसी तरह जापानी इन्सेफेलाइटिस - एक्यूट इन्सेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (जेई-एईएस) से प्रभावित61 जिलों में 97 लाख से ज्यादा घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की गयी है। 696 एसएजीवाई गांवों और 29,063 अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों में ‘हर घर जल’ का लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया गया है।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों को सुरक्षित नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने दो अक्टूबर 2020 को इसका शुभारंभ किया था। परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों ने स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की व्यवस्था की। देश में अब तक 6,76,789 स्कूलों (65.7%) और 6,74,611 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (59.8%) में पेयजल एवं मध्याह्न भोजन पकाने, हाथ धोने तथा शौचालयों में इस्तेमाल के लिएनल के पानी की पर्याप्त मात्रा में आपूर्ति की गयी है। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों से बच्चों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, बेहतर स्वच्छता की खातिर अगले कुछ महीने में सभी बचे हुए स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रोंमें सुरक्षित नल के पानी की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है।
जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और निगरानी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है, जिसके लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं,स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों, पीआरआई सदस्यों, स्कूल शिक्षकों आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है ताकि वे फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके संदूषण के लिए पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण कर सकें। देश में कुल 2,015 प्रयोगशालाओं हैं। इनमें से 195 जल प्रयोगशालाएं एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त है और उनके पास बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे तथा प्रशिक्षित तकनीशियों की सुविधा मौजूद है। राज्य इन जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन और एनएबीएल मान्यता हासिल करने में लगे हुए हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएं जनता के लिए खुली हैं ताकि वे नाममात्र की लागत पर अपने पानी के नमूनों की जांच करा सकें।
जल जीवन मिशन पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, धन का उचित उपयोग और सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल का लाभ उठाता है। एक मजबूत जल जीवन मिशन- एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) जेजेएम के तहत प्रत्यक्ष और वित्तीय प्रगति को सार्वजनिक डोमेन में समर्पित डैशबोर्ड के साथ कैप्चर करती है, जिसे https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है। रियल टाइम के आधार पर गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता के संबंध में पानी की आपूर्ति को मापने और उसकी निगरानी करने के लिए एक सेंसर आधारित आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) की शुरुआत की गयी है। बनाई गई प्रत्येक जल आपूर्ति परिसंपत्ति फोटो जियो-टैग की गई है। हाइड्रो-जियो मॉर्फोलॉजिकल (एचजीएम) मानचित्रों का उपयोग पेयजल स्रोतों की पहचान के लिए एकल गांव योजना की योजना बनाने में किया जाता है और साथ ही जलभृत पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण में भी इसका उपयोग किया जाता है। हर घर जल कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल कनेक्शन घर के मुखिया के आधार नंबर से जुड़े होते हैं और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि सभी वित्तीय लेनदेन सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं।
राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में काम करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक भारत के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के सभी प्रयास कर रहा है।