وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
13 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو نمسکار! سب سے پہلے تو کچھ ذمہ داریوں والے لوگ ہیں تو میں تعارف کروا دوں تاکہ آپ کو بھی سہولت ہوگی۔ جناب من سکھ بھائی مانڈویا، وہ ابھی ہمارے نئے ہیلتھ منسٹر بنے ہیں، ان کے ساتھ ایم او ایس کے طور پر ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار جی بھی بیٹھی ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے ہیلتھ محکمہ میں ایم او ایس کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ دو اور لوگ ہیں جن کا آپ کا تعلق ریگولر رہنے والا ہے وہ ہیں ڈی او این ای آر وزارت کے نئے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی جی اور ان کے ساتھ ایم او ایس بیٹھے ہیں جناب بی ایل ورما جی، تو یہ تعارف بھی آپ لوگوں کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا سے نارتھ ایسٹ میں آپ سبھی کس طرح سے کچھ اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو محنت کر رہے ہیں، آپ نے جو اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں، جو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا ہے، اسے تفصیل سے آپ نے بتایا۔ آپ لوگ اور اس طرح سے پورا ملک اور خاص طور پر ہمارے ہیلتھ ورکرز، ہر کسی نے اپنی اپنی ذمہ داری نبھانے کے لیے گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال سے لگاتار محنت کی ہے۔ نارتھ ایسٹ کی جغرافیائی چنوتیوں کے باوجود، ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ سے لیکر ویکسی نیشن کا انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور خاص طور پر آج میں نے دیکھا کہ آپ نے جس طرح سے یہ ٹھیک ہے چار ریاستوں کو ابھی امپروو کرنا باقی ہے۔ لیکن باقیوں نے بڑی حساسیت کے ساتھ ویسٹیج کو بہت بڑی مقدار میں روکا ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، آپ نے ہر وائل میں سے میکسیمم یوٹیلٹی کا بھی کام کیا اور ایک طرح سے آپ نے پلس کا جو کام کیا۔ تو میں آپ کی اس کوشش کو اور خاص کر جو ہمارے میڈیکل فیلڈ کے لوگ ہیں، جنہوں نے یہ مہارت دکھائی ہے، میں اس ٹیم کو بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کیوں کہ ویکسی نیشن میں ویکسین کی اتنی اہمیت ہے اور اس کو اس طرح سے پوری حساسیت سے ہینڈل کیا ہے۔ اس لیے میں آپ کے سبھی ہیلتھ سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور جن چار ریاستوں میں ابھی کچھ کمی محسوس ہو رہی ہے، وہاں پر بھی بہت اچھے طریقے سے اس کام کو کیا جائے گا، ایسا مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
موجودہ صورتحال سے ہم سبھی اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے دورا، الگ الگ حکومتوں کے ذریعے مل کر جو مشترکہ کوشش کی گئی ہے، اور اس کا نتیجہ بھی دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ لیکن نارتھ ایسٹ کے کچھ ضلعے ایسے ہیں، جہاں وبائی مرض کے معاملوں میں اضافہ درج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اشاروں کو ہمیں پکڑنا ہوگا، ہمیں اور محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے اور لوگوں کو بھی لگاتار محتاط کرتے رہنا پڑے گا۔ وبائی مرض کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے ہمیں مائکرو لیول پر اور سخت قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے اور ابھی ہیمنتا جی بتا رہے تھے کہ انہوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کا راستہ نہیں چُنا، مائکرو کنٹین منٹ ژون کا راستہ چُنا، چھ ہزار سے زیادہ مائکرو کنٹین منٹ ژون بنائے۔ اس کے سبب جوابدہی طے ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس مائکرو کنٹین منٹ کے ژون کا جو انچارج ہوگا اسے پوچھ سکتے ہیں کہ بھائی کیسے گڑبڑ ہوا؟ کیوں نہیں ہوا؟ کیسے اچھا ہوا؟ اس لیے جتنا زور مائکرو کنٹین منٹ ژون پر ہم لگائیں گے، ہم اس صورتحال سے جلدی باہر آئیں گے اور گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال میں جو تجربات ہم نے حاصل کیے ہیں، جو بیسٹ پریکٹسز ہم نے دیکھی ہیں، ہمیں اس کا بھی پورا استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں نے بھی یہ نئے نئے اختراعی طریقے منتخب کیے ہیں۔ آپ کی ریاست میں بھی کچھ ضلعے ہوں گے، کچھ گاؤں ہوں گے، کچھ افسر ہوں گے جنہوں نے بڑی اختراعی طریقے سے ان چیزوں کو ہینڈل کیا ہوگا۔ یہ بیسٹ پریکٹسز کی نشاندہی کرکے اس کی جتنی زیادہ ہم تشہیر کریں گے، ہمیں سہولت ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں کورونا وائرس کے ہر ویرئینٹ پر بھی نظر رکھنی ہوگی کیوں کہ یہ بالکل بہوروپیا ہے۔ بار بار اپنے رنگ روپ بدل دیتا ہے اور اس کے سبب ہمارے لیے بھی چنوتیاں کھڑی کرتا ہے اور اس لیے ہمیں ہر ویرئینٹ پر بہت باریکی سے نظر رکھنی پڑے گی۔ میوٹیشن کے بعد یہ کتنا پریشان کرنے والا ہوگا، اس بارے میں ایکسپرٹس لگاتار اسٹڈی کر رہے ہیں۔ پوری ٹیم ہر تبدیلی پر نظر رکھ رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں پریونشن اور ٹریٹمنٹ، یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ ان دونوں سے جڑے طریقوں پر ہی ہمیں ہماری پوری طاقت لگانی ہے، پورا فوکس انہی چیزوں پر کرنا ہے۔ وائرس کا حملہ، وہ جو گز کی دوری، ماسک اور ویکسین کی ڈھال کے سامنے کمزور پڑ جائے گا، اور یہ ہم نے پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال کے تجربہ سے دیکھا ہے۔ وہیں ٹیسٹنگ، ٹریکنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ اس کی جو ہماری حکمت عملی ہے، جو ہمارا انفراسٹرکچر ہے، وہ اگر بہتر ہوگا، تو زیادہ سے زیادہ زندگی بچانے میں ہم کامیاب رہیں گے۔ یہ پوری دنیا کے تجربات سے ثابت ہو چکا ہے اور اس لیے، ہمیں ہر شہری کو کورونا بچاؤ کے لیے بنے ضابطوں پر عمل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل ترغیب دینی ہوگی۔ سماج کے بھی سول سوسائٹی کے لوگ ہوں، مذہبی سماج کی زندگی کے آگے مکھیا لوگ ہوں، ان سب سے بار بار یہ باتیں آتی رہتی ہیں، اس کے لیے کوشش کرنی پڑے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ صحیح ہے کہ کورونا کی وجہ سے ٹورزم، تجارت و کاروبار، یہ بہت متاثر ہوا ہے۔ لیکن آج میں بہت زور دیکر کہوں گا کہ ہل اسٹیشنز میں، مارکیٹس میں بغیر ماسک پہنے، بغیر پروٹوکال پر عمل کیے، بھاری بھیڑ کا جمع ہونا میں سمجھتا ہوں یہ تشویش کا باعث ہے، یہ ٹھیک نہیں ہے۔ کئی بار ہم یہ دلیل سنتے ہیں اور کچھ لوگ بڑا سینا تان کر بولتے ہیں ارے بھائی تیسری لہر آنے سے پہلے ہم انجوائے کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ بات لوگوں کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ تیسری لہر اپنے آپ نہیں آئے گی۔ کبھی کبھی لوگ سوال پوچھتے ہیں تیسری لہر کی کیا تیاری کی ہے؟ تیسری لہر کے لیے آپ کیا کریں گے؟ آج سوال یہ ہونا چاہیے ہمارے من میں کہ تیسری لہر کو آنے سے کیسے روکنا ہے؟ ہمارے پروٹوکال کو چستی سے کیسے عمل کرنا ہے؟ اور یہ کورونا ایسی چیز ہے، وہ اپنے آپ نہیں آتی ہے، کوئی جاکر کے لے آئے تو آتی ہے اور اس لیے ہم اگر ان چیزوں کو برابر احتیاط کریں گے، تو ہم تیسری لہر کو بھی روک پائیں گے۔ آنے کے بعد کیا کریں گے وہ ایک الگ موضوع ہے لیکن آتے ہوئے روکنا یہ اہم موضوع ہے اور اس کے لیے ہمارے شہریوں میں بیداری، احتیاط، پروٹوکال پر عمل، اس پر ہم نے تھوڑا سا بھی کمپرومائز نہیں کرنا ہے اور ایکسپرٹ بھی بار بار یہ وارننگ دے رہے ہیں کہ بداحتیاطی، لاپرواہی، بھیڑ بھاڑ، ایسے اسباب سے کورونا وبائی مرض میں بھاری اچھال آ سکتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر سطح پر، ہر قدم سنجیدگی کے ساتھ اٹھائے جائیں۔ زیادہ بھیڑ والے جو پروگرام رک سکتے ہیں، ان کو ہمیں روکنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ’سب کو ویکسین- مفت ویکسین‘ مہم کی نارتھ ایسٹ میں بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت ہے۔ تیسری لہر سے مقابلہ کے لیے ہمیں ویکسی نیشن کی کارروائی تیز کرتے رہنی ہے۔ ہمیں ویکسی نیشن سے جڑے بھرم کو دور کرنے کے لیے سماجی، تہذیبی، مذہبی، تعلیمی، جتنے بھی لوگ ہیں، جتنی بھی مشہور شخصیات ہیں، سب کو ہم نے جوڑنا ہے۔ہر ایک کے منہ سے اس بات کو نیچے پھیلانا ہے اور لوگوں کو موبلائز بھی کرنا ہے۔ ابھی نارتھ ایسٹ کی کچھ ریاستوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کو لیکر قابل تعریف کام ہوا ہے، میں نے شروع میں بھی کہا۔ جہاں کورونا کا مرض پھیلنے کا خطرہ زیادہ ہے، وہاں ویکسی نیشن پر اور بھی زور دیا جائے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ سے جڑے انفراسٹرکچر میں اصلاح کرتے ہوئے آگے چلنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے حال ہی میں کابینہ نے 23 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایک نیا پیکیج بھی منظور کیا ہے۔ نارتھ ایسٹ کی ہر ریاست کو اس پیکیج سے اپنے ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اس پیکیج سے نارتھ ایسٹ میں ٹیسٹنگ، ڈائگنوسٹک، جینوم سکوینسنگ، اس کو بہت فروغ ملے گا۔ جہاں کیس بڑھ رہے ہیں، وہاں فوراً آئی سی یو بیڈ کیپسٹی بڑھانے میں بھی اس سے مدد ملے گی۔ خاص طور سے ہمیں آکسیجن اور پیڈیاٹرک کیئر سے جڑے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ پی ایم کیئرس کے توسط سے ملک بھر میں سینکڑوں نئے آکسیجن پلانٹس لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور مجھے خوشی ہوئی آپ سبھی وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اس کام میں جو تیزی سے پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے، اس کے لیے بہت اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ نارتھ ایسٹ کے لیے تقریباً ڈیڑھ سو پلانٹ منظور ہوئے ہیں۔ میری آپ سبھی سے اپیل ہے کہ یہ جلد از جلد پورے ہوں، کہیں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے، اس پر بھی ایک نظر رکھیں اور اس کے لیے ضروری جو مین پاور ہے، اسکلڈ مین پاور ہے، اس کو بھی ساتھ کے ساتھ تیار کر لیجئے تاکہ بعد میں جاکر کے وہ دقت نہ آئے۔ نارتھ ایسٹ کی جغرافیائی حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، عارضی اسپتال بنانا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ایک اور اہم موضوع ہے جیسا میں نے شروع میں کہا اور پھر بھی میں نے ایک بار اور ذکر کیا ٹرینڈ مین پاور کا۔ جو آکسیجن پلانٹس لگ رہے ہیں، جو آئی سی یو وارڈ بن رہے ہیں، جو نئی مشینیں بلاک سطح کے اسپتالوں تک پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں، ان کو ٹھیک سے چلانے کے لیے ٹرینڈ مین پاور بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس سے جڑی جو بھی مدد آپ کو چاہیے، مرکزی حکومت وہ مہیا کرائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہم پورے ملک میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ روزانہ کرنے کی صلاحیت تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ نارتھ ایسٹ کے ہر ضلع میں، خاص طور سے زیادہ متاثرہ ضلعوں میں ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر بڑھانا ہوگا۔ یہی نہیں، رینڈم ٹیسٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم کلسٹر والے بلاک میں ایگریسو ٹیسٹنگ کریں، اس کو لیکر بھی ہمیں ضرور قدم اٹھانے چاہئیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ملک کے عوام کے تعاون سے ہم کورونا وبائی مرض کو محدود رکھنے میں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آج تفصیل سے نارتھ ایسٹ کی چرچہ کرکے بہت مخصوص موضوعات پر ہم بات کر پائے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان چیزوں سے آنے والے دنوں میں نارتھ ایسٹ میں جو تھوڑا اضافہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے اس کو فوراً روکنے میں ہماری پوری ٹیم کام کرے گی اور کامیابی ملے گا۔ ایک بار پھر سے آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! اور میری آپ کو بہت نیک خواہشات ہیں، جلدی سے میرے نارتھ ایسٹ کے بھائی بہن کورونا سے نجات کا لطف لیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Interaction with Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states on COVID-19 situation
