Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme for promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India by providing subsidy support to Indian shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs
14 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a scheme to provide Rs.1624 crore over five years as subsidy to Indian Shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs for import of government cargo in the following manner:
1. For a ship which is flagged in India after 1st February, 2021 and is less than 10 years at the time of flagging in India, the subsidy support would be extended @15% of the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company OR the actual difference between the quote offered by the Indian flag vessel exercising ROFR and the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company, whichever is less. For a ship which is flagged in India after 1st February, 2021 and which is between 10 to 20 years old at the time of flagging in India, the subsidy support would be extended @10% of the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company OR the actual difference between the quote offered by the Indian flag vessel exercising ROFR and the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company, whichever is less.
The rate at which the above subsidy support is extended would be reduced by 1% every year, till it falls to 10% and 5%, respectively, for the two categories of ships mentioned above.
1. For existing Indian flagged ship which is already flagged and less than 10 years old on 1st February 2021, the subsidy support would be extended @10% of the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company OR the actual difference between the quote offered by the Indian flag vessel exercising ROFR and the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company, whichever is less. For existing Indian flagged ship which already flagged and between 10 to 20 years old on 1st February 2021, the subsidy support would be extended @5% of the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company OR the actual difference between the quote offered by the Indian flag vessel exercising ROFR and the quote offered by the L1 foreign shipping company, whichever is less.
2. The provisions of this subsidy support would not be available in case where an Indian flagged vessel is the L1 bidder.
3. The budgetary support would be provided directly to the Ministry/Department concerned.
4. The subsidy support would be extended only to those ships which have bagged the award after the implementation of the scheme.
5. Flexibility in allocation of funds for expenditure from one year to another and within the various Ministries/departments of the scheme.
6. Ships older than 20 years would not eligible for any subsidy under the
Scheme.
1. In view of the enlarged scope of the Scheme this Ministry shall seek
2. allocation of such additional funds from the Department of Expenditure asmay be required,
3. The scheme would be reviewed after 5 years.
Details:
a) In order to address the cost disadvantage suffered by Indian flag ships, the Hon. Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, has in her Union Budget Financial Year 2021-22 speech on 1st February 2021, announced a scheme providing an amount of Rs.1,624 crore over five years to promote flagging of merchant ships in India by providing subsidy support to Indian shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs.
b) The maximum amount of subsidy outgo for five years would be in the range of an estimated Rs. 1624 crore.
c) Registration shall be done online within 72 hours like the world's best ships registries. This will make it easy and attractive to register ships in India and thereby aid in boosting the Indian tonnage.
d) In addition to this, it is intended to provide 30 days to any in-flagging vessel to replace the crew on board with Indian crew.
e) Similarly, steps are also being taken to rationalize the manning requirements on the ships by aligning them with international standards.
f) The Scheme has laid out a monitoring framework which is detailed at also provides for effective monitoring and review of the Scheme. For this, a 2-layer of monitoring system is envisaged as mentioned below:-(i) Apex Review Committee (ARC) (ii) Scheme Review Committee (SRC).
Implementation strategy and targets:
a) The implementation schedule as well as the year-wise breakup assuming the maximum outgo @ 15% of estimated subsidy to be paid in rupees crore is given below.
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Crude
62.10
124.19
186.29
248.39
310.49
931.46
LPG
34.72
69.43
104.15
138.87
173.59
520.76
Coal
10.37
20.75
31.12
41.50
51.87
155.61
Fertilizer
1.08
2.16
3.25
4.33
5.41
16.23
Total
108.27
216.53
324.81
433.09
541,36
1624.06
(Rs. In crores)
b) This will result in a larger and healthy Indian fleet which will enable greater training and employment opportunities for Indian seafarers besides enhancing Indian companies' share in global shipping.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
a) The scheme has immense potential to generate employment. Increase in Indian fleet will provide direct employment to Indian seafarers since Indian ships are required to employ only Indian seafarers.
b) Cadets wish to become seafarers are required to obtain on-board training on ships. Indian ships will therefore provide training slots for young Indian cadet boys and girls.
c) Both of these will enhance the share of Indian seafarers in global shipping, and thus Indian supply of Seafarers to the world will increase manifold.
d) Further, increase in Indian fleet will also generate indirect employment in development of ancillary industries such as shipbuilding, ship repair, recruitment, banking, etc. and contribute to the Indian GDP.
Financial implications:
Assuming the maximum outgo @ 15%, the estimated subsidy to be paid over the next five years, in rupees crore is given below.
