Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fisheries Development Board celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day virtually
10 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Fisheries Development Board celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day virtually. The National Fish Farmers day is observed every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the Country. This annual event is celebrated to commemorate Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. Alikunhi for their contribution in achieving the successful induced breeding of major carps on 10th July,1957 at Angul in Odisha for the first time in the country. This pioneering work of induced breeding over the years has transformed the growth of aquaculture sector from traditional to intensive aquaculture practices and led to success of modern aquaculture industry. The day was also celebrated as NFDB Foundation Day.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri.L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Dr. C. Suvarna, Chief Executive, NFDB, Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine) and Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland) and other officers of Department of Fisheries, GoI and NFDB have participated in the programme.
During the programme, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying had launched the Jingles on Domestic Fish Consumption and Announced the “Taglines /Slogan Contest Winners” on Domestic Fish Consumption. The launching was followed by interaction with fish farmers/entrepreneurs benefitted under PMMSY and NFDB schemes, from different States.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister has stated that India is benefitted with a vast coastline on three sides with a huge potential for fisheries sector. Realizing the importance of the sector, the Government has launched the PMMSY. Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to fishers/fish farmers for fish farming, creation of infrastructure facilities, seed and feed procurement, fishing activity along with training for its proper implementation. The Union Minister also stated that we should ensure grounding of the various schemes launched by the Government and the schemes should be able to reach the last fishermen and also informed that we have to take a stock of the situation whether there are any problems in reaching the schemes to fishers/fish farmers. He stated that there is a need to increase the awareness of KCC among fishers and fish farmers. Union Minister congratulated NFDB for celebrating the day as 15th NFDB Foundation Day. He stated that NFDB should make efforts to take schemes much closer to the fishers/fish farmers.
Shri.L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that, with the growing population there is demand for nutritional security and fish is an excellent source for meeting this requirement. He stated that the PMMSY is a dream scheme announced by the Prime Minister under Atma Nirbhar Bharat. The scheme will boost the fish production definitely and transform the life of fishers. He stated that various Research Institutes are developing innovative technologies for increasing fish production and productivity. NFFBB, Bhubaneswar is contributing to quality fish seed production in the country through supply of genetically improved fish varieties such as Jayanti Rohu, Improved Catla and Amur Carp. He urged that Research Institutes should develop new technologies for breeding of different fish varieties.
Union Minister has interacted with progressive fish farmers who have taken up activities such as new pond development, fish hatcheries, kiosks, entrepreneurs, ornamental fisheries, seed rearing and new technology infusion such as Bio-floc which has proven to be very helpful eco-friendly in improving fish production and profitability to the farmers. Farmers have expressed that the Bio-floc culture system has helped in producing more fish with less water and also with less feed requirement by converting the nutrients into food for the fish.
Around 500 fish farmers, aqua-preneurs & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation participated in the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य कृषक दिवस मनाया
10 JUL 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य कृषक दिवस मनाया। प्रति वर्ष देश भर में सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्यपालक किसानों और संबंधित साझेदारों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य कृषक दिसव मनाया जाता है। प्रति वर्ष होने वाला यह आयोजन देश में पहली बार ओडिशा के अंगुल में 10 जुलाई, 1957 को मेजर कॉर्प्स के प्रेरित प्रजनन (इनडूस्ट ब्रीडिंग) में सफलता हासिल करने में प्रोफेसर डॉ. हीरालाल चौधरी और उनके सहयोगी डॉ. अलीकुन्ही के योगदान को याद करने के लिए मनाया जाता है। प्रेरित प्रजनन के इस अग्रणी कार्य ने बीते कई वर्षों में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास को पारंपरिक से गहन मत्स्यपालन में बदल दिया है और आधुनिक मत्स्यपालन उद्योग की सफलता का नेतृत्व किया है। इसे एनएफडीबी के स्थापना दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया गया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री एल. मुरुगन, श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव (मत्स्यपालन), डॉ. सी. सुवर्णा, मुख्य कार्यकारी, एनएफडीबी, डॉ. जे. बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्यपालन) और श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंत:देशीय मत्स्यपालन) और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार और एनएफडीबी के अन्य अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने घरेलू मछली की खपत पर जिंगल लॉन्च किया और घरेलू मछली की खपत पर “टैगलाइन/स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं” के नामों की घोषणा की। जिंगल की लॉन्चिंग के बाद पीएमएमएसवाई और एनएफडीबी योजनाओं के तहत लाभान्वित होने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों के मत्स्यपालक किसानों/उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत हुई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ी संभावना के साथ भारत को तीन तरफ से एक विशाल समुद्र तटरेखा का लाभ मिला है। इस क्षेत्र के महत्व को समझते हुए, सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई को शुरू किया है। इस योजना के तहत, मछुआरों/मत्स्यपालक किसानों को मत्स्यपालन, बुनियादी सुविधाओं बनाने, बीज और चारा खरीदने, मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधि के साथ इसके उचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय मदद दी जाती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हमें सरकार की ओर से शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं को जमीन पर प्रभावी बनाना सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और योजनाएं अंतिम मछुआरों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होनी चाहिए और यह भी बताया कि अगर कहीं भी योजनाओं के मछुआरों/मत्स्यपालक किसानों तक पहुंचने में समस्या आ रही है तो उस पर हमें ध्यान देगा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के बीच केसीसी को लेकर जागरूकता को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएफडीबी को 15वां एनएफडीबी स्थापना दिवस मनाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएफडीबी को योजनाओं को मछुआरों/मत्स्यपालक किसानों के और ज्यादा नजदीक ले जाने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री एल. मुरुगन, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, ने कहा कि बढ़ती आबादी के साथ पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए मांग है और इस जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए मछली एक उत्कृष्ट स्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएसएसवाई एक ड्रीम योजना है, जिसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्म निर्भर भारत के तहत की थी। यह योजना निश्चित तौर पर मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगी और मछुआरों के जीवन में बदलाव लाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार युक्त प्रौद्योकियों को विकसित कर रहे हैं। एनएफएफबीबी, भुवनेश्वर आनुवंशिक रूप से उन्नत मछली की प्रजातियों जैसे जयंती रोहू, उन्नत कैटला और अमूर कार्प की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मछली बीज उत्पादन में योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने अनुरोध किया कि अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मछलियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों के प्रजनन के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रगतिशील मत्स्यपालक किसानों के साथ चर्चा की, जिन्होंने नए तालाब बनाने, मछली हैचरी, कियोस्क, उद्यमी, सजावटी मत्स्यपालन, बीज पालन और जैव-फ्लोक जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने जैसे कदम उठाए हैं, जो मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाने और किसानों के लाभ को सुधारने में बहुत मददगार व पर्यावरण हितैषी साबित हुई हैं। किसानों ने बताया कि बायो-फ्लोक कल्चर सिस्टम ने कम पानी के साथ ज्यादा मछली उत्पादन और पोषक तत्वों को चारे में परिवर्तित करते हुए कम चारे में ज्यादा मछली पैदा करने में मदद की है।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से लगभग 500 मत्स्यपालक किसानों, मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों और मछुआरों, पेशेवरों, अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया।