ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதிய நடவடிக்கையின் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளத்திற்கு இடையேயான சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கம்
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நேபாளத்திற்கு ரயில் மூலம் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்ல இந்திய ரயில்வே வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று அனைத்து ரயில் சரக்கு செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கும் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளத்திற்கு இடையேயான சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கம் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாளத்திற்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு சரக்கு அல்லது இந்திய துறைமுகங்களின் மூலம் நேபாளத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும் வேறு ஒரு நாட்டின் சரக்கு ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் இந்திய ரயில்வே வசதிகளின் மூலம் எடுத்துச் செல்லலாம்.
இந்த தாராளமயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கையின் காரணமாக சந்தை சக்திகள் நேபாளத்தின் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தில் பங்கேற்பதோடு, செயல்திறன் அதிகரித்து, செலவுகள் குறைந்து நேபாள நுகர்வோருக்கு நன்மைகள் விளையும். இந்திய மற்றும் நேபாள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட
கடிதங்களின் நகல்கள் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு பின்னர் 2021 ஜூலை 9-ல் இருந்து இது செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்.
இதன் பிறகு, இந்தியாவுக்குள் ரயில் மூலம் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும் அனைத்து சரக்குகளையும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்லலாம். அதே போன்று, நேபாளத்தில் இருந்து சரக்குகளை இந்தியாவுக்குள் கொண்டு வரலாம்.
இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை' கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், பிராந்திய தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திய தரப்புக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக வளர்ச்சி) திரு சஞ்சய்குமார் மொஹந்தியும், நேபாள தரப்பிற்கு வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் விநியோகங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு தினேஷ் பட்டாராயும் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், காத்மாண்டுவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம், வடக்கு பிரிவு, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், நேபாள வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் தெற்காசிய பிரிவு ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தக் கடிதத்தில் நேபாள அரசு 2021 ஜூன் 28 அன்றும், இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் 2021 ஜூன் 29 அன்றும் கையெழுத்திட்டன. கடிதங்களின் நகல்கள் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு பின்னர் 2021 ஜூலை 9-ல் இருந்து இது செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1734254

Ministry of Railways
Rail Cargo movement between India and Nepal gets a big boost.
Cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also now carry freight to and from Nepal.
India and Nepal sign a Letter of Exchange (LoE) to the India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement (RSA) 2004.
The liberalization will particularly reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
With the entering into force of the LoE, all authorized cargo train operators which include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways will be able to utilize the Indian railway network to carry Nepal's container and other freight - both bilateral between Indian and Nepal or third country from Indian ports to Nepal.
It marks another milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy
09 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rail Transportation between India & Nepal got a major boost today with coming into force of authorization to all cargo train operators to utilize the Indian railway network to carry all containers bound for Nepal whether bilateral freight between Indian and Nepal or third country freight from Indian ports to Nepal. This liberalization will allow market forces to come up in the rail freight segment in Nepal, and is likely to increase efficiency and cost- competitiveness, eventually benefiting the Nepalese consumer.
These cargo train Operators include public and private container trains Operators, automobile freight train operators, special freight train operators or any other operator authorized by Indian Railways .
It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of Letter of Exchange between officials of India & Nepal.
After this LoE, all kinds of cargoes in all categories of wagons that can carry freight on Indian Railways network within India can also carry freight to and from Nepal.
Move will reduce transportation costs for automobiles and certain other products whose carriage takes place in special wagons.
Wagons owned by Nepal Railway Company will also be authorized to carry Nepal-bound freight (inbound and outbound on Kolkata/Haldia to Biratnagar/Birganj routes) over the Indian Railways network as per IR standards and procedures.
The signing of this LoE marks annother milestone in India’s efforts to enhance regional connectivity under the “Neighbourhood First” policy.
From the Indian side, the ceremony was led by Shri Sanjay Kumar Mohanty, Member (Operations and Business Development), Ministry of Railways. From the Nepalese side, it was led by Shri Dinesh Bhattarai, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Supplies, Also present were representatives from Ministry of Railways, Embassy of India, Kathmandu, Northern Division, Ministry of External Affairs, India and South Asia Division of Nepalese Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Background of Rail Services Agreement (RSA) – 2004 and LoE.
1. The Rail Services Agreement was executed on 21.05.2004 between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Supplies (now Ministry of Commerce), His Majesty’s Government of Nepal (now Govt. of Nepal) for introduction of freight train services between these two countries to and from Birgunj (Nepal) via Raxaul (India). This is an agreement which guides movement between India and Nepal by rail. The rationale for this Agreement is that there was no rail movement prior to this between the two countries and hence a framework was required for operational and commercial aspects and procedure for customs clearances for rail bound cargo. Since then large various developments have taken place which require changes to the Rail Services Agreement.
2. There is a provision in Article 1.4 of the RSA that “the Agreement shall be reviewed every five years and may be modified by the Contracting Parties by mutual consent.
3 For effecting amendments in the relevant Articles to RSA, Letters of Exchange (LoE) are signed from both sides. In the past, there have been amendments to RSA through LoE on three occasions. First such amendment to RSA-2004 was effected through Letter of Exchange (LoE) signed on 21st May, 2004. Second LoE was signed on 17th December, 2008 at the time of introduction of bilateral cargo between the two countries which required introduction of new customs procedure and Third LoE was signed on 19/20.02.2016 enabling rail transit traffic to/from Vishakhapatnam Port in addition to existing provision of rail transportation through Kolkata/Haldia Port.
It may be noted that the current LoE has been finalized and signed on 28th June, 2021 by Govt. of Nepal which was acknowledged by Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India) by signing the LoE on 29.06.2021. It comes into effect from 09.07.2021 after the formal exchange of Note Verbales and signed copies of LoE.