Ministry
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Crude
62.10
124.19
186.29
248.39
310.49
931.46
LPG
34.72
69.43
104.15
138.87
173.59
520.76
Coal
10.37
20.75
31.12
41.50
51.87
155.61
Fertilizer
1.08
2.16
3.25
4.33
5.41
16.23
Total
108.27
216.53
324.81
433.09
541 .36
1624.06
(Rs. In crores)
Benefits:
a) All Indian seafarers
b) Indian cadets aspiring to be seafarers
c) All existing Indian shipping companies.
d) All Indian as well as foreign citizens, companies, and legal entities who are interested in setting up Indian companies and flagging ships in India.
e) Indian economy as a whole due to massive savings in outflow of foreign exchange on foreign flag ships.
Background:
a) Despite having a 7,500 km long coastline, a significant national EXIM trade that is steadily growing on an annual basis, a policy of 100% FDI in shipping since 1997 and Indian shipping industry and India's national fleet is proportionately small when compared with its global counterparts.
b) Currently the Indian fleet comprises of a meagre 1.2% of the worid fleet in terms of capacity. The share of Indian ships in the carriage of India's EXIM trade has drastically declined from 40.7% in 1987-88 to about 7.8% in 2018-19. This has led to an increase in foreign exchange outgo on account of freight bill payments to foreign shipping companies, to the tune of around USD 53 billion in 2018-19 and approximately USD 637 billion during the last 13 years.
c) Indian flagged ships mandatorily engage Indian crew and comply with Indian taxation and corporate laws. The operating costs of Indian ships are thus much higher as compared to those of foreign ships. The foreign voyage the cost of operation of an Indian vessel is higher by around 20%. This difference in operating costs arises on account of higher costs of debt funds, shorter tenure of loans, taxation on wages of Indian seafarers engaged on Indian ships, IGST on import of ships, blocked GST tax credits, discriminatory GST on Indian ships providing services between two Indian ports; all of which are not applicable to foreign ships providing similar services. On the other hand, importing a shipping service by an Indian charterer is cheaper than contracting the services of a local shipping company.
d) Though the Government supports a policy of imports on FOB, in reality a major portion of the dry bulk imports such as Fertilizers and Coal is allowed to be imported on GIF basis. Almost 35% of the crude oil imports are also taking place on GIF basis. All of this leads to a loss of opportunity to participate in the market to transport Indian cargo.
e) Since Indian ships are less competitive while compared to their foreignpeers, therefore, the Right of First Refusal (ROFR) policy has not been able to fuel growth of Indian tonnage. Data collected from the Indian National Ship owners Association (INSA) reflects that it issued NOCs in 95% of the cases processed under the ROFR mechanism. Moreover, ROFR does not ensure bankable long-term contracts and it is only an opportunity to match the rate provided by a foreign shipping companies which enjoy a competitive advantage due to lower operating costs. The policy of Right of First Refusal for Indian ships will only be beneficial provided Indian ships are made competitive.
f) A policy to promote the growth of the Indian shipping industry is also necessary because having a bigger national fleet would provide economic, commercial, and strategic advantages to India. A strong and diverse indigenous shipping fleet will not only lead to foreign exchange savings on account of freight bill payments made to foreign shipping companies but would also reduce excessive dependence on foreign ships for transporting India's critical cargoes. The other benefits of a larger Indian fleet include increase in training opportunities for Indian seafarers, increased employment for Indian seafarers, increase in collection of various taxes, development of ancillary industries, and improved ability to borrow funds from banks.
