குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பூட்டான், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட் & மெக்சிகோவில் வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவுகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது; ‘காதி’ வணிகப் பெயரை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக 40 நாடுகளில் விண்ணப்பங்கள் சமர்ப்பிப்பு
10 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
‘காதி’ வணிக அடையாளத்தை சர்வதேச அளவில் பாதுகாக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாக, பூட்டான், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட் மற்றும் மெக்சிகோ ஆகிய மூன்று நாடுகளில் வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவுகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் சமீபத்தில் பெற்றுள்ளது,
மேலும், அமெரிக்கா, கத்தார், இலங்கை, ஜப்பான், இத்தாலி, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து, சிங்கப்பூர், பிரேசில் உள்ளிட்ட 40 நாடுகளில் காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு விண்ணப்பங்கள் நிலுவையில் உள்ளன.
பூட்டானிடம் இருந்து வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவு ஜூலை 9 அன்று பெறப்பட்ட நிலையில், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் இருந்து ஜூன் 28 அன்று வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவு பெறப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம், வளைகுடா நாடு ஒன்றில் முதல் முறையாக வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது. முன்னதாக, மெக்சிகோவிடம் இருந்து 2020 டிசம்பரில் வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பெற்றது.
ஜெர்மனி, இங்கிலாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ரஷ்யா, சீனா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் ஆகிய ஆறு நாடுகளில் இது வரை ‘காதி’ எனும் வணிகப் பெயருக்கான பதிவுகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் இது வரை பெற்றுள்ளது. பூட்டான், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மற்றும் மெக்சிகோவில் வர்த்தக குறியீட்டு பதிவு பெற்றிருப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 9 ஆக தற்போது உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி வழங்கிய பெயரான ‘காதி’-யை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக கடந்த 5 வருடங்களாக தொடர் முயற்சிகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
இவற்றின் மூலம் காதி எனும் வர்த்தகப்பெயர் சர்வதேச அளவில் தவறாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்று காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா தெரிவித்தார்.
மெக்சிகோ மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளில் சில உள்ளூர் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் காதி எனும் வர்த்தக பெயருக்கு அங்கீகாரம் கோரி விண்ணப்பித்திருக்கும் நிலையில் இந்த நடவடிக்கையை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் எடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734415

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Secures Trademark Registrations in Bhutan, UAE & Mexico; Files Applications in 40 Countries to Protect Brand “Khadi”
10 JUL 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recently secured trademark registrations in three countries – Bhutan, UAE and Mexico – a big stride towards protecting the identity of brand “Khadi” globally. Apart from these countries, KVIC’s trademark applications are pending in 40 countries across the world that include the USA, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Japan, Italy, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Brazil and others.
While KVIC obtained the latest trademark registration in Bhutan on 9th July; trademark registration was granted in UAE on 28th June. With this, KVIC has succeeded in securing trademark registration for the first time in a Gulf country. Earlier, KVIC got the trademark registration for “Khadi” in Mexico in December 2020.
So far KVIC was having Trademark registrations for the word mark “KHADI” in 6 countries namely Germany, UK, Australia, Russia, China and EU where trademark registrations were granted in certain classes. However, with recent trademark registrations in Bhutan, UAE and Mexico, the number of such countries has gone up to nine. In these countries, KVIC has got registrations in various classes that pertain to Khadi fabric, Khadi readymade garments and village industry products like Khadi soaps, Khadi cosmetics, Khadi incense sticks among others.
It is for the first time in the history of KVIC that sustained efforts have been made in the last 5 years to protect the brand “Khadi” which was given to us by none other than Mahatma Gandhi.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said these trademark registrations will prevent any misuse of the brand name “Khadi” globally. He said in recent years, Khadi’s popularity has seen a massive growth in India and abroad due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to adopt Khadi. It has, therefore, become very important for KVIC to protect the identity of Khadi and safeguard the interest of consumers and lakhs of Khadi artisans who are manufacturing genuine Khadi products.
The development assumes great significance as there have been instances of some private local entities in countries like Mexico and Germany seeking trademark registration for brand name “Khadi” in their respective countries. In Mexico, KVIC challenged the trademark application of “One Foundation Oaxaca Ac” which had applied for the “Khadi” logo. However, the firm did not challenge KVIC’s objections and trademark registration for the word “Khadi” and “Khadi” logo was granted in favour of KVIC.
Similarly, in Germany, KVIC challenged a local company - Best Natural Products GmbH ("BNP"), which in 2011 already got prior rights in the mark “KHADI” and related marks in EU and other countries in different classes. After long legal battle and negotiations through the Diplomatic channel with the help of the Ministry of External Affairs, BNP has expressed its willingness to settle the trademark disputes amicably with KVIC.