சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கான திறன் வளர்த்தல் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய கொவிட் நிலவரம், கொவிட் தடுப்புமருந்து மற்றும் தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை குறித்த பொய்களை களைதல் மற்றும் சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த திறன் வளர்த்தல் பயிலரங்கை வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிருபர்களுக்காக யுனிசெஃப்புடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று நடத்தியது.
அசாம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுராவை சேர்ந்த ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிருபர்கள் காணொலி மூலம் பட்டறையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
130-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷன் நியூஸ், அகில இந்திய வானொலி மற்றும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகங்களை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அலுவலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சக இணை செயலாளர் திரு லாவ் அகர்வால், கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வரும் ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
சமுதாயத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கம் ஏற்படுத்துபவர்களாக ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் விளங்குவதாகவும், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்ள மக்களை அவர்கள் ஊக்கப்படுத்தி, பொய் செய்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்களை அவர்கள் முறியடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், யுனிசெஃப், தூர்தர்ஷன் நியூஸ், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அலுவலர்கள், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து சுகாதார பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733783

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 8 North Eastern States
Second wave is not yet over; we should not let our guard down
Media is an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for COVID Appropriate Behaviour and for vaccination in North Eastern States
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the workshop virtually.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 130 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau (PIB) of these States. Shri Agarwal, in his opening remark commended media professionals for their sustained efforts in collective fight against COVID-19. He said that media persons are major influencers of society as they can encourage people to vaccinate and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He acknowledged that the media plays a constructive role in overcoming vaccine hesitancy by busting myths and fake news that is widely shared on social media platforms.
Highlighting India’s COVID-19 management strategy, he said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID i.e Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Shri Lav Agarwal while giving a brief snapshot of prevailing COVID 19 situation in the North East India said that 80% new cases in India reported from 90 Districts and 14 out of 90 districts are from North Eastern states. Highlighting specific challenges linked to North Eastern States, he added that the Government of India has supported North Eastern States by following a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic. He also shared the details of active cases and the status of vaccination drive in the North Eastern States.
Acknowledging the media as an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for vaccination by busting myths, fears and apprehensions surrounding COVID vacciantion, he added that more than 36.48 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country till date. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by applauding community warriors as role- models.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.