కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త‌దేశానికి చెందిన కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెంట్స్ ఇనిస్టిస్ట్యూట్‌కు ( ఐసిఓఏఐ), బ్రిట‌న్ కు చెందిన ఛార్ట‌ర్డ్ స‌ర్టిఫైడ్ అకౌంటెంట్స్ ( ఏసిసిఏ)కు మ‌ధ్య‌న కుదిరిన అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పంద‌ప‌త్రానికి కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి మండ‌లి ఆమోదం
08 JUL 2021 7:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశానికి చెందిన కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెంట్స్ ఇనిస్టిస్ట్యూట్‌కు ( ఐసిఓఏఐ), బ్రిట‌న్ కు చెందిన ఛార్ట‌ర్డ్ స‌ర్టిఫైడ్ అకౌంటెంట్స్ ( ఏసిసిఏ)కు మ‌ధ్య‌న కుదిరిన అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రానికి కేంద్ర కేబినెట్‌ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో స‌మావేశ‌మైన మంత్రి మండ‌లి ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకుంది. ఈ ఏంఓయు కార‌ణంగా ఇరుదేశాల‌కు చెందిన ఈ సంస్థ‌ల స‌భ్యులకు మిన‌హాయింపులు ల‌భిస్తాయి. వీటిద్వారా వారు త‌మ వృత్తుల‌కు సంబంధించి చాలా సులువుగా కార్య‌కలాపాలు నిర్వ‌హించుకోవ‌చ్చు. ఉమ్మ‌డిగా ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లు చేప‌ట్ట‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. వృత్తి ప‌ర‌మైన అభివృద్ధి కార్య‌కలాపాలు చేప‌ట్ట‌వ‌చ్చు.
ప్ర‌భావం
ఇరు సంస్థ‌ల ప‌రిధిలో స‌మాచారాన్ని, ప‌రిశోధ‌నా పత్రాల‌ను, ప్ర‌చుర‌ణ‌ల‌ను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.త‌ద్వారా ఇరు సంస్థ‌ల ప‌రిధిలో స‌రైన పాల‌నాప‌ర‌మైన విధానాలు బ‌లోపేత‌మవుతాయి. ఈ ఎంఓయు కార‌ణంగా ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెంట్ల రాక‌పోక‌లు పెర‌గ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా వారికి ఉద్యోగ అవ‌కాశాలు పెరుగుతాయి.
నేప‌థ్యం
కంపెనీల చ‌ట్టం కింద రిజిస్ట‌ర్డ్ కంపెనీగా 1944లో భార‌త‌దేశ కాస్ట్ అకౌంటెంట్ల సంస్థ ఏర్ప‌డింది. ఈ వృత్తిని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డానికిగాను ఈ సంస్థ‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. పార్ల‌మెంటులో చేసిన ప్ర‌త్యేక‌ చ‌ట్టం ప్ర‌కారం 1959 మే, 28న చ‌ట్ట‌ప‌ర‌మైన ప్రొఫెష‌న‌ల్ బాడీగా ఈ సంస్థ అవ‌త‌రించింది. కాస్ట్ అండ్ వ‌ర్స్క్ అకౌంటెన్సీకి సంబంధించిన నిపుణుల‌కు లైసెన్స్ ఇచ్చే ఏకైక చ‌ట్ట‌ప‌ర‌మైన సంస్థ ఇదే. ఇక బ్రిట‌న్‌కు చెందిన ఛార్ట‌ర్డ్ స‌ర్టిఫైడ్ అకౌంటెంట్స్ ( ఏసిసిఏ) అసోసియేష‌న్ అనేది 1904లో ఏర్పడింది. 1947లో ఇంగ్లాండ్ చ‌ట్టాల ప్ర‌కారం చ‌ట్ట‌ప‌ర‌మైన సంస్థ‌గా అవ‌త‌రించింది. ఈ సంస్థ‌లో 2, 27, 000 మంది పూర్తిస్థాయి అర్హ‌త‌గ‌ల స‌భ్యులున్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ‌కు సంబంధించి భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో స‌భ్యులుకాగ‌ల‌వారు ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 5, 44, 00 మంది వున్నారు.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK)
08 JUL 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK), will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.
Impact:
This MoU will lead to a focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and exchange of research and publications which will strengthen good governance practice in both jurisdictions. Both parties will initiate joint research relevant to Cost Accountancy profession which could involve collaborative research in technical areas. This MoU will facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions and will enhance the employability of Cost Accountants in India and abroad.
Details:
This MoU will provide a pathway to enable members of one Institute to seek full membership status of other Institute by successfully passing the minimum number of subjects of professional level and to facilitate the movement of professionals in both jurisdictions.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India was first established in 1944 as a registered company under the Companies Act with the objectives of promoting, regulating and developing the profession of cost accountancy. On 28th May, 1959, the Institute was established by a special act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of cost and works accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in cost and works accountancy. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) founded in 1904 and incorporated by Royal Charter in 1947 under the laws of England and Wales, is the global body for professional accountants, with more than 2,27,000 fully qualified members and 5,44,000 future members worldwide.