صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 8شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے میڈیا پیشہ ورافراد/صحت کے نمائندوں کےلئے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
دوسری لہر ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے،ہمیں احتیاط کم نہیں کرنی چاہئے
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ٹیکہ کاری اور کووڈ کے مناسب طرزعمل کےلئے قابل ماحول بنانے میں میڈیا کا اہم تعاون ہے
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کووڈ کی موجودہ صورت حال ،کووڈ ٹیکہ اور ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں شبہات کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت اور کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل (سی اے بی) کی اہمیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے موضوع پر آج مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے یونیسیف کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں،شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد اور صحت کے نمائندوں کےلئے ایک صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام،اروناچل پردیش،میگھالیہ ،میزورم،منی پور،ناگالینڈ،سکم اور تریپورہ کے میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد اور صحت کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال نے اس ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا جس میں ان ریاستوں کے 130ست زیادہ صحافیوں اور ڈی ڈی نیوز،آل انڈیا ریڈیو،پی آئی بی کے سینئر افسران نے حصہ لیا۔ جناب اگروال نے اپنی تقریر کا آغاز کووڈ 19سے اجتماعی لڑائی میں میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیا کے لوگ سماج کو خاص طورپر متاثر کرتے ہیں اس لئے وہ لوگوں کو کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل کرنے اور ٹیکہ کاری کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مانا کہ میڈیا سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر بڑی سطح پر شیئر کی جارہیں فرضی خبروں اور شبہات کو دور کرکے ویکسین کے تئیں لوگوں کی جھجھک کو دور کرنے میں بہترین کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔
بھارت کی کووڈ-19 انتظامیہ حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے لڑائی میں تین اہم نقطے ہیں یعنی کووڈ مناب برتاؤ کا اجتماعی طورپر اپنانا،ثبوتوں پر مبنی رپورٹنگ اور کووڈ اور ٹیکہ کاری پر لوگوں کے شبہات کو دور کرنا۔ جناب لو اگروال نے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں موجودہ کووڈ -19صورت حال کا مختصر خاکہ کھینچتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں 80فیصد معاملے 90 ضلعوں میں درج کئے جا رہے ہیں اور ان 90ضلعوں میں سے 14شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے متعلق خاص چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہ اکہ بھارتی حکومت پہلے سے محتاط ،پہلے سے تیاری اور بتدریج نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرکے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی کووڈ وبا سے لڑائی میں تعاون کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیر علاج معاملوں اور ٹیکہ کاری کی صورت حال پر بھی تفصیل کا اشتراک کیا۔
انہوں نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری سے جڑے ڈر،شک و شبہات کو دور کرکے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ماحول بنانے میں میڈیا کو اہم حصہ دار مانا اور کہا کہ اب تک ملک میں 36.48 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں ۔انہوں نے میڈیا کے لوگوں سے کمیونٹی واریئرس کو رول ماڈل کے طورپر ستائش کرکے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی۔
ویکسین کے تئیں ہچکچاہٹ کی مختلف وجوہات کے علاوہ،جو مقامی ہوسکتی ہیں یا مختلف کمیونٹی گروپوں کےلئے مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں،ورکشاپ میں حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے کے بعد ناگوار واقعہ(اے ای ایف آئی)،اس کے نظام اور اے ای ایف آئی کی اطلاع دینے کے بہترین طریقے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔اس ورکشاپ میں میڈیا کےلوگوں کے مختلف سوالات سے بھی خطاب کیا گیا۔
اس قومی ورکشاپ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ،اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت،یونیسیف ،ڈی ڈی نیوز،پی آئی بی،اے آئی آر نیوز اور ملک بھر سے صحت کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 8 North Eastern States
Second wave is not yet over; we should not let our guard down
Media is an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for COVID Appropriate Behaviour and for vaccination in North Eastern States
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the workshop virtually.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 130 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau (PIB) of these States. Shri Agarwal, in his opening remark commended media professionals for their sustained efforts in collective fight against COVID-19. He said that media persons are major influencers of society as they can encourage people to vaccinate and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He acknowledged that the media plays a constructive role in overcoming vaccine hesitancy by busting myths and fake news that is widely shared on social media platforms.
Highlighting India’s COVID-19 management strategy, he said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID i.e Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Shri Lav Agarwal while giving a brief snapshot of prevailing COVID 19 situation in the North East India said that 80% new cases in India reported from 90 Districts and 14 out of 90 districts are from North Eastern states. Highlighting specific challenges linked to North Eastern States, he added that the Government of India has supported North Eastern States by following a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic. He also shared the details of active cases and the status of vaccination drive in the North Eastern States.
Acknowledging the media as an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for vaccination by busting myths, fears and apprehensions surrounding COVID vacciantion, he added that more than 36.48 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country till date. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by applauding community warriors as role- models.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.