Ministry of Power
CPSE under Ministry of Power bags project under leadership of Union Power Minister, Shri R K Singh
A welcome achievement ;Nepal chose our CPSU based on its performance in Arun-3 HEP : Shri R K Singh
SJVN wins project through International Competitive Bidding defeating big players
India and Nepal sign MoU on 679 MW Arun Hydro Electric Project to SJVN
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for execution of 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project in Nepal between Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Power, Government of India & Investment Board of Nepal (IBN) in Kathmandu Nepal. With the active support of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, SJVN won the project through International Competitive Bidding defeating other companies of the neighbouring countries.
Shri R K Singh called this a welcome achievement saying that Nepal chose our CPSU based on its performance in Arun-3 HEP . During the visit of Shri R K Singh, Union Cabinet Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy to Nepal in September 2019, he convinced the Prime Minister of Nepal to allot SJVN, the Lower Arun HEP (679 MW), a downstream development of Arun-3 HEP based on the capabilities, proven track record of SJVN in hydro sector as also shown by the progress of construction activities of Arun 3 HEP in Nepal.
Ministry of Power under the able leadership of Shri R K Singh, Union Cabinet Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy has introduced various landmark measures to promote development of hydro power sector. These measures include declaration of large hydro power projects as renewable energy projects, rationalisation of tariff, increasing useful life of project to 40 years, increasing debt service period to 18 years, financial assistance for enabling infrastructure and flood moderation works and Hydro Power Purchase Obligation. Also, guidelines to reduce incidence of time and cost during construction of hydro power projects were also issued by Ministry of Power.
India is also endeavouring creation of a common pool for regional power grid and energy market in the neighbouring countries for regional peace and improvement of optimum utilisation of generation assets under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by (SJVNL) Chairman and Managing Director Shri Nand Lal Sharma and IBN Chief Executive Officer Shri Sushil Bhatta in the benign presence of Deputy Prime Minister of Nepal, Shri Bishnu Prasad Paudel and Ambassador of India to Nepal, Shri Vinay Mohan Kwatra. On this Occasion CEO SAPDC, Sh. Arun Dhiman and CFO SAPDC, Shri Jitender Yadav were also present along with other senior officials from Government of Nepal and SJVN. SJVN Limited has bagged 679 MW Lower Arun HEP through International Competitive Bidding (ICB), which involved big players.
The Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project is located in Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur Districts of Nepal. The project will not have any reservoir or dam and will be a tail race development of 900 MW Arun3 HEP. The project will have four francis type turbines. On completion the Project will generate 2970 million units of electricity per annum. It is scheduled to be completed in four years after commencement of construction activities and has been allocated to SJVN for 25 years on Build Own Operate Transfer basis.
This is the second project awarded to SJVN in Nepal, the first one being the 900 MW Arun 3 Hydro Electric Project in Sankhuwasabha District. Arun-3 Project is being implemented through wholly owned subsidiary company of SJVN i.e. SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Limited (SAPDC) incorporated in Nepal. SJVN Limited was allotted even this project through international competitive bidding by Government of Nepal on Build Own Operate and Transfer (BOOT) Basis with a concession period of 25 years excluding 5 years of construction time.
The Foundation Stone of the Arun 3 project was jointly laid by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K P Sharma Oli at Kathmandu on May 11th 2018. Arun 3 HEP is the largest project in Nepal and also the largest investment of around INR 7000 Crores by India in Nepal. The commissioning of this project will go a long way in fostering friendship between the two neighbours and also lead to accelerated development and economic revival of Nepal. Project construction works are going on in full swing. The power from this project will be evacuated to India through the 400 kV double circuit transmission line to Sitamarhi in Bihar, India, also being constructed by SAPDC.
SJVN’s present installed capacity is 2016.51 MW and aims to be 5000 MW Company by 2023, 12000 MW Company by 2030 and 25000 MW Company by 2040. SJVN has presence in various sectors of energy generation which includes Hydro, Wind, Solar & Thermal. The company also has presence in the field of Energy Transmission.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह के नेतृत्व में विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सीपीएसई ने परियोजना हासिल की
एक स्वागत योग्य उपलब्धि; नेपाल ने हमारे सीपीएसयू को अरुण-3 एचईपी में उसके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर चुना: श्री आर के सिंह
एसजेवीएन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली में बड़े खिलाड़ियों को हराकर परियोजना जीती
भारत और नेपाल ने एसजेवीएन को 679 मेगावाट की अरुण जल विद्युत परियोजना के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
12 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम (एसजेवीएन) और नेपाल के निवेश बोर्ड (आईबीएन) के बीच नेपाल में 679 मेगावाट की लोअर अरुण जल विद्युत परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिये काठमांडू नेपाल में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग से एसजेवीएन ने पड़ोसी देशों की अन्य कंपनियों को हराकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के जरिये परियोजना जीती है।
श्री आर के सिंह ने इसे स्वागत योग्य उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा कि नेपाल ने हमारे सीपीएसयू को अरुण-3 एचईपी में उसके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर चुना है। केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह की सितंबर 2019 की नेपाल यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री को एसजेवीएन की क्षमता, हाइड्रो सेक्टर में एसजेवीएन के प्रमाणित ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड जो कि नेपाल में अरुण-3 एचईपी की निर्माण गतिविधियों की प्रगति से भी पता चलता है के आधार पर अरुण-3 एचईपी के डाउनस्ट्रीम विस्तार लोअर अरुण एचईपी (679 मेगावाट) के एसजेवीएन को आवंटन के लिए राजी किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने विद्युत मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के सक्षम नेतृत्व में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने जल विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई अहम कदम उठाये हैं। इन उपायों में बड़ी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के रूप में घोषित करना, शुल्क दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाना, परियोजना के इस्तेमाल योग्य समय को 40 वर्ष तक बढ़ाना, ऋण सेवा अवधि को बढ़ाकर 18 वर्ष करना, बाढ़ नियंत्रण कार्यों और बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और जल विद्युत खरीद की शर्त आदि शामिल हैं। साथ ही, विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के दौरान समय और लागत को कम करने के दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए गए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय शांति और ऊर्जा उत्पादक परिसंपत्तियों के ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग के लिए पड़ोसी देशों में क्षेत्रीय पावर ग्रिड और ऊर्जा बाजार के लिए एक साझा संघ बनाने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है।
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर (एसजेवीएनएल) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नंद लाल शर्मा और आईबीएन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुशील भट्ट ने नेपाल के उप प्रधान मंत्री, श्री बिष्णु प्रसाद पौडेल और नेपाल में भारत के राजदूत श्री विनय मोहन क्वात्रा की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर सीईओ एसएपीडीसी, श्री अरुण धीमान और सीएफओ एसएपीडीसी, श्री जितेंद्र यादव के साथ नेपाल सरकार और एसजेवीएन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (आईसीबी) के माध्यम से, जिसमें बड़े खिलाड़ी शामिल थे 679 मेगावाट की लोअर अरुण एचईपी हासिल किया है।
लोअर अरुण जल विद्युत परियोजना नेपाल के संखुवासभा और भोजपुर जिलों में स्थित है। इस परियोजना में कोई जलाशय या बांध नहीं होगा और यह 900 मेगावाट अरुण-3 एचईपी की टेल रेस पर विकसित होगी। इस परियोजना में चार फ्रांसिस टाइप टर्बाइन होंगे। परियोजना के पूरा होने पर प्रति वर्ष 2970 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली का उत्पादन होगा। इसे निर्माण गतिविधियों के शुरू होने के बाद चार साल में पूरा किया जाना है और एसजेवीएन को 25 साल के लिए निर्माण स्वामित्व परिचालन और हस्तांतरण के आधार पर आवंटित किया गया है।
यह नेपाल में एसजेवीएन को मिलने वाली दूसरी परियोजना है, पहली परियोजना संखुवासभा जिले में 900 मेगावाट की अरुण 3 जल विद्युत परियोजना है। अरुण -3 परियोजना नेपाल में निगमित एसजेवीएन की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी यानी एसजेवीएन अरुण-3 पावर डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसएपीडीसी) के द्वारा चलाई जा रही है। एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड को यह परियोजना भी नेपाल सरकार द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से 25 साल के लिये जिसमें निर्माण के 5 साल शामिल नहीं है, निर्माण स्वामित्व परिचालन और हस्तांतरण (बीओओटी) आधार पर आवंटित की गई थी।
अरुण 3 परियोजना की आधारशिला भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री केपी शर्मा ओली द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से काठमांडू में 11 मई, 2018 को रखी गई थी। लगभग 7000 करोड़ रुपये की अरुण 3 एचईपी नेपाल में सबसे बड़ी परियोजना है और नेपाल में भारत द्वारा सबसे बड़ा निवेश भी है। इस परियोजना के चालू होने से दोनों पड़ोसियों के बीच मित्रता को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मदद मिलेगी और नेपाल के विकास को तेज करने और आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार में भी मदद मिलेगी। परियोजना निर्माण कार्य पूरी तेजी के साथ चल रहे हैं। इस परियोजना से बिजली भारत में 400 केवी डबल सर्किट ट्रांसमिशन लाइन के माध्यम से भारत में सीतामढ़ी, बिहार तक पहुंचाई जाएगी, जिसका निर्माण भी एसएपीडीसी द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
एसजेवीएन की वर्तमान में स्थापित क्षमता 2016.51 मेगावाट है और 2023 तक 5000 मेगावाट की कंपनी, 2030 तक 12000 मेगावाट की कंपनी और 2040 तक 25000 मेगावाट की कंपनी बनने का लक्ष्य है। एसजेवीएन की ऊर्जा उत्पादन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपस्थिति है जिसमें जल, वायु, सौर और तापीय ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। कंपनी की मौजूदगी विद्युत पारेषण के क्षेत्र में भी है।