ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندستان اور نیپال کے مابین ریل کارکو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑ ا فروغ ملاہے
ویگنوں کی تمام اقسام کے کارگو جو ہندستان کے اندر ہندستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر سامان لے جا اور لا سکتے ہیں وہ اب نیپال سےبھی سامان لے جااور لا سکتےہیں
ہندستان اور نیپال نےہند-نیپال ریل خدمات کےمعاہدے (آر ایس اے) 2004 کے لیٹر آف ایکسچنج (ایل او ای) پر دستخط کئے
آیا اس نرمی لبرلائزیشن سے خاص طور پر آٹو موبائل اور کچھ دوسری مصنوعات کےلئے نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن کی کریج خصوصی ویگنوں میں چلی ہے
نیپال ریلوے کمپنی کےمالکانہ حقوق والے ویگنوں کو بھی آئی آر اسٹینڈرز اور عملوں/پروسیس کے مطابق ہندستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر نیپال جانے والے مال (کولکتہ/ہلدیا سے براٹ نگر /بیرگنج روٹس پر آنے والی اور باہر جانے والی) کھولے جانے کے لئے اختیار دیاجائے گا۔
ایل او ای کے نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ ہی، تمام اتھارائزڈ کارگو ٹرین آپریٹر جن میں سے سرکاری اور نجی کنٹینرٹرین آپریٹر آٹوموبائیل آپریٹر اسپیشل فریٹ ٹرین آپریٹر یاہندستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ &
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 جولائی 2021/ ہندستانی اور نیپال کے مابین ریل نقل و حمل کو آج ایک بہت بڑا فروغ ملا ہے جس کے تحت تمام کارگو ٹرین آپریٹرس کو اختیار کے عمل میں آنے سے نیپال کے لئے پابند تمام کنٹینرس لے جانے کے لئے ہندستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورکس کو استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، چاہے وہ ہندستان اور نیپال کے مابین دو طرفہ مال برداری ہو یا ہندستانی بندر گاہوں سے نیپال میں ۔ اس نرمی (لیبرلائزیشن سے نیپال میں ریل فریٹ طبقے میں مارکیٹ کی قوتیں سامنے آسکیں گی اور ممکن ہے کہ اس کی کارکردگی اور قیمتوں میں مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آخر کار ، نیپالی صارفین کو ، اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ان کارگو ٹرین آپریٹرز میں سرکاری اور نجی کنٹینر ٹرین آپریٹرز، آٹو موبائل فریٹ ٹرین آپریٹرز، خصوصی مال بردار ٹرین آپریٹرز یا ہندستانی یا ہندستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ اتھارائزڈ کوئی دوسرآپریٹر شامل ہیں۔
ہندستان اور نیپال کے عہدیداروں کے مابین نوٹ وربلز کے باضابطہ تبادلے اور لیٹر آف ایکسچنج کی دستخط شدہ کاپیاں کے بعد یہ 9 جولائی 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
اس ایل او ای کے بعد ویگنوں کے ہر قسم کے کارگو جو ہندستان کے اندر ہندستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر مال برداری لے سکتےہیں، وہ نیپال میں بھی سامان لے جااور لا سکتےہیں۔
اس قدم سے آٹوموبائیل اور کچھ دیگر مصنوعات کے لئے نقل و حمل کی لاگت کم ہوجائے گی، جن کی ڈھلائی خصوصی ویگنوں میں ہوتی ہے۔
نیپال ریلوے کمپنی کی ملکیت والی ویگنوں کو بھی آئی آر اسٹینڈرز اور پروسیجرس کے مطابق ہندستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر نیپال جانے والے مال (کولکتہ/ہلدیا سے براٹ نگر /بیر گنج روٹس پر آنے والی اور باہر جانے والی ) کو لے جانے کے لئے اتھارائزڈ کیا جائے گا۔
اس ایل او ای پر دستخط سے ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ پالیسی کے تحت علاقائی کنیکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے کی ہندستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اور میل کا پتھر قائم ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر ہندستان کی جانب سے تقریب کی قیادت ریلوے کی وزارت کے رکن (آپریشن اور کاروباری ترقی)، جناب سنجے کمار مہنتی نے کیا۔ جبکہ نیپال کی جانب سے اس کی سربراہی ، کامرس، صنعت اور سپلائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دنیش بھٹرائی نے کیا۔ ساتھ ہی ریلوے کی وزارت ہندستان کے سفارتخانے ، کاٹھمنڈو ، شمالی ڈویژن خارجی امور کی وزارت ، نیپالی خارجی امور کی وزارت اور جنوب ایشائی نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
ریل خدمات کے معاہدے کا پس منظر (آر ایس اے) 2004 اور ایل او ای)
1۔ ریل خدمات سمجھوتے کو 21 مئی 2004 کو وزارت ریل ، حکومت ہند اور صنعت ،تجارت اور سپلائی کی وزارت (اب وزارت کامرس) نیپال کی عزت مآب (ہز مجیسٹی) حکومت (اب نیپال سرکار) کے درمیان نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان دونوں ممالک کےدرمیان رکسول (ہندستان) کے راستے بیر گنج (نیپال ) سے مال گاڑی خدمات کو متعارف کیا گیا تھا۔
2۔ آر ایس اے کے آرٹیکل 1.4 میں ایک تجویز ہے کہ معاہدہ کا ہر پانچ سال میں جائزہ لیا جائے گااور باہمی رضا مندی س ے معاہدہ کرنے والے طرفین کے ذریعہ اس میں ترمیم کی جاسکتی ہے۔
3۔ آر ایس اے کے متعلقہ آرٹیکل کو موثر بنانے کے لئے دونوں طرفین سے لیٹر آف ایکسچنج( ایل او ای) پر دستخط کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ماضی میں تین مواقع پر ایل اوای کے توسط سے آر اے ایس میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ موجودہ ایل او ای کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اور 18 جون 2021 کو حکومت نیپال کی جانب سے اس پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) کے ذریعہ اس ایل او ای پر 29 جون 2021 کو دستخط کرکے اسے تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6403

Ministry of Railways
Rail Cargo movement between India and Nepal gets a big boost.
Cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also now carry freight to and from Nepal.
India and Nepal sign a Letter of Exchange (LoE) to the India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement (RSA) 2004.
The liberalization will particularly reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
With the entering into force of the LoE, all authorized cargo train operators which include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways will be able to utilize the Indian railway network to carry Nepal's container and other freight - both bilateral between Indian and Nepal or third country from Indian ports to Nepal.
It marks another milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rail Transportation between India & Nepal got a major boost today with coming into force of authorization to all cargo train operators to utilize the Indian railway network to carry all containers bound for Nepal whether bilateral freight between Indian and Nepal or third country freight from Indian ports to Nepal. This liberalization will allow market forces to come up in the rail freight segment in Nepal, and is likely to increase efficiency and cost- competitiveness, eventually benefiting the Nepalese consumer.
These cargo train Operators include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways .
It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of Letter of Exchange between officials of India & Nepal.
After this LoE, all kinds of cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also carry freight to and from Nepal.
Move will reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
The signing of this LoE marks annother milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy.
From the Indian side, the ceremony was led by Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty, Member (Operations and Business Development), Ministry of Railways. From the Nepalese side, it was led by Shri Dinesh Bhattarai, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Supplies, Also present were representatives from Ministry of Railways, Embassy of India, Kathmandu, Northern Division, Ministry of External Affairs, India and South Asia Division of Nepalese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Background of Rail Services Agreement (RSA) – 2004 and LoE.
1. The Rail Services Agreement was executed on 21.05.2004 between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Supplies (now Ministry of Commerce), His Majesty’s Government of Nepal (now Govt. of Nepal) for introduction of freight train services between these two countries to and from Birgunj (Nepal) via Raxaul (India). This is an agreement which guides movement between India and Nepal by rail. The rationale for this Agreement is that there was no rail movement prior to this between the two countries and hence a framework was required for operational and commercial aspects and procedure for customs clearances for rail bound cargo. Since then large various developments have taken place which require changes to the Rail Services Agreement.
2. There is a provision in Article 1.4 of the RSA that “the Agreement shall be reviewed every five years and may be modified by the Contracting Parties by mutual consent.
3 For effecting amendments in the relevant Articles to RSA, Letters of Exchange (LoE) are signed from both sides. In the past, there have been amendments to RSA through LoE on three occasions. First such amendment to RSA-2004 was effected through Letter of Exchange (LoE) signed on 21st May, 2004. Second LoE was signed on 17th December, 2008 at the time of introduction of bilateral cargo between the two countries which required introduction of new customs procedure and Third LoE was signed on 19/20.02.2016 enabling rail transit traffic to/from Vishakhapatnam Port in addition to existing provision of rail transportation through Kolkata/Haldia Port.
It may be noted that the current LoE has been finalized and signed on 28th June, 2021 by Govt. of Nepal which was acknowledged by Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India) by signing the LoE on 29.06.2021. It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of LoE.