سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دوسرے ستارے سے مانگے ہوئے توانائی کے وسیلے سے چمکنے والے نایاب سپر لیومینس سپر نووا کا پتہ چلا
10 JUL 2021 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2021، بھارتی محققین نے ایک بہت زیادہ چمکدار ہایئڈروجن کی کمی والے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ایک ایسے سپر نووا کا پتہ لگایا ہے جو بہت زیادہ طاقتور مقناطیسی فیلڈ والے ایک نیوٹران ستارے سے حاصل شدہ توانائی سے چمک رہا ہے۔ ایسے قدیم خلائی آبجیکٹ کے گہرے مطالعے سے ابتدائی یونیورس کے رازوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
اس قسم کے سپر نووا کمیاب ہیں اور انہیں سپر لیومینس سپر نووا (ایس ایل ایس این ای) کہا جاتا ہے۔اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ یہ عام طور پر بہت بڑے ستاروں (جن کی کمیت کی کم از کم حد سورج سے 25 گنا زیادہ ہے) سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور ہماری کہکشاں میں اور آس پاس کی کہکشاؤں میں ایسے بڑے ستاروں کی تعداد کم ہے۔ ان میں سے ایس ایل ایس این ای ۔ I کو شمار کرتے ہوئے اب تک 150 سپر نووا کی اسپیکٹرو اسکوپ کے ذریعہ تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ یہ قدیم آبجیکٹس ان سپر نوواز میں شامل ہیں، جن کے بارے میں ہم بہت کم سمجھتے ہیں۔
ایس این 2020 انک جس کا پہلی بار زوئیکی ٹرانشیئنٹ فیسی لٹی کے ذریعہ 19 جنوری 2020 کو پتہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنس (اے آر آئی ا ی ایس) نینی تال کےسائنس دانوں نے مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ اے آر آئی ای ایس حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیق ادارہ ہے۔
سائنس دانوں کی ٹیم نے بھارت میں حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے ڈیو استھل آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ (ڈی او ٹی۔ 3.6 ایم) میں دو دیگر بھارتی ٹیلی اسکوپس: سمپورن آنند ٹیلی اسکوپ 1.04 ایم اور ہمالین چندر ٹیلی اسکوپ ۔ 2.0 ایم کے ساتھ خصوصی بندوبست کے ساتھ اس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دیکھا کہ پیاز جیسے ڈھانچے والے سپر نووا کی اوپری سطح چھلی ہوئی ہے اور اس کا مرکز مانگی ہوئی توانائی کے وسیلے سے چمک رہا تھا۔ اس مطالعہ کی قیادت ڈاکٹر ایس بی پانڈے کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک پی ایچ ڈی طالب علم امت کمار نے کی اور یہ مطالعہ رائل اسٹرونومیکل سوسائٹی کے منتھلی نوٹیسز مین شائع ہوا۔
تصویر۔1: دیگر مقامی معیاری ستاروں کے ساتھ ایس این 20 انک (5×4 arcmin2 field) کے چارٹ کا پتہ چلا ہے (دائروں میں نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، آئی ڈی ایس 1۔7)۔ 3.6 ایم ڈی او ٹی فیسی لیٹی کے ایکسیل پورٹ پر لگائے گئے 4K×4K CCD امیجر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے 19 مارچ 2002 کو آر۔ بینڈ امیج (ایکسپوجر ٹائم = 5 منٹ ) کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ ایس این کے مقام نشاندہی ایک نیلے کراس ہیئر سے کی گئی ہے۔ شمال اور مشرقی سمتوں کو بھی تصویر میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ (کمار امت و دیگر سے ماخوذ ۔2021 ایم این ّآر اے ایس، 502، 1678 کےؤ)
تصویر۔2: دیگر مطالعہ کئے گئے این ایل ایس این ای۔Iکے ساتھ ایس این 2020 اے این کے (لال رنگ میں) کی ریسٹ فریم جی بینڈ لائٹ کَرو کو موازنہ (کمار امت و دیگر سے ماخوذ۔ 2021 ایم این آر اے ایس، 502، 1678 کے)
اشاعت کی تفصیل : https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/502/2/1678/6103929
امیت کمار و دیگر 2021، ایم این آر اے ایس، 502، 678
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے امیت کمار ڈاکٹر ایس بی پانڈے، 09557470888، shashi@aries.res.in سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rare superluminous supernova shining with borrowed energy source spotted
10 JUL 2021 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
An extremely bright, hydrogen deficient, fast-evolving supernova that shines with the energy borrowed from an exotic type of neutron star with an ultra-powerful magnetic field has been spotted by Indian researchers. Deep study of such ancient spatial objects can help probe the mysteries of the early universe.
Such type of supernovae called SuperLuminous Supernova (SLSNe) is very rare. This is because they are generally originated from very massive stars (minimum mass limit is more than 25 times to that of the Sun), and the number distribution of such massive stars in our galaxy or in nearby galaxies is sparse. Among them, SLSNe-I has been counted to about 150 entities spectroscopically confirmed so far. These ancient objects are among the least understood SNe because their underlying sources are unclear, and their extremely high peak luminosity is unexplained using the conventional SN power-source model involving Ni56 - Co56 - Fe56 decay.
SN 2020ank, which was first discovered by the Zwicky Transient Facility on 2020 January 19, was studied by scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India from February 2020 and then through the lockdown phase of March and April. The apparent look of the SN was very similar to other objects in the field. However, once the brightness was estimated, it turned out as a very blue object reflecting its brighter character.
The team observed it using special arrangements at India’s recently commissioned Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT-3.6m) along with two other Indian telescopes: Sampurnanand Telescope-1.04m and Himalayan Chandra Telescope-2.0m. They found that the outer layers of the onion structured Supernovae had been peeled off, and the core was shining with a borrowed energy source. The study led by Amit Kumar, a Ph.D. student working under Dr. S. B. Pandey published in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, suggested a possibly powering source from an exotic type of neutron star with an ultra-powerful magnetic field (magnetar) with a total ejected mass of ~ 3.6 7.2 times the mass of the sun.
The study established the role of 3.6. DOT in exploring very rare distant SLSNe in the future. Deeper investigations could explore the underlying physical mechanisms, possible progenitors, and environments hosting such rare explosions and their possible associations with other energetic explosions like Gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) and Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs).
Fig.1: Finding chart of SN 2020ank (5×4 arcmin2 field) along with other local standard stars (marked in circles, IDs 1–7). The R-band image (exposure time = 5 min) observed on 2020 March 19 using the 4K×4K CCD Imager mounted at the axial port of the 3.6m DOT facility. The location of SN is marked with a blue crosshair. North and East directions are also indicated in the image (taken from Kumar Amit et al. (, 2021, MNRAS, 502, 1678K).
Fig.2: Comparison of the rest-frame g-band light curve of SN 2020ank (in red) with other well-studied SLSNe-I (taken from Kumar Amit et al. (2021, MNRAS, 502, 1678K).
Publication details: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/502/2/1678/6103929
Amit Kumar et al., 2021, MNRAS, 502, 678
For more details, Amit Kumar and Dr. S. B. Pandey, 09557470888, shashi@aries.res.in can be
contacted.