மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினத்தை தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியம் காணொலி மூலம் கொண்டாடியது
10 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினத்தை தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியம் காணொலி மூலம் கொண்டாடியது. நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவிக்கும் விதமாக ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு எல் முருகன், திரு ஜதீந்திர நாத் ஸ்வைன், செயலாளர் (மீன்வளம்), டாக்டர் சி சுவர்ணா, தலைமை நிர்வாகி, தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியம், டாக்டர் ஜே பாலாஜி, இணை செயலாளர் (கடல்சார்) மற்றும் திரு சாகர் மெஹ்ரா, இணை செயலாளர் (உள்நாடு) மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வள துறை மற்றும் தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் இதர அலுவலர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது உள்நாட்டு மீன் நுகர்வு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பாடல்களை வெளியிட்ட மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் அமைச்சர், உள்நாட்டு மீன் நுகர்வு குறித்து நடத்தப்பட்ட வாசக போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்களை அறிவித்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்பதா திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய மீன் வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் திட்டங்களால் பலன் பெற்ற பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த மீன் விவசாயிகள்/தொழில் முனைவோருடனான கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மூன்று பக்கங்களும் பரந்து விரிந்த கடற்பரப்பு உள்ளதால் மீன்வள துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுடன் இந்தியா பலனடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இத்துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொண்டுள்ள அரசு, பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்பதா திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மீனவர்கள்/மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மீன் விவசாயம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கம், விதை மற்றும் உணவு கொள்முதல், மீன்பிடி செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் நிதி உதவி மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு எல் முருகன், வளர்ந்து வரும் மக்கள் தொகையின் காரணமாக ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்புக்கான தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான மிகச்சிறந்த ஆதாரமாக மீன்வளம் திகழ்வதாகவும் கூறினார்
பிரதமரால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்பதா திட்டம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் கீழ் ஒரு கனவு திட்டம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இத்திட்டம் மீன் உற்பத்தியை கட்டாயம் அதிகரிப்பதோடு, மீனவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கும். மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திறனை பெருக்குவதற்காக பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சுமார் 500 மீன் விவசாயிகள், கடல்சார் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மீனவர்கள், தொழில் நிபுணர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734463

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fisheries Development Board celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day virtually
10 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Fisheries Development Board celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day virtually. The National Fish Farmers day is observed every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the Country. This annual event is celebrated to commemorate Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. Alikunhi for their contribution in achieving the successful induced breeding of major carps on 10th July,1957 at Angul in Odisha for the first time in the country. This pioneering work of induced breeding over the years has transformed the growth of aquaculture sector from traditional to intensive aquaculture practices and led to success of modern aquaculture industry. The day was also celebrated as NFDB Foundation Day.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri.L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Dr. C. Suvarna, Chief Executive, NFDB, Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine) and Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland) and other officers of Department of Fisheries, GoI and NFDB have participated in the programme.
During the programme, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying had launched the Jingles on Domestic Fish Consumption and Announced the “Taglines /Slogan Contest Winners” on Domestic Fish Consumption. The launching was followed by interaction with fish farmers/entrepreneurs benefitted under PMMSY and NFDB schemes, from different States.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister has stated that India is benefitted with a vast coastline on three sides with a huge potential for fisheries sector. Realizing the importance of the sector, the Government has launched the PMMSY. Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to fishers/fish farmers for fish farming, creation of infrastructure facilities, seed and feed procurement, fishing activity along with training for its proper implementation. The Union Minister also stated that we should ensure grounding of the various schemes launched by the Government and the schemes should be able to reach the last fishermen and also informed that we have to take a stock of the situation whether there are any problems in reaching the schemes to fishers/fish farmers. He stated that there is a need to increase the awareness of KCC among fishers and fish farmers. Union Minister congratulated NFDB for celebrating the day as 15th NFDB Foundation Day. He stated that NFDB should make efforts to take schemes much closer to the fishers/fish farmers.
Shri.L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that, with the growing population there is demand for nutritional security and fish is an excellent source for meeting this requirement. He stated that the PMMSY is a dream scheme announced by the Prime Minister under Atma Nirbhar Bharat. The scheme will boost the fish production definitely and transform the life of fishers. He stated that various Research Institutes are developing innovative technologies for increasing fish production and productivity. NFFBB, Bhubaneswar is contributing to quality fish seed production in the country through supply of genetically improved fish varieties such as Jayanti Rohu, Improved Catla and Amur Carp. He urged that Research Institutes should develop new technologies for breeding of different fish varieties.
Union Minister has interacted with progressive fish farmers who have taken up activities such as new pond development, fish hatcheries, kiosks, entrepreneurs, ornamental fisheries, seed rearing and new technology infusion such as Bio-floc which has proven to be very helpful eco-friendly in improving fish production and profitability to the farmers. Farmers have expressed that the Bio-floc culture system has helped in producing more fish with less water and also with less feed requirement by converting the nutrients into food for the fish.
Around 500 fish farmers, aqua-preneurs & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation participated in the event.