13 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to all of you! First of all, let me introduce people with some new responsibilitiesas it will be better for you also. Shri Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya, who has just become our new Health Minister, Dr. Bharati Pawar ji is also sitting with him as MoS. She is working as MoS in our health department. There are two more people whose involvement with you is going to be regular; they are the new minister of the ministry of DONER, Shri Kishan Reddy ji and MoS sitting with him Shri B.L. Verma ji. This introduction is also necessary for you.
Friends,
You have described in detail how all of you are working hard to deal with Corona in the North East with some innovative ideas and plans, and what you have accomplished. You, the entire country and especially our health workers, have worked tirelessly for the last one-and-a-half years to discharge their respective responsibilities. Despite the geographical challenges of the North East, the way you prepared the infrastructure from testing and treatment to vaccination … though four states have to improve further. But the rest have prevented the wastage (of vials) to a great extent with great sensitivity. You also made maximum utilization of every vial. I congratulate your efforts and especially the people of our medical field who have handled the vaccination with sensitivity using their skills because vaccinesare very important. I congratulate all your colleagues working in the health sector and I am sure that this will be done in a better way even in the four states where there is some slippage.
Friends,
We are all well aware of the present situation. The results of the collective efforts made by different governments together during the second wave of Covidare also visible. But there are some districts of the North East where cases of infection are increasing. We have to understand these signals.We need to be more alert and people will also have to be told to remain alertconstantly. We have to take more strict steps at the micro level to prevent the spread of infection. As Himanta ji was saying that he did not choose the path of lockdown.Instead, he focused on micro containment zones by creating more than 6,000 micro containment zones. This way responsibility can be fixed. We can ask the person in charge of that micro-containment zone how it went wrong or how it went well. Therefore, the more emphasis we put on the micro-containment zones, we will come out of this situation sooner. We will also have to make full use of the experience we have gained in the last one-and-a-half years and the best practices that we have seen. Different states of the country have also chosen innovative methods. There will be some districts, some villages and some officers in your state who would have handled these situations in a very innovative way. We will benefit more if we identify these best practices and publicize them.
Friends,
We also have to keep an eye on each variant of the coronavirus because it is absolutely polymorphic. It changes its form frequently and as a result it poses new challenges and hence we have to keep a very close watch on each variant. Experts are constantly studying about how devastating it will be after the mutation. The entire team is watching every change closely. In such a situation, prevention and treatment is very important. We have to put our entire energy and focus only on these two measures. The severity of the virus will weaken if we continue to maintain a distance of two yards, wear a mask and get vaccinated; and we have seen this from the experience of the last one-and-a-half years. We will be able to save more lives if we continue with our strategy of testing, tracking and treatment, and improve our infrastructure. This has been proved by the experiences in the entire world and, therefore, we have to continuously encourage every citizen to follow the rules made for corona prevention. We will have to make efforts to involve the civil society and heads of religious organizations.
Friends,
It is true that tourism, trade and business have been greatly affected due to Corona. But today I will emphasise that it is a matter of concern that people visiting hill stations and markets are not wearing masks and not following protocol. This is not right. Many times we hear this argument and some people say proudly that we want to enjoy it before the third wave arrives. It is important to explain to the people that the third wave will not come on its own. Sometimes people ask what preparationshave been made for the third wave. What will you do for the third wave? In fact, the question that we should ask ourselves is how to prevent the third wave. How to execute our protocols efficiently? And corona is not something which comes on its own, it is brought by people. Therefore, if we take equal care of these things, then we will be able to stop the third wave also. What we will do if the third wave comes is a different subject. What is more important is how to stop it. Therefore, our citizens should not compromise on alertness, vigilance and adherence toCovid-appropriate protocols. Experts have been repeatedly warning that there could be a massive jump in corona infections due to carelessness, negligence and overcrowding. Therefore, it is important that all necessary steps are taken at every level seriously. We should try to stop the overcrowded events.
Friends,
The ‘Free Vaccine to all' campaign run by the Central Government has equal importance in the North East. We have to keep accelerating the process of vaccination to combat the third wave. We have to involve people from social, cultural, religious, education and celebrities to dispel the myths regarding vaccination. It needs to be publicized by them till the last end and have to mobilize people also. As I said in the beginning, that some states in the North-East have done remarkably well as far as vaccination is concerned. There should be more emphasis on vaccination where the risk of spreading corona infection is high.
Friends,
We have to move forward by improving the infrastructure related to testing and treatment. Recently, the cabinet has approved a new package of Rs 23,000 crore in this regard. This package will help every state in the North East to strengthen its health infrastructure. This package will give a big boost to testing, diagnostics and genome sequencing in the North East. It will also help in increasing the ICU bed capacity immediately where cases are rising. In particular, we have to work fast to build infrastructure related to oxygen and pediatric care. Hundreds of new oxygen plants are being installed across the country through PM CARES and I am happy that all the Chief Ministers have expressed great satisfaction for the rapid progress in this regard. About 150 plants have been approved for the North East. I urge all of you that these should be completed as soon as possible and there should not be any hurdles. Keep a watch on this and the skilled manpower should be prepared simultaneously so that you don’t face any problem in future. Considering the geographical location of the North East, it is also very important to build temporary hospitals. There is another important topic as I mentioned in the beginning,and that is trained manpower. Trained manpower is also necessary to run the oxygen plants that are being set up, the ICU wards being built, the new machines that are being delivered to the block level hospitals. The Central Government will provide whatever help you need in this regard.
Friends,
Today we have reached the capacity of conducting more than 20 lakh tests per day across the country. Testing infrastructure will have to be increased on priority in every district of the North East, especially in the severely affected districts. Not only this, along with random testing, we must also take steps regarding aggressive testing in clustered blocks. I am sure that we will definitely be able to keep the corona infection in checkwith our collective efforts and the cooperation of the people of the country. Today we were able to discuss very specific topics of the North East in detail. I am sure that our entire team will work to stop the little growth that is being seen in the Corona infections in the North East in the coming days and we will get success. Many thanks to all of you once again! I wish you the very best, and hope my North East brothers and sisters are relieved of Corona soon.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.