Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 8 North Eastern States
Second wave is not yet over; we should not let our guard down
Media is an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for COVID Appropriate Behaviour and for vaccination in North Eastern States
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the workshop virtually.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 130 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau (PIB) of these States. Shri Agarwal, in his opening remark commended media professionals for their sustained efforts in collective fight against COVID-19. He said that media persons are major influencers of society as they can encourage people to vaccinate and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He acknowledged that the media plays a constructive role in overcoming vaccine hesitancy by busting myths and fake news that is widely shared on social media platforms.
Highlighting India’s COVID-19 management strategy, he said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID i.e Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Shri Lav Agarwal while giving a brief snapshot of prevailing COVID 19 situation in the North East India said that 80% new cases in India reported from 90 Districts and 14 out of 90 districts are from North Eastern states. Highlighting specific challenges linked to North Eastern States, he added that the Government of India has supported North Eastern States by following a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic. He also shared the details of active cases and the status of vaccination drive in the North Eastern States.
Acknowledging the media as an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for vaccination by busting myths, fears and apprehensions surrounding COVID vacciantion, he added that more than 36.48 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country till date. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by applauding community warriors as role- models.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 8 उत्तरपूर्वी राज्यों के मीडिया प्रफेशनल्स/स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
दूसरी लहर अभी खत्म नहीं हुई है, हमें सावधानी कम नहीं करनी चाहिए
उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में वैक्सीनेशन और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के लिए सक्षम वातावरण बनाने में मीडिया महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक है
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड की वर्तमान स्थिति, कोविड टीका और टीकाकरण के बारे में मिथकों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) की महत्ता को सुदृढ़ करने के विषय पर आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यूनिसेफ के साथ साझेदारी में, उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के मीडिया पेशेवरों और स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस वर्कशॉप में उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, नगालैंड, सिक्किम औऱ त्रिपुरा के मीडिया पेशेवरों और स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं ने वर्चुअली हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने इस कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया जिसमें इन राज्यों के 130 से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य पत्रकारों और डीडी न्यूज, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। श्री अग्रवाल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कोविड-19 से सामूहिक लड़ाई में मीडिया प्रफेशनल्स के निरंतर प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मीडिया के लोग समाज को प्रमुख रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं इसलिए वह लोगों को कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने और टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने माना कि मीडिया सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर बड़े स्तर पर साझा की जा रही फर्जी खबरों और मिथकों को दूर करके वैक्सीन के प्रति हिचकिचाहट को दूर करने में रचनात्मक भूमिका निभा रहा है।
भारत की कोविड-19 प्रबंधन रणनीति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड से लड़ाई में तीन प्रमुख कारक हैं यानी कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, साक्ष्य आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और कोविड व टीकाकरण पर मिथकों को दूर करना। श्री लव अग्रवाल ने उत्तर पूर्व भारत में मौजूदा कोविड-19 की स्थिति का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए कहा कि भारत में 80 प्रतिशत मामले 90 जिलों में दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं और उन 90 जिलों में से 14 जिले उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों से हैं। उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों से संबंधित विशेष चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार पूर्व सक्रिय, पूर्व तैयारी और क्रमिक दृष्टिकोण का पालन करके उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों कीकोविड महामारी से लड़ाई में सहयोग कर रही है। उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में सक्रिय केसेज और टीकाकरण की स्थिति पर भी विवरण साझा किए।
उन्होंने कोविड टीकाकरण से जुड़े डर, भ्रम और शक को दूर करके टीकाकरण के लिए वातावरण बनाने में मीडिया को महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक माना और कहा कि अब तक देश में 36.48 करोड़ से भी अधिक वैक्सीन डोज लगाई जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने मीडिया के लोगों से सामुदायिक वॉरियर्स को रोल मॉडल के रूप में सराहकर एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया।
वैक्सीन के प्रति हिचकिचाहट के विभिन्न कारणों के अलावा, जो स्थानीयहो सकते हैं या विभिन्न सामुदायिक समूहों के लिए भिन्न हो सकते हैं, कार्यशाला में प्रतिरक्षण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना (एईएफआई), इसके प्रबंधन और एईएफआई की सूचना देने की सर्वोत्तम तरीके पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस वर्कशॉप में मीडिया के लोगों के विभिन्न प्रश्नों को भी संबोधित किया गया।
इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, यूनिसेफ, डीडी न्यूज, पीआईबी, एआईआर न्यूज और देशभर से स्वास्थ्य संवाददाताओं ने हिस्सा लिया था।