g) The subsidy support proposed to be provided to Indian shipping companies would enable more Government imports to be carried on Indian flag ships. Further, it would also make it more attractive to flag merchant ships in India as their current relatively higher operating costs would be offset to a large extent through the subsidy support. This would lead to an increase in flagging and would link access to Indian cargo to investment in Indian ships.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा जारी वैश्विक निविदाओं में भारतीय पोत परिवहन कंपनियों को सब्सिडी समर्थन उपलब्ध कराकर भारत में वाणिज्यिक जहाजों के संचालन को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना को स्वीकृति दी
14 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा सरकारी कार्गो के आयात के लिए जारी वैश्विक निविदाओं में भारतीय पोत परिवहन कंपनियों को पांच साल तक सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1,624 करोड़ रुपये की योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है, जो इस प्रकार है :
क. एक जहाज जो भारत में 1 फरवरी, 2021 के बाद फ्लैग हुआ हो और भारत में फ्लैग होने के समय यह 10 साल से कम हो, तो उसे एल1 विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनी की पेशकश पर 15 प्रतिशत या भारतीय फ्लैग वाले जहाज द्वारा पेश किए गए आरओएफआर और एल1 विदेशी कंपनी की पेशकश के बीच के वास्तविक अंतर, जो भी कम हो, के बराबर सब्सिडी समर्थन दिया जाएगा। एक जहाज जो भारत में 1 फरवरी, 2021 के बाद फ्लैग हुआहो और भारत में फ्लैग का समय 10 से 20 साल के बीच पुराना हो, तो उसे एल1 विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनी द्वारा पेश की जाने वाली बोली पर 10 प्रतिशत या भारतीय फ्लैग वाले जहाज द्वारा पेश किए गए आरओएफआर और एल1 विदेशी कंपनी की पेशकश के बीच के वास्तविक अंतर, जो भी कम हो, के बराबर सब्सिडी समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
जिस दर से उक्त सब्सिडी समर्थन दिया जाएगा, वह हर साल 1 प्रतिशत की दर से घटता जाएगा, जब तक कि वह ऊपर उल्लिखित जहाजों की दोनों श्रेणियों के लिए क्रमशः घटकर 10 प्रतिशत और 5 प्रतिशत नहीं रह जाता है।
ख. वर्तमान में भारत के फ्लैग किए हुए जहाज जो 1 फरवरी, 2021 को 10 साल से कम पुराना है, तो उसे एल1 विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनी की पेशकश पर 10 प्रतिशत या भारतीय फ्लैग वाले जहाज द्वारा पेश किए गए आरओएफआर और एल1 विदेशी कंपनी द्वारा की गई पेशकश के बीच के वास्तविक अंतर, जो भी कम हो, के बराबर सब्सिडी समर्थन दिया जाएगा। वर्तमान में भारत के फ्लैग किए हुए जहाज जो 1 फरवरी, 2021 को 10 से 20 साल के बीच पुराना हो, तो उसे एल1 विदेशी शिपिंग कंपनी द्वारा पेश की जाने वाली बोलीपर 5 प्रतिशत या भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाज द्वारा पेश किए गए आरओएफआर और एल1 विदेशी कंपनी द्वारा की गई पेशकश के बीच के वास्तविक अंतर, जो भी कम हो, के बराबर सब्सिडी समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
ग. उस स्थिति में सब्सिडी समर्थन के प्रावधान उपलब्ध नहीं होंगे, जहां भारतीय फ्लैग वाले जहाज एल1 बोलीदाता हो।
घ. बजटीय सहयोग संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग को सीधे उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
ङ. सब्सिडी समर्थन सिर्फ उन्हीं जहाजों को दिया जाएगा, जिन्होंने योजना के कार्यान्वयन के बाद ठेका हासिल किया है।
च. योजना के तहत एक साल से दूसरे साल में और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के भीतर व्यय के लिए कोष के आवंटन में लचीलापन।
छ. 20 साल से ज्यादा पुराने जहाज योजना के अंतर्गत किसी प्रकार की सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र नहीं होंगे।
ज. योजना के व्यापक दायरे को देखते हुए यह मंत्रालय जरूरत पड़ने पर व्यय विभाग से अतिरिक्त कोष के आवंटन की मांग करेगा।
झ. 5 साल के बाद योजना की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
विवरण :
क. भारतीय फ्लैग वाले जहाजों को लागत के लिहाज से हो रहे नुकसान की समस्या के समाधान के क्रम में, माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 1 फरवरी, 2021 को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए पेश आम बजट के दौरान अपने बजट भाषण में भारत में व्यापारिक जहाजों के फ्लैगिंग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पांच साल की 1,624 करोड़ रुपये की एक योजना का ऐलान किया किया था, जिसमें मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा जारी वैश्विक निविदाओं में भारतीय शिपिंग कंपनियों को सब्सिडी समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
ख. पांच साल के लिए अनुमानित रूप से अधिकतम 1,624 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
ग. दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिप रजिस्ट्रीज की तरह 72 घंटों के भीतर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण हो जाएगा। इससे भारत में जहाजों का पंजीकरण आसान और आकर्षक हो जाएगा और भारतीय आपूर्ति बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
घ. इसके अलावा, इसका उद्देश्य आने वाले किसी भी फ्लैगिंग जहाज को तैनात क्रू को भारतीय क्रू से बदलने के लिए 30 दिन का समय उपलब्ध कराना है।
ङ. इसी प्रकार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों के अनुरूप जहाजों पर कार्यबल की जरूरतों को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
च. योजना में एक निगरानी तंत्र का उल्लेख किया गया, जो योजना की प्रभावी निगरानी और समीक्षा के बारे में विस्तार से बताता है। इसके लिए, 2 स्तरीय निगरानी व्यवस्था की कल्पना की गई है, जो इस प्रकार है : (i) शीर्ष समीक्षा समिति (एआरसी) (ii) योजना समीक्षा समिति (एसआरसी)।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
• कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम के साथ ही अधिकतम 15 प्रतिशत की दर से अनुमानित सब्सिडी के करोड़ रुपये में वर्षवार भुगतान का विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
कुल
कच्चा तेल
62.10
124.19
186.29
248.39
310.49
931.46
एलपीजी
34.72
69.43
104.15
138.87
173.59
520.76
कोयला
10.37
20.75
31.12
41.50
51.87
155.61
उर्वरक
1.08
2.16
3.25
4.33
5.41
16.23
कुल
108.27
216.53
324.81
433.09
541.36
1624.06
(करोड़ रुपये में)
ख. इसके परिणाम स्वरूप भारतीय बेड़ा बड़ा और मजबूत हो जाएगा, जो वैश्विक पोत परिवहन में भारतीय कंपनियोंकी हिस्सेदारी में बढ़ोतरी के अलावा भारतीय नाविकों के लिए ज्यादा प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम हो जाएगा।
रोजगार सृजन की क्षमता सहित प्रभाव :
क. इस योजना में रोजगार सृजन की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। भारतीय बेड़े में बढ़ोतरी से भारतीय नाविकों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेंगे, क्योंकि भारतीय जहाजों को केवल भारतीय नाविकों को रखने की जरूरत है।
ख. नाविक बनने के इच्छुक कैडेट्स को जहाजों पर ऑन-बोर्ड प्रशिक्षण की जरूरत होती है। भारतीय जहाज भारतीय कैडेट लड़कों और लड़कियों को प्रशिक्षण के स्लॉट उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
ग. इन दोनों से वैश्विक पोत परिवहन में भारतीय नाविकों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी और इस प्रकार भारत से दुनिया में नाविकों की आपूर्ति की गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
घ. इसके अलावा, भारतीय बेड़े के विस्तार से जहाज निर्माण, जहाज मरम्मत, भर्ती, बैंकिंग आदि सहायक उद्योगों के विकास से अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी सृजित होंगे और भारतीय जीडीपी में योगदान होगा।
वित्तीय निहितार्थ :
15 प्रतिशत की दर से अधिकतम भुगतान मान लें, तो अगले पांच साल के दौरान करोड़ रुपये में दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी इस प्रकार है :
मंत्रालय
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
कुल
कच्चा तेल
62.10
124.19
186.29
248.39
310.49
931.46
एलपीजी
34.72
69.43
104.15
138.87
173.59
520.76
कोयला
10.37
20.75
31.12
41.50
51.87
155.61
उर्वरक
1.08
2.16
3.25
4.33
5.41
16.23
कुल
108.27
216.53
324.81
433.09
541 .36
1624.06
(करोड़ रुपये में)
लाभ :
क. सभी भारतीय नाविक
ख. नाविक बनने के आकांक्षी भारतीय कैडेट
ग. सभी मौजूदा भारतीय पोत परिवहन कंपनियां
घ. सभी भारतीय के साथ ही विदेशी नागरिक, कंपनियां और वैधानिक इकाइयां, जिनकी भारतीय कंपनियों की स्थापना और भारत में जहाजों की फ्लैगिंग में दिलचस्पी है।
ङ. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था, क्योंकि विदेशी फ्लैग जहाजों पर विदेशी मुद्रा के उत्प्रवाह के कारण भारी बचत होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि :
क. 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबा समुद्र तट, एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय एक्जिम व्यापार जो सालाना आधार पर लगातार बढ़ रहा है, 1997 के बाद से पोत परिवहन में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की नीति होने के बावजूद, भारतीय पोत परिवहन उद्योग और भारत का राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा अपने वैश्विक समकक्षों की तुलना में काफी छोटा है।
ख. वर्तमान में, भारतीय बेड़े की क्षमता के लिहाज से वैश्विक बेड़े में महज 1.2 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। भारत के एक्जिम व्यापार की ढुलाई में भारतीय जहाजों की हिस्सेदारी 1987-88 के 40.7 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 2018-19 में महज 7.8 प्रतिशत रह गई है। इसके चलते विदेशी पोत परिवहन कंपनियों को माल ढुलाई बिल भुगतान के मद में विदेशी मुद्रा का उत्प्रवाह बढ़ गया है, जो 2018-19 में लगभग 53 अरब डॉलर और बीते 13 साल के दौरान लगभग 637 अरब डॉलर रहा।
ग. भारतीय फ्लैग किए हुए जहाजों के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से भारतीय क्रू को जोड़ना और भारतीय कराधान व कंपनी कानूनों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। इसीलिए, विदेशी जहाजों की तुलना में भारतीय जहाजों की परिचालन लागत काफी ज्यादा है। विदेशी यात्रा में एक भारतीय पोत की परिचालन लागत लगभग 20 प्रतिशत ज्यादा आती है। परिचालन लागत में इस अंतर की वजह कर्ज कोष, अल्पकालिक कर्ज, भारतीय जहाजों से जुड़े भारतीय नाविकों के वेतन पर कराधान, जहाजों के आयात पर आईजीएसटी, जीएसटी टैक्स क्रेडिट पर रोक, दो भारतीय बंदरगाहों के बीच सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने वाले भारतीय जहाजों पर भेदभावपूर्ण जीएसटी हैं; ये सभी इसी तरह की सेवाएं देने वाले विदेशी जहाजों पर लागू नहीं हैं। दूसरी तरफ, एक भारतीय चार्टर द्वारा स्थानीय शिपिंग कंपनी के साथ सेवाओं के लिए अनुबंध की तुलना में शिपिंग सेवाओं का आयात सस्ता पड़ता है।
घ. भले ही सरकार एफओबी पर आयात की नीति का समर्थन करती है, लेकिन वास्तविकता में उर्वरक और कोयले जैसे ड्राई बल्क आयात के बड़े हिस्से को जीआईएफ आधार पर आयात किए जाने को ही अनुमति है। कच्चे तेल का लगभग 35 प्रतिशत आयात भी जीआईएफ आधार पर हो रहा है। इसके चलते भारतीय कार्गों की ढुलाई के बाजार में भागीदारी के अवसर का नुकसान होता है।
ङ. चूंकि, विदेशी कंपनियों की तुलना में भारतीय जहाज कम प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं, इसलिए पहले इनकार के अधिकार (आरओएफआर) की नीति भारतीय आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने में सक्षम नहीं रही है। इंडियन नेशनल शिप ओनर्स एसोसिएशन (आईएनएसए) से मिले आंकड़े बताते हैं कि आरओएफआर व्यवस्था के तहत ही 95 प्रतिशत एनओसी जारी की जाती हैं।इसके अलावा, आरओएफआर विश्वसनीय दीर्घकालिक अनुबंध सुनिश्चित नहीं करता है और यह सिर्फ विदेशी पोत परिवहन कंपनियों द्वारा दी जा रही दर की बराबरी करने का एक अवसर है, जो कम परिचालन लागत से प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त का लुत्फ उठाती हैं। भारतीय जहाजों के लिए पहले इनकार के अधिकार की नीति तभी फायदेमंद होगी, जब भारतीय जहाजों को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जाए।
च. भारतीय पोत परिवहन उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली नीति भी आवश्यक है, क्योंकि बड़े राष्ट्रीय बेड़े से भारत को आर्थिक, वाणिज्यिक और रणनीतिक बढ़त हासिल होगी। एक मजबूत और विविधतापूर्ण स्वदेशी बेड़े से न सिर्फ विदेशी पोत परिवहन कंपनियों को होने वाले माल भाड़ा बिल भुगतान के मद विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी, बल्कि भारत के अहम सामानों की ढुलाई के लिए विदेशी जहाजों पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी। बड़े भारतीय बेड़े के अन्य लाभों में भारतीय नाविकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी, भारतीय नाविकों के लिए रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी, विभिन्न करों के संग्रह में बढ़ोतरी, सहायक उद्योगों का विकास और बैंकों से कर्ज लेने की क्षमता में सुधार शामिल है।
छ. भारतीय पोत परिवहन कंपनियों के लिए प्रस्तावित सब्सिडी समर्थन से भारतीय ध्वजांकित जहाजों पर ज्यादा सरकारी आयात की ढुलाई सक्षम होगी। इसके अलावा, इससे भारत में वाणिज्यक जहाज ज्यादा आकर्षक हो जाएंगे, क्योंकि सब्सिडी समर्थन से वर्तमान में तुलनात्मक रूप से ऊंची लागत की एक हद तक भरपाई हो जाएगी। इससे फ्लैगिंग में बढ़ोतरी होगी और भारतीय जहाजों में निवेश को भारतीय कार्गो तक पहुंच से जोड़ा जा सकेगा।