Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
11.81 % more wheat procured in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
433.32 LMT wheat procured so far, against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.53 LMT
About 49.16 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement
14.30 % more paddy procured in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
867.06LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 127.91 Lakh farmers
Government agencies procured total 10,07,334.82MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
13 JUL 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Current Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in most of wheat procuring Statesand till now (upto 12.07.2021) a quantity of 433.32 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.53 LMT.
About 49.16 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,581.02 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 867.06 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.59 LMT and Rabi Crop 159.47 LMT) upto 12.07.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 758.54 LMT.
About 127.91 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,63,700.91 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 108.42 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.07.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 10,07,334.82 MT** of Moong, Urad,Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Sunflower seed Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.5,359.23 Crores benefitting 6,17,524 farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 and Rabi 2021 and Summer 2021(**Includes 22,089 MT of summer moong, procurement of which is in progress at MSP in Madhya Pradesh under Price Stabilization Fund Scheme).
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamilnadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में गेहूं की 11.81 प्रतिशत अधिक खरीद की गई
पिछले वर्ष 387.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की तुलना में इस वर्ष अब तक 433.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई है
गेहूं की मौजूदा खरीद प्रक्रिया से लगभग 49.16 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.30 प्रतिशत अधिक धान की खरीद की गई
​​​​​​​मौजूदा रबी विपणन सीजन और खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 867.06 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई और इससे 127.91 लाख किसानों को लाभ हुआ
सरकारी एजेंसियों ने एमएसपी पर कुल 10,07,334.82 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की
13 JUL 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान विपणन सीजन रबी का विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2021-22, अधिकांश गेहूं खरीद वाले राज्यों में समाप्त हो गया है और अब तक (12 जुलाई 2021 तक) 433.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई है (जो अब तक का उच्चतम स्तर है, क्योंकि यह पिछले उच्च स्तर 389.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन आरएमएस 2020-21 से अधिक हो गया है) और यह पिछले वर्ष 387.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के मुकाबले अधिक है।
85,581.02 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य के साथ चल रहे आरएमएस खरीद कार्यों से लगभग 49.16 लाख किसान पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
चालू खरीफ सीजन 2020-21 में धान की खरीद राज्यों में सुचारु रूप से जारी है। 12 जुलाई 2021 तक 867.06 एलएमटी धान (खरीफ फसल 707.59 एलएमटी और रबी फसल 159.47 एलएमटी शामिल) की खरीद की जा चुकी है और यह खरीद पिछले वर्ष की इसी खरीद 758.54 एलएमटी से अधिक हो गई है।
मौजूदा खरीफ के विपणन सीजन के दौरान जारी खरीद कार्यों से लगभग 127.91 लाख किसान पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं, जिनका एमएसपी मूल्य 1,63,700.91 करोड़ रुपये है। धान की खरीद भी केएमएस 2019-20 में पिछले उच्च स्तर 773.45 एलएमटी को पार करते हुए अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गई है।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सीजन 2021 और ग्रीष्म सत्र-2021 की 108.42 एलएमटी दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों के लिए 1.74 एलएमटी कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी भी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए भी पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर स्वीकृति दी जाएगी ताकि इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर हो सके, यदि राज्य द्वारा नामित खरीद एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित कटाई अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से कम हो जाती है।
सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 12 जुलाई 2021 तक, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा, ओडिशा और राजस्थान में खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सीजन-2021 और ग्रीष्म सत्र 2021 के तहत मूंग, उड़द, अरहर, चना, मसूर, मूंगफली की फली, सूरजमुखी के बीज सरसों के बीज और सोयाबीन की 10,07,334.82 मीट्रिक टन** की खरीद की है, जिसका न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 5,359.23 करोड़ रुपये है, जिससे 6,17,524 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।(** इसमें 22,089 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीष्मकालीन मूंग की खरीद शामिल है, जो मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष योजना के तहत मध्य प्रदेश में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद की जा रही है)।
इसी तरह, फसल सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3961 किसानों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य वाले 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गई है। सीजन 2021-22 के लिए तमिलनाडु से 51,000 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा तय की गई तारीख से खरीद शुरू की जाएगी।