Ministry of Railways
Rail Cargo movement between India and Nepal gets a big boost.
Cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also now carry freight to and from Nepal.
India and Nepal sign a Letter of Exchange (LoE) to the India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement (RSA) 2004.
The liberalization will particularly reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
With the entering into force of the LoE, all authorized cargo train operators which include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways will be able to utilize the Indian railway network to carry Nepal's container and other freight - both bilateral between Indian and Nepal or third country from Indian ports to Nepal.
It marks another milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rail Transportation between India & Nepal got a major boost today with coming into force of authorization to all cargo train operators to utilize the Indian railway network to carry all containers bound for Nepal whether bilateral freight between Indian and Nepal or third country freight from Indian ports to Nepal. This liberalization will allow market forces to come up in the rail freight segment in Nepal, and is likely to increase efficiency and cost- competitiveness, eventually benefiting the Nepalese consumer.
These cargo train Operators include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways .
It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of Letter of Exchange between officials of India & Nepal.
After this LoE, all kinds of cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also carry freight to and from Nepal.
Move will reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
The signing of this LoE marks annother milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy.
From the Indian side, the ceremony was led by Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty, Member (Operations and Business Development), Ministry of Railways. From the Nepalese side, it was led by Shri Dinesh Bhattarai, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Supplies, Also present were representatives from Ministry of Railways, Embassy of India, Kathmandu, Northern Division, Ministry of External Affairs, India and South Asia Division of Nepalese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Background of Rail Services Agreement (RSA) – 2004 and LoE.
1. The Rail Services Agreement was executed on 21.05.2004 between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Supplies (now Ministry of Commerce), His Majesty’s Government of Nepal (now Govt. of Nepal) for introduction of freight train services between these two countries to and from Birgunj (Nepal) via Raxaul (India). This is an agreement which guides movement between India and Nepal by rail. The rationale for this Agreement is that there was no rail movement prior to this between the two countries and hence a framework was required for operational and commercial aspects and procedure for customs clearances for rail bound cargo. Since then large various developments have taken place which require changes to the Rail Services Agreement.
2. There is a provision in Article 1.4 of the RSA that “the Agreement shall be reviewed every five years and may be modified by the Contracting Parties by mutual consent.
3 For effecting amendments in the relevant Articles to RSA, Letters of Exchange (LoE) are signed from both sides. In the past, there have been amendments to RSA through LoE on three occasions. First such amendment to RSA-2004 was effected through Letter of Exchange (LoE) signed on 21st May, 2004. Second LoE was signed on 17th December, 2008 at the time of introduction of bilateral cargo between the two countries which required introduction of new customs procedure and Third LoE was signed on 19/20.02.2016 enabling rail transit traffic to/from Vishakhapatnam Port in addition to existing provision of rail transportation through Kolkata/Haldia Port.
It may be noted that the current LoE has been finalized and signed on 28th June, 2021 by Govt. of Nepal which was acknowledged by Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India) by signing the LoE on 29.06.2021. It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of LoE.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल के बीच रेल के जरिए माल ढुलाई को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर भारत के भीतर माल ढोने वाले सभी प्रकार के वैगनों में अब माल नेपाल से लाए और वहां पहुंचाये भी जा सकते हैं
भारत और नेपाल ने भारत-नेपाल रेल सेवा समझौते (आरएसए) 2004 के लिए एक विनिमय पत्र (एलओई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह उदारवादी कदम विशेष रूप से ऑटोमोबाइल और कुछ अन्य उत्पादों, जिनकी ढुलाई विशेष वैगनों में होती है, की ढुलाई लागत में कमी लाएगा
नेपाल रेलवे कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाले वैगनों को भी भारतीय रेल (आईआर)के मानकों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर नेपाल जाने वाले माल (कोलकाता/हल्दिया से विराटनगर/बीरगंज मार्गों पर आने वाले और बाहर जाने वाले) को ले जाने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा
एलओई के लागू होने पर सभी अधिकृत कार्गो ट्रेन ऑपरेटर, जिनमें सार्वजनिक एवं निजी कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर, ऑटोमोबाइल फ्रेट ट्रेन ऑपरेटर, स्पेशल फ्रेट ट्रेन ऑपरेटर या भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अधिकृत कोई अन्य ऑपरेटर शामिल हैं, नेपाल के कंटेनर और अन्य माल - भारत और नेपाल के बीच के द्विपक्षीय या तीसरे देश से आए – को भारतीय बंदरगाहों से नेपाल तक ले जाने के लिए भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे
यह "पड़ोसी पहले" नीति के तहत क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रयासों की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर है
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सभी कार्गो ट्रेन ऑपरेटरों को नेपाल जाने वाले भारत और नेपाल के बीच के द्विपक्षीय माल या किसी तीसरे देश से आए माल से लदे सभी कंटेनरों को भारतीय बंदरगाहों से नेपाल तक ले जाने के लिए भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिकृत किये जाने के साथ ही भारत और नेपाल के बीच रेल परिवहन को आज एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला। यह उदारवादी कदम बाजार की शक्तियों को नेपाल में रेल के जरिए माल ढुलाई के क्षेत्र में उतरने की अनुमति देगा।
इस कदम से दक्षता और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धा में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है, जिससे अंततः नेपाली उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।
अधिकृत किये जाने वाले इन कार्गो ट्रेन ऑपरेटरों में सार्वजनिक एवं निजी कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर, ऑटोमोबाइल फ्रेट ट्रेन ऑपरेटर, विशेष माल ट्रेन ऑपरेटर या भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अधिकृत अन्य ऑपरेटर शामिल हैं।
यह निर्णय भारत और नेपाल के अधिकारियों के बीच नोट वर्बल्स और विनिमय पत्र (लेटर ऑफ एक्सचेंज) की हस्ताक्षरित प्रतियों के औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान के बाद 09 जुलाई, 2021 से लागू हुआ।
इस लेटर ऑफ एक्सचेंज (एलओई) के बाद, भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर भारत के भीतर माल ढोने वाले सभी प्रकार के वैगनों में अब माल नेपाल से लाए और वहां पहुंचाये भी जा सकते हैं।
इस कदम से ऑटोमोबाइल और कुछ अन्य उत्पादों, जिनकी ढुलाई विशेष वैगनों में होती है, की ढुलाई लागत में कमी आएगी।
नेपाल रेलवे कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाले वैगनों को भी भारतीय रेल (आईआर) के मानकों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर नेपाल जाने वाले माल (कोलकाता/हल्दिया से विराटनगर/बीरगंज मार्गों पर आने वाले और बाहर जाने वाले) को ले जाने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा।
इस एलओई पर हस्ताक्षर “पड़ोसी पहले” नीति के तहत क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रयासों की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर है।
इस हस्ताक्षर समारोह में भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व श्री संजय कुमार मोहंती, सदस्य (परिचालन और व्यवसाय विकास), रेल मंत्रालय ने किया। नेपाली पक्षका नेतृत्व वाणिज्य, उद्योग और आपूर्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दिनेश भट्टराई ने किया। इस समारोह में रेल मंत्रालय, काठमांडू स्थित भारतीय दूतावास, भारत केविदेश मंत्रालय केउत्तरी डिवीजन और नेपाली विदेश मंत्रालय के दक्षिण एशिया डिवीजन के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
रेल सेवा समझौते (आरएसए) - 2004 और एलओई की पृष्ठभूमि
1. रेल सेवा समझौता 21 मई, 2004 को रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और उद्योग, वाणिज्य और आपूर्ति मंत्रालय (अब वाणिज्य मंत्रालय), नेपाल की महामहिम सरकार (अब नेपाल सरकार) के बीच दोनों देशों के बीच रक्सौल (भारत) के रास्ते बीरगंज (नेपाल) तक मालगाड़ी की सेवाओं की आवाजाही की शुरूआत के लिए किया गया था। यह एक ऐसा समझौता है जो रेल द्वारा भारत और नेपाल के बीच आवाजाही को निर्देशित करता है। इस समझौते का औचित्य यह है कि इससे पहले दोनों देशों के बीच रेल के जरिएकोई आवाजाही नहीं थी और इसलिए परिचालन और वाणिज्यिक पहलुओं और रेल से ढुलाई किए जाने वाले सामानों के लिए सीमा शुल्क निकासी की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक उपयुक्त संरचना की जरुरत थी। तब से लेकर अबतक बड़े पैमाने पर विभिन्न किस्म की प्रगति हुई हैं, जिनके लिए रेल सेवा समझौते में बदलाव की जरुरत है।
2. आरएसए के अनुच्छेद 1.4 में इस आशय का एक प्रावधान है कि “हर पांच साल में इस समझौते की समीक्षा की जाएगी और आपसी सहमति से अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों द्वारा इसे संशोधित किया जा सकता है।”
3 आरएसए के प्रासंगिक अनुच्छेदों में संशोधन को प्रभावी करने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों द्वारा विनिमय पत्र (एलओई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाते हैं। अतीत में, तीन अवसरों पर एलओई के माध्यम से आरएसए में संशोधन किया गया है। आरएसए-2004 में पहला ऐसा संशोधन 21 मई, 2004 को हस्ताक्षरित विनिमय पत्र (एलओई) के माध्यम से किया गया था। दूसरे एलओई पर 17 दिसंबर, 2008 को दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय कार्गो की शुरूआत के समय हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसमें सीमा शुल्क की एक नई प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत की जरूरत थी। तीसरे एलओई पर 19/20 फरवरी 2016 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जोकि कोलकाता/हल्दिया बंदरगाह के माध्यम से रेल परिवहन के मौजूदा प्रावधान के अलावा विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह तक/से रेल परिवहन यातायात को संभव बनाता है।
यहां इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि नेपाल की सरकार द्वारा 28 जून, 2021 को वर्तमान एलओई को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और उसपर हस्ताक्षर किया गया, जिसे 29 जून, 2021 को एलओई पर हस्ताक्षर करके रेल मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया। यह निर्णय नोट वर्बल्स और एलओई की हस्ताक्षरित प्रतियों के औपचारिक आदान-प्रदान के बाद 09 जुलाई, 2021 से लागू हुआ है।