பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோவிட்-19 நிலவரம் குறித்து, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுடனான பிரதமரின் கலைந்துரையாடல்
13 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நமஸ்காரம் !
முதலாவதாக, புதிய பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்றுள்ள சிலரை உங்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது, உங்களுக்கும் சிறப்பானதாக இருக்கும். திரு.மன்சுக் பாய் மாண்டவியா, தற்போது தான் சுகாதாரத்துறையின் பொறுப்பை புதிதாக ஏற்றுள்ளார். டாக்டர் பாரதி பவார் அவர்கள், இணையமைச்சராக அவரும் இருக்கிறார். அவர், சுகாதாரத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சராக பணியாற்றுகிறார். மேலும் இருவர், உங்களை அடிக்கடி தொடர்புகொள்பவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் ; அவர்கள், வடகிழக்கு மாநில விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் புதிய அமைச்சரான திரு.கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் அவருடன் அமர்ந்துள்ள இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பி.எல்.வர்மா ஆகியோராவர். இந்த அறிமுகம் உங்களுக்கு அவசியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கொரோனாவைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த, புதுமையான சில யோசனைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களுடன், எவ்வாறு பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம், எந்தளவிற்கு நிறைவேற்றி இருக்கிறோம் என்பதை நீங்கள் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்து இருக்கிறீர்கள். நீங்களும், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும், குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், தத்தமது கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்ற, கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக அயராது உழைத்துள்ளனர். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பூகோளரீதியான சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு, பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும்வரை வரையிலான கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்திய விதம் பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்றாலும், நான்கு மாநிலங்கள் இன்னும் அதிகமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். மிகுந்த பொறுப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு, தடுப்பூசிகள் வீணாவது பெருமளவு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு தடுப்பூசி டோஸையும் இயன்ற அளவுக்கு வீணாக்காமல் பயன்படுத்தி இருக்கிறீர்கள். உங்களது முயற்சிகளை, குறிப்பாக, தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணியை பொறுப்புடன் கையாண்ட மருத்துவத் துறையினரை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போதைய நிலைமையை நாம் அறிவோம் நன்கறிவோம். கோவிட் இரண்டாவது அலையின்போது, பல்வேறு அரசுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளின் பலனை கண்கூடாக காணமுடிகிறது. ஆனால், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சில மாவட்டங்களில், தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்த சமிக்ஞைகளை நாம் புரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். நாம் இன்னும் அதிக விழிப்புடன் செயல்படுவதோடு, தொடர்ந்து எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்கும்படி மக்களிடமும் எடுத்துக்கூற வேண்டும். தொற்றுப் பரவலைத் தடுக்க மைக்ரோ அளவில் மேலும் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது அவசியம். ஊரடங்கை தொடர்ந்து அமல்படுத்த விரும்பவில்லை என திரு.ஹிமந்தா அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாறாக, 6,000-க்கும் அதிகமான குறுகிய அளவிலான கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களை உருவாக்கி, அப்பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த இருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முறையில் பொறுப்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இத்தகைய கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகளில், தொற்று பாதிப்பு குறைந்தாலும், பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்தாலும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பொறுப்பாளரிடம் விளக்கம் கேட்க வேண்டும். கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் பெற்ற அனுபவங்களை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதுடன், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களும், வெவ்வேறு விதமான புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளைக் கையாண்டு வருகின்றன. உங்களது மாநிலத்தில், சில மாவட்டங்களில், சில கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள், மிகவும் புதுமையான முறையில் நிலைமையை சமாளித்திருக்கிறார்கள். இத்தகையை சிறந்த முறைகளை அடையாளம்கண்டு, அவற்றை விளம்பரப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமே நாம் பயனடைய முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தத் தொற்று முற்றிலும் உருமாறக் கூடியவை என்பதால், ஒவ்வொரு வகையான உருமாற்றத்தையும் நாம் உண்ணிப்பாகக் கண்காணிப்பது அவசியம். அடிக்கடி உருமாறுவதால், புதிய சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. உருமாற்றம் அடைந்த பிறகு, அவை எத்தகைய கொடிய விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதை நிபுணர்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு மாற்றத்தையும் நிபுணர் குழுவினர் ஆய்வு செய்கின்றனர். இதுபோன்ற சூழலில், தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளும், சிகிச்சையும் மிகவும் அவசியம். அந்த வகையில், நமது ஒட்டுமொத்த சக்தி மற்றும் கவனத்தைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும். இரண்டு கஜ தூரம் விலகியிருப்பது, முகக் கவசம் அணிவது மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்வதன் மூலமே, தொற்றின் கடுமையைத் தணிக்க முடியும் என்பதை, கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் உணர்ந்திருக்கிறோம். பரிசோதனை, பின்தொடர்தல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சையுடன், கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளையும் மேம்படுத்துவது என்ற உத்தியை தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்றினால், மேலும் அதிக உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்ற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனாவால், சுற்றுலா, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வியாபாரம் பெருமளவு பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது உண்மை. ஆனால், தற்போது மலைவாச ஸ்தலங்கள் மற்றும் சந்தைப் பகுதிகளில் மக்கள் முகக்கவசம் அணியாமலும், நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றாமலும், பெரும்கூட்டமாக காணப்படுவது கவலையளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இது சரியல்ல. மூன்றாவது அலை வருவதற்கு முன்பாக, அனுபவித்துக் கொள்வோம் என்ற வாதமும் ஏற்கத்தக்கதல்ல. மூன்றாவது அலை தானாக வராது என்பதை மக்களிடம் விளக்கிக்கூற வேண்டும். அலட்சியம் காட்டினால், தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகரிக்கும் என நிபுணர்கள் எச்சரித்து வருகின்றனர். மக்கள் அதிகளவில் கூடுவதைத் தடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்திய அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ‘அனைவருக்கும் இலவச தடுப்பூசி‘ இயக்கம் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. மூன்றாவது அலையை எதிர்கொள்ள, தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும். சமுதாய அமைப்புகள், கலாச்சார, மத, கல்வி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பிரபலங்களைக் கொண்டு, தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய மாயை-யை உடைத்தெறிய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பரிசோதனை மற்றும் சிகிச்சைக்கான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தி, முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும். அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ரூ.23,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகுப்பு, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த உதவும். மேலும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பரிசோதனை, நோய் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் மரபணு வகைப்படுத்தலுக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாகவும் அமையும். அத்துடன், தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கை வசதிகளை உடனடியாக அதிகரிக்கவும் இது உதவும். ஆக்சிஜன் வசதி மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை வசதி கட்டமைப்புகளை விரைவாக உருவாக்கவும் உதவும். பி.எம். கேர்ஸ் நிதியத்தின் உதவியுடன், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், இந்த விஷயத்தில் அனைத்து முதலமைச்சர்களும் மனநிறைவு அடைந்திருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. நான் தொடக்கத்திலேயே குறிப்பிட்டதைப் போல, பயிற்சிபெற்ற மனிதவளத்தை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம். குறிப்பாக, வட்டார அளவில் மருத்துவமனைகளில் அமைக்கப்படும் ஆக்சிஜன் மையங்கள், தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மற்றும் புதிய இயந்திரங்ளைக் கையாள்வதற்கு, இத்தகைய பயிற்சி பெற்ற நபர்கள் அவசியம் தேவை. அந்த வகையில், உங்களுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் தினந்தோறும் 20லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறனை எட்டியுள்ளோம். பரிசோதனைக் கட்டமைப்பும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளஅனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும், முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, பரவலான பரிசோதனையுடன், தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் தீவிர சோதனையும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். நமது கூட்டுமுயற்சி மற்றும் மக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம், கொரோனா தொற்று பரவலைக் கட்டுக்குள் கொண்டுவர முடியும் என்பது எனது உறுதியான நம்பிக்கை.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Interaction with Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states on COVID-19 situation
13 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to all of you! First of all, let me introduce people with some new responsibilitiesas it will be better for you also. Shri Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya, who has just become our new Health Minister, Dr. Bharati Pawar ji is also sitting with him as MoS. She is working as MoS in our health department. There are two more people whose involvement with you is going to be regular; they are the new minister of the ministry of DONER, Shri Kishan Reddy ji and MoS sitting with him Shri B.L. Verma ji. This introduction is also necessary for you.
Friends,
You have described in detail how all of you are working hard to deal with Corona in the North East with some innovative ideas and plans, and what you have accomplished. You, the entire country and especially our health workers, have worked tirelessly for the last one-and-a-half years to discharge their respective responsibilities. Despite the geographical challenges of the North East, the way you prepared the infrastructure from testing and treatment to vaccination … though four states have to improve further. But the rest have prevented the wastage (of vials) to a great extent with great sensitivity. You also made maximum utilization of every vial. I congratulate your efforts and especially the people of our medical field who have handled the vaccination with sensitivity using their skills because vaccinesare very important. I congratulate all your colleagues working in the health sector and I am sure that this will be done in a better way even in the four states where there is some slippage.
Friends,
We are all well aware of the present situation. The results of the collective efforts made by different governments together during the second wave of Covidare also visible. But there are some districts of the North East where cases of infection are increasing. We have to understand these signals.We need to be more alert and people will also have to be told to remain alertconstantly. We have to take more strict steps at the micro level to prevent the spread of infection. As Himanta ji was saying that he did not choose the path of lockdown.Instead, he focused on micro containment zones by creating more than 6,000 micro containment zones. This way responsibility can be fixed. We can ask the person in charge of that micro-containment zone how it went wrong or how it went well. Therefore, the more emphasis we put on the micro-containment zones, we will come out of this situation sooner. We will also have to make full use of the experience we have gained in the last one-and-a-half years and the best practices that we have seen. Different states of the country have also chosen innovative methods. There will be some districts, some villages and some officers in your state who would have handled these situations in a very innovative way. We will benefit more if we identify these best practices and publicize them.
Friends,
We also have to keep an eye on each variant of the coronavirus because it is absolutely polymorphic. It changes its form frequently and as a result it poses new challenges and hence we have to keep a very close watch on each variant. Experts are constantly studying about how devastating it will be after the mutation. The entire team is watching every change closely. In such a situation, prevention and treatment is very important. We have to put our entire energy and focus only on these two measures. The severity of the virus will weaken if we continue to maintain a distance of two yards, wear a mask and get vaccinated; and we have seen this from the experience of the last one-and-a-half years. We will be able to save more lives if we continue with our strategy of testing, tracking and treatment, and improve our infrastructure. This has been proved by the experiences in the entire world and, therefore, we have to continuously encourage every citizen to follow the rules made for corona prevention. We will have to make efforts to involve the civil society and heads of religious organizations.
Friends,
It is true that tourism, trade and business have been greatly affected due to Corona. But today I will emphasise that it is a matter of concern that people visiting hill stations and markets are not wearing masks and not following protocol. This is not right. Many times we hear this argument and some people say proudly that we want to enjoy it before the third wave arrives. It is important to explain to the people that the third wave will not come on its own. Sometimes people ask what preparationshave been made for the third wave. What will you do for the third wave? In fact, the question that we should ask ourselves is how to prevent the third wave. How to execute our protocols efficiently? And corona is not something which comes on its own, it is brought by people. Therefore, if we take equal care of these things, then we will be able to stop the third wave also. What we will do if the third wave comes is a different subject. What is more important is how to stop it. Therefore, our citizens should not compromise on alertness, vigilance and adherence toCovid-appropriate protocols. Experts have been repeatedly warning that there could be a massive jump in corona infections due to carelessness, negligence and overcrowding. Therefore, it is important that all necessary steps are taken at every level seriously. We should try to stop the overcrowded events.
Friends,
The ‘Free Vaccine to all' campaign run by the Central Government has equal importance in the North East. We have to keep accelerating the process of vaccination to combat the third wave. We have to involve people from social, cultural, religious, education and celebrities to dispel the myths regarding vaccination. It needs to be publicized by them till the last end and have to mobilize people also. As I said in the beginning, that some states in the North-East have done remarkably well as far as vaccination is concerned. There should be more emphasis on vaccination where the risk of spreading corona infection is high.
Friends,
We have to move forward by improving the infrastructure related to testing and treatment. Recently, the cabinet has approved a new package of Rs 23,000 crore in this regard. This package will help every state in the North East to strengthen its health infrastructure. This package will give a big boost to testing, diagnostics and genome sequencing in the North East. It will also help in increasing the ICU bed capacity immediately where cases are rising. In particular, we have to work fast to build infrastructure related to oxygen and pediatric care. Hundreds of new oxygen plants are being installed across the country through PM CARES and I am happy that all the Chief Ministers have expressed great satisfaction for the rapid progress in this regard. About 150 plants have been approved for the North East. I urge all of you that these should be completed as soon as possible and there should not be any hurdles. Keep a watch on this and the skilled manpower should be prepared simultaneously so that you don’t face any problem in future. Considering the geographical location of the North East, it is also very important to build temporary hospitals. There is another important topic as I mentioned in the beginning,and that is trained manpower. Trained manpower is also necessary to run the oxygen plants that are being set up, the ICU wards being built, the new machines that are being delivered to the block level hospitals. The Central Government will provide whatever help you need in this regard.
Friends,
Today we have reached the capacity of conducting more than 20 lakh tests per day across the country. Testing infrastructure will have to be increased on priority in every district of the North East, especially in the severely affected districts. Not only this, along with random testing, we must also take steps regarding aggressive testing in clustered blocks. I am sure that we will definitely be able to keep the corona infection in checkwith our collective efforts and the cooperation of the people of the country. Today we were able to discuss very specific topics of the North East in detail. I am sure that our entire team will work to stop the little growth that is being seen in the Corona infections in the North East in the coming days and we will get success. Many thanks to all of you once again! I wish you the very best, and hope my North East brothers and sisters are relieved of Corona soon.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.