স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক উত্তরপূর্বের ৮টি রাজ্যের সাংবাদিক/স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রতিবেদকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
ইউনিসেফের সহযোগিতার কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দেশের বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে উত্তরপূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির সাংবাদিক এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রতিবেদকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। মূলত এই কর্মশালায় কোভিড টিকাকরণের সত্য ও মিথ্যা তথ্যের বিষয়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, মণিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা উত্তরপূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির সাংবাদিক এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রতিবেদকরা এই কর্মশালায় যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী লভ আগরওয়াল এই কর্মশালায় বক্তব্য রাখেন। ১৩০ জনেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সাংবাদিক, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের দূরদর্শন, আকাশবাণী ও প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। শ্রী আগরওয়াল জানান, সাংবাদিকদের কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে সম্মিলিতভাবে লড়াই চালিয়ে যেতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, গণমাধ্যমের কর্মীরা সাধারণ মানুষকে টিকা নেওয়ার বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তুলতে পারেন। পাশাপাশি টিকাকরণের সত্য এবং মিথ্যা তুথ্যও তুলে ধরতে পারেন। সাধারণ মানুষকে কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলার পরামর্শও দিতে পারেন। শ্রী আগরওয়াল আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তিনি জানান ভারতে যে ৯০টি জেলা থেকে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে তার মধ্যে ১৪টি জেলা এই উত্তরপূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে রয়েছে । এরজন্য যথাযথ কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে চলারও ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। সাধারণ মানুষকে কোভিড টিকা নেওয়ার বিষয়ে অযথা আতঙ্ক ও ভয় না পাওয়ারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। এ বিষয়ে গণমাধ্যম সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেত পার বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী আগরওয়াল আরও জানান ৩৬ কোটি ৪৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। গণমাধ্যমের কর্মীদেরকে প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধা বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে তাঁরা কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী আগরওয়াল এদিনের কর্মশালায় গণমাধ্যমের কর্মীদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তরও দেন ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 8 North Eastern States
Second wave is not yet over; we should not let our guard down
Media is an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for COVID Appropriate Behaviour and for vaccination in North Eastern States
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB). Media Professionals and Health Correspondents of North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the workshop virtually.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry addressed the workshop, which was attended by more than 130 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau (PIB) of these States. Shri Agarwal, in his opening remark commended media professionals for their sustained efforts in collective fight against COVID-19. He said that media persons are major influencers of society as they can encourage people to vaccinate and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He acknowledged that the media plays a constructive role in overcoming vaccine hesitancy by busting myths and fake news that is widely shared on social media platforms.
Highlighting India’s COVID-19 management strategy, he said that there are three important components of the fight against COVID i.e Community ownership of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Evidence Based Reporting and Busting Myths on COVID and vaccination. Shri Lav Agarwal while giving a brief snapshot of prevailing COVID 19 situation in the North East India said that 80% new cases in India reported from 90 Districts and 14 out of 90 districts are from North Eastern states. Highlighting specific challenges linked to North Eastern States, he added that the Government of India has supported North Eastern States by following a proactive, pre-emptive, graded approach for fighting the COVID pandemic. He also shared the details of active cases and the status of vaccination drive in the North Eastern States.
Acknowledging the media as an important stakeholder in creating an enabling environment for vaccination by busting myths, fears and apprehensions surrounding COVID vacciantion, he added that more than 36.48 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country till date. He urged media persons to create a Jan Andolan (Public Movement) by applauding community warriors as role- models.
Besides various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the workshop highlighted Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI. Various queries of the media persons were also addressed during the workshop.
Senior officials